Cipla logo

Cipla shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CIPLABSE: 500087Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyLarge Cap

Cipla Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1983 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,358.00down ₹7.60 (0.56%)BSE ₹1,357.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,365.60.

29 Oct: open ₹1,357.70, high ₹1,372.50, low ₹1,347.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,165.70Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,593.30High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,09,709 Cr99th largest listed
P/E
37.87
P/B
3.10
Dividend yield
0.96%
ROE
8.5%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
11,41,23054.3% delivered

Cipla's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cipla, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 29.21%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.12%
  • Foreign institutions20.19%
  • Indian institutions34.84%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.56%
  • Depositary receipts0.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
34.84%0.16%29.12%20.19%34.84%15.56%0.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.73%36.73%36.73%36.72%36.71%36.70%36.70%36.70%36.68%36.67%36.67%36.66%36.65%36.65%36.65%36.65%36.64%36.66%36.66%35.93%35.92%33.42%33.42%33.41%33.41%33.41%33.40%33.40%33.40%33.40%30.86%30.86%29.13%29.13%29.13%29.13%29.13%29.13%29.13%29.12%
Indian promoters14.64%14.64%14.64%14.64%14.63%14.63%14.63%14.63%14.62%14.97%14.96%14.96%14.96%14.96%14.96%14.95%14.95%14.97%14.97%14.24%14.24%13.41%13.41%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%10.86%10.86%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.14%9.14%
Foreign promoters22.09%22.09%22.08%22.08%22.07%22.07%22.07%22.07%22.05%21.71%21.71%21.70%21.69%21.69%21.69%21.69%21.69%21.69%21.68%21.68%21.68%20.01%20.01%20.01%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%19.99%
61.26%61.27%61.77%61.84%61.87%61.93%63.11%63.19%63.25%63.25%63.26%63.27%63.28%63.28%63.26%63.21%63.19%63.17%63.17%63.55%63.56%65.97%66.00%65.99%65.98%66.17%66.39%66.39%66.39%66.39%68.98%68.93%70.67%70.65%70.65%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.57%70.60%
Depositary receipts2.01%2.00%1.51%1.44%1.42%1.37%0.19%0.11%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.09%0.15%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.52%0.52%0.61%0.59%0.60%0.61%0.42%0.20%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.16%0.21%0.20%0.22%0.22%0.29%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.28%
Shares in issue80,43,94,38080,45,10,07480,45,57,62480,46,92,82180,49,44,69080,51,19,16480,51,91,18880,52,27,85280,56,67,50980,57,01,26680,58,28,42580,60,77,49780,62,27,59680,62,35,32980,62,71,00180,63,37,45680,64,55,22980,64,63,27980,65,96,75380,66,53,62480,67,90,21480,68,14,03680,69,07,20380,70,01,60380,71,39,16880,71,50,59380,72,24,43680,73,25,42980,73,50,39880,73,67,06280,75,17,99980,75,66,97980,76,14,04080,76,17,12080,77,51,22180,77,65,69580,77,71,79880,77,82,63180,78,45,31680,78,70,615
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––9,375–000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,61,49,8081,60,77,3451,21,18,1681,16,04,2701,14,54,8701,09,96,49615,10,2549,21,4855,95,3385,95,3385,95,3385,98,3405,95,3385,94,0327,46,17811,73,27013,76,59713,77,15713,77,15742,13,95641,71,86949,42,66547,28,64848,31,17549,13,10634,04,72416,42,39616,95,50216,95,50216,95,50213,13,33217,08,48516,01,72217,40,64817,68,20723,77,51323,95,99524,00,16924,26,76522,34,254
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cipla shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,30,456Dec 162,20,759Mar 172,17,688Jun 172,08,128Sep 172,02,402Dec 172,01,096Mar 182,00,838Jun 181,95,490Sep 182,19,735Dec 182,13,139Mar 192,09,320Jun 192,21,424Sep 192,24,450Dec 192,42,910Mar 203,29,063Jun 203,20,670Sep 203,59,634Dec 203,64,796Mar 214,08,401Jun 214,10,831Sep 214,51,365Dec 214,18,584Mar 224,18,910Jun 223,88,864Sep 224,04,182Dec 224,75,293Mar 234,66,515Jun 234,26,863Sep 234,25,731Dec 234,36,154Mar 244,63,569Jun 244,70,234Sep 245,25,114Dec 245,43,420Mar 255,49,655Jun 255,34,587Sep 255,40,521Dec 255,84,217Mar 265,78,679Jun 265,62,798Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,30,4562,20,7592,17,6882,08,1282,02,4022,01,0962,00,8381,95,4902,19,7352,13,1392,09,3202,21,4242,24,4502,42,9103,29,0633,20,6703,59,6343,64,7964,08,4014,10,8314,51,3654,18,5844,18,9103,88,8644,04,1824,75,2934,66,5154,26,8634,25,7314,36,1544,63,5694,70,2345,25,1145,43,4205,49,6555,34,5875,40,5215,84,2175,78,6795,62,798
181818181818161616161616999991010888888888886644444444
Indian promoters1414141414141212121212127777788666666666664422222222
Foreign promoters4444444444442222222222222222222222222222
2,30,4362,20,7392,17,6682,08,1082,02,3822,01,0772,00,8211,95,4732,19,7182,13,1222,09,3032,21,4072,24,4402,42,9003,29,0533,20,6603,59,6243,64,7854,08,3904,10,8224,51,3564,18,5754,18,9013,88,8554,04,1734,75,2844,66,5064,26,8544,25,7224,36,1454,63,5624,70,2275,25,1095,43,4155,49,6505,34,5825,40,5165,84,2125,78,6745,62,793
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cipla promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yusuf Khwaja Hamied, 18.63%. The filing names 22 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yusuf Khwaja HamiedNon-resident and foreign individuals18.63%15,05,21,183
SOPHIE AHMEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.69%4,59,82,000
M K HAMIEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.45%2,78,44,320
Kamil HamiedNon-resident and foreign individuals1.35%1,09,39,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cipla, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cipla

