City Online Services logo

City Online Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538674Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

City Online Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2014
Last close ₹9.00up ₹0.11 (1.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 14 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.89.

14 Oct: open ₹9.00, high ₹9.10, low ₹9.00

52-week range of traded prices to 14 Oct 2026
₹4.86Low, 9 Jan 2026₹9.27High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹4.65 Cr5,133rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
86

City Online Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns City Online Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters14.75%
  • Indian institutions3.87%
  • Individuals and others81.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
81.38%3.87%14.75%3.87%81.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%
Indian promoters14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%
85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%85.25%
Shares in issue51,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,70051,64,700
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of City Online Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

657Dec 16673Mar 17681Jun 17684Sep 17661Dec 17660Mar 18664Jun 18668Sep 18668Dec 18666Mar 19688Jun 19672Sep 19674Dec 19675Mar 20677Jun 20677Sep 20677Dec 20680Mar 21685Jun 21734Sep 21861Dec 211,041Mar 221,110Jun 221,138Sep 221,271Dec 221,288Mar 231,272Jun 231,285Sep 231,333Dec 231,367Mar 241,376Jun 241,408Sep 241,507Dec 241,712Mar 251,777Jun 251,831Sep 251,831Dec 251,852Mar 261,973Jun 261,999Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6576736816846616606646686686666886726746756776776776806857348611,0411,1101,1381,2711,2881,2721,2851,3331,3671,3761,4081,5071,7121,7771,8311,8311,8521,9731,999
10101010444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters10101010444444444444444444444444444444444444
6476636716746576566606646646626846686706716736736736766817308571,0371,1061,1341,2671,2841,2681,2811,3291,3631,3721,4041,5031,7081,7731,8271,8271,8481,9691,995
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

City Online Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURYADEVARA RAGHAVA RAO, 13.25%.

Holder
SURYADEVARA RAGHAVA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.25%6,84,5006,84,500
JONNALAGADDA GRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%47,70047,700
GOPALA KRISHNAIAH CHAVAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%27,0000
VENKATESWARA RAO RAMINENIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of City Online Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KRISHNA MOHAN RAMINENIKey managers2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%
PREETHA S NAIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%
CH HARINATHKey managers3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%
NARENDRA BABU KADATHUR HAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.79%3.06%
KETAN BALKRISHNA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%
CH SUNITHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
KANURI SATYAVATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%
GEETIKA SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%
NARENDRA BABU KADATHUR HARIDASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%2.38%2.44%––
POOJA KETAN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––
PRAGATI ASIA STOCK BROKERSCompanies–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.18%–––––
ADRIAN FRANCIS FERNANDESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––––––
QASIM ELYAS SAKRIWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.86%–––––––
RAMINENI KRISHNAMOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%–––––––––––––
K.SATYAVATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%––––––––––––––––
GOODWORTH MARKETING PRIVATE LTD.Other non-institutions–2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–––––––––––––––––––
SHANTIDEVI MANTRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIKANT MANTRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NARENDRA BABU KADATHUR HA 3.06%, +0.27 pts