C.J. Gelatine Products logo

C.J. Gelatine Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507515Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

C.J. Gelatine Products Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1985
Last close ₹23.44up ₹0.46 (2.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.98.

28 Oct: open ₹22.98, high ₹23.96, low ₹20.69

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹13.91Low, 2 Feb 2026₹30.50High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,744th largest listed
P/E
24.36
P/B
2.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
6.06
Volume, BSE
8,765

C.J. Gelatine Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns C.J. Gelatine Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.37%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.37%0.01%61.37%0.01%38.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.37%57.37%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.82%57.82%57.93%57.93%57.93%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.35%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%
Indian promoters57.37%57.37%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.93%57.82%57.82%57.93%57.93%57.93%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.35%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.37%
42.63%42.63%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.07%42.18%42.18%42.07%42.07%42.07%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.65%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.63%
Shares in issue48,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,30048,13,300
Shares locked in––––––––––––––550––––––––––––––––––––––100100–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of C.J. Gelatine Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,426Dec 164,437Mar 174,438Jun 174,428Sep 174,429Dec 174,418Mar 184,420Jun 184,416Sep 184,415Dec 184,406Mar 194,395Jun 194,385Sep 194,384Dec 194,382Mar 204,378Jun 204,462Sep 204,471Dec 204,443Mar 214,493Jun 214,646Sep 214,707Dec 214,768Mar 224,757Jun 224,840Sep 224,959Dec 224,900Mar 234,868Jun 234,894Sep 234,884Dec 234,944Mar 244,949Jun 244,991Sep 245,072Dec 245,064Mar 255,065Jun 255,091Sep 255,065Dec 255,059Mar 265,047Jun 265,038Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4264,4374,4384,4284,4294,4184,4204,4164,4154,4064,3954,3854,3844,3824,3784,4624,4714,4434,4934,6464,7074,7684,7574,8404,9594,9004,8684,8944,8844,9444,9494,9915,0725,0645,0655,0915,0655,0595,0475,038
889998888888888888881010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters889998888888888888881010101010101010101010101010101010101010
4,4184,4294,4294,4194,4204,4104,4124,4084,4074,3984,3874,3774,3764,3744,3704,4544,4634,4354,4854,6384,6974,7584,7474,8304,9494,8904,8584,8844,8744,9344,9394,9815,0625,0545,0555,0815,0555,0495,0375,028
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

C.J. Gelatine Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JASPAL SINGH, 57.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JASPAL SINGHIndian companies, trusts and others57.49%27,67,07827,67,078
ASCHARAJLAL SAHNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%1,19,4000
SACHIV SAHNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.94%45,20045,200
SHIEL SAHNIIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%21,80021,800
SWARAN SAHNIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
SUMITRA SETHIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
SUMATI JEETIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000
SUCHITA SARANIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%500
JASNEET KAURIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100100
HARMAN SINGHIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%100100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of C.J. Gelatine Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHAN KUMAR AMLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%––4.01%4.01%––––––––––––4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%
SANJEEV SIKKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%––3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.06%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.70%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.11%2.11%1.83%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.39%1.39%
HIMANI ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.94%–––––
SHREE NAMAN SECURITIES AND FINANCE PRIVACompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR AMLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.01%4.01%––4.01%––4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%––––––––––––––––––––
USHA PANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%––3.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARISH PANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.