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.72%9.56%
NPS TRUST -A/C LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED APY FUND SProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––1.79%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.60%1.61%1.76%1.81%1.89%1.75%1.69%1.67%1.36%1.19%1.22%1.22%1.16%1.55%1.68%1.59%1.69%2.33%2.36%2.39%2.30%2.59%2.44%2.48%2.25%2.89%2.96%2.74%2.90%2.36%2.07%2.11%2.69%2.53%2.32%1.97%1.84%1.37%1.29%1.23%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.01%1.04%1.05%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–1.68%1.70%–
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS- SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.59%––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.14%7.69%–––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–1.51%–––
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.75%–––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.15%––––––
LICInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%3.19%2.29%2.14%3.46%2.87%3.45%3.66%3.52%–3.40%–––––––
NPSProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–1.45%–––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%––––––––
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––1.09%1.13%1.24%1.40%1.46%1.51%1.52%1.59%1.44%1.50%1.55%1.60%1.79%1.98%1.90%1.73%1.65%–1.40%––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.09%1.20%1.12%1.12%1.02%––––––––––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.19%––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.14%5.63%5.42%5.22%4.31%3.24%2.03%1.88%2.25%3.11%3.48%3.49%3.74%4.91%4.24%2.48%1.72%1.80%2.27%3.84%4.11%3.60%––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.06%1.27%1.11%1.00%0.93%–––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC-Stewart Investors ASInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC-Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.15%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.99%3.13%3.13%3.13%In concert–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC-Stewart Investors Global Emerging Market Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.50%1.50%1.62%1.35%1.35%1.32%In concert–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Custodian of Enemy Property for IndiaOther non-institutions–––––––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERI newly named at 1.01%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.23%, −0.07 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.05%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST -A/C LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED APY FUND S newly named at 1.79%; NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEM no longer named, from 1.70%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND 9.56%, −0.16 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc.0.09%8,32,296
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes. Per cents here are of the shares outside those held against depositary receipts.