Corporate Merchant Bankers logo

Corporate Merchant Bankers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540199FinanceSmall Cap

Corporate Merchant Bankers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2016
Last close ₹49.65down ₹0.10 (0.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.75.

30 Oct: open ₹49.65, high ₹49.65, low ₹49.65

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹38.81Low, 11 Sep 2026₹414.30High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹315 Cr2,778th largest listed
P/E
232.86
P/B
3.02
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.5%
ROCE
−3.6%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, BSE
2

Corporate Merchant Bankers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Corporate Merchant Bankers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters3.12%
  • Individuals and others96.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
96.88%3.12%3.12%96.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%65.35%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%
Indian promoters74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%65.35%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%59.99%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.12%
25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%34.65%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%40.01%96.88%96.88%96.88%96.88%
Shares in issue33,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,00033,00,0006,34,04,1196,34,04,1196,34,04,1196,34,04,119
Shares locked in24,65,08024,65,08024,65,08024,65,080–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16,5006,01,04,1196,01,04,1196,01,04,1196,01,04,119
Promoters' shares locked in24,65,08024,65,08024,65,08024,65,080––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Corporate Merchant Bankers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

554Dec 16554Mar 17554Jun 17559Sep 17558Dec 17558Mar 18558Jun 18560Sep 18561Dec 18564Mar 19564Jun 19564Sep 19564Dec 19564Mar 20564Jun 20572Sep 20576Dec 20576Mar 21576Jun 21576Sep 21576Dec 21576Mar 22576Jun 22585Sep 22585Dec 22589Mar 23590Jun 23590Sep 23591Dec 23589Mar 24588Jun 24588Sep 24588Dec 24595Mar 25600Jun 25603Sep 25693Dec 25825Mar 26889Jun 26923Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders554554554559558558558560561564564564564564564572576576576576576576576585585589590590591589588588588595600603693825889923
3333333333333333333333333333321111111111
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333321111111111
551551551556555555555557558561561561561561561569573573573573573573573582582586587587588587587587587594599602692824888922
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Corporate Merchant Bankers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is COSMOS INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 3.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
COSMOS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.12%19,79,580
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Corporate Merchant Bankers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MIHIKA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.78%8.78%8.78%8.78%
VIDAL HUMANCARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.71%8.71%8.71%8.71%
JAINAM FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%
CROPSTER AGRO LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.65%8.65%8.65%8.65%
ATIKSH ENTERPRISE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%
CITY CROPS AGRO LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.93%7.93%7.93%7.93%
PATRIOTIC TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.91%7.91%7.91%7.91%
SAFELOCK CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%
WILDPIANO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.36%7.36%7.36%7.36%
ADRANK MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.31%7.31%7.31%7.31%
JEVIK AGRI ORGANIC PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%
SHREE VAINKATESHWAR FINSTOCK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.60%6.60%6.63%6.63%
SAPTSWATI PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.35%9.35%9.35%9.35%9.35%9.35%9.35%––––
FETTECH COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%––––
EURONEX TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%––––
ABODE FOODS BEVERAGES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%––––
KHAMBHU CHIRAG GOVINDBHAI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%––––
VASU BANDHAVIRAMAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––
PONNEKANTI SAMBA SIVA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%3.00%–––––––––––
MADALA PEDA NAGESWARA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––
ALOKAM NAVYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%–––––––––––
MYNENI NAGAMALLESWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%–––––––––––
PONNAKANTI SAMBASIVA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%–––––––––––––
BANDHAVIRAMAM VASUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––
MYNENI NAVYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––
MADALA NAGA MALLESWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.