Cineline India logo

Cineline India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CINELINEBSE: 532807EntertainmentSmall Cap

Cineline India Limited · Formerly Cinemax Properties · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 2007 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹88.44down ₹1.12 (1.25%)BSE ₹88.16

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹89.56.

30 Oct: open ₹91.24, high ₹91.30, low ₹87.22

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹73.35Low, 30 Mar 2026₹104.40High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹337 Cr2,154th largest listed
P/E
27.26
P/E without one-offs
23.25
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
1.41%
ROE
8.3%
ROE without one-offs
9.7%
ROCE
15.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,79881.4% delivered

Cineline India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cineline India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.18%
  • Foreign institutions1.97%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.60%0.00%68.18%1.97%29.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.88%70.12%70.23%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%65.39%65.39%65.39%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%68.18%
Indian promoters69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.27%69.88%70.12%70.23%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%65.39%65.39%65.39%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%68.18%
30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.73%30.12%29.88%29.77%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%34.61%34.61%34.61%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%31.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%25.78%25.78%25.78%70.74%70.74%70.74%70.74%70.12%69.88%69.77%69.71%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.03%41.46%38.52%74.34%2.99%2.99%2.99%26.47%50.73%46.56%
Shares in issue2,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0002,80,00,0003,00,97,9023,00,97,9023,00,97,9023,15,66,4343,15,66,4343,15,66,4343,15,66,4343,15,66,4343,15,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,42,66,4343,81,12,587
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––20,97,90220,97,90220,97,90235,66,43435,66,43414,68,53214,68,53214,68,53214,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53217,91,000–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00–14,68,53214,68,53214,68,53214,68,53214,68,53214,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53241,68,53217,91,000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cineline India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,804Dec 1622,295Mar 1721,874Jun 1721,346Sep 1720,270Dec 1721,868Mar 1821,603Jun 1821,183Sep 1821,292Dec 1820,891Mar 1920,614Jun 1920,167Sep 1919,887Dec 1919,832Mar 2020,013Jun 2021,115Sep 2022,493Dec 2022,578Mar 2121,949Jun 2118,723Sep 2117,846Dec 2117,713Mar 2217,210Jun 2217,782Sep 2217,907Dec 2217,631Mar 2317,718Jun 2316,947Sep 2316,049Dec 2316,055Mar 2415,829Jun 2415,583Sep 2415,538Dec 2415,387Mar 2515,292Jun 2515,009Sep 2514,734Dec 2514,521Mar 2614,384Jun 2614,289Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,80422,29521,87421,34620,27021,86821,60321,18321,29220,89120,61420,16719,88719,83220,01321,11522,49322,57821,94918,72317,84617,71317,21017,78217,90717,63117,71816,94716,04916,05515,82915,58315,53815,38715,29215,00914,73414,52114,38414,289
6666666666666666666141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters6666666666666666666141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
22,79822,28921,86821,34020,26421,86221,59721,17721,28620,88520,60820,16119,88119,82620,00721,10922,48722,57221,94318,70917,83217,69917,19617,76817,89317,61717,70416,93316,03516,04115,81515,56915,52415,37315,27814,99514,72014,50714,37014,275
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cineline India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Hiral Kanakia Trust), 8.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Hiral Kanakia Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others8.05%30,68,80091.24%
Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Ashish Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others8.05%30,68,80099.39%
Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Rupal Kanakia Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others8.05%30,68,80091.24%
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Vrutant Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others8.05%30,68,80099.39%
Hiral Himanshu KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.37%24,28,8440.00%
Rupal Rashesh KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.37%24,28,8440.00%
Vrutant Himanshu KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%15,76,3210.00%
Ashish Rasesh KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%15,76,3210.00%
Niyati Rasesh KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%15,76,3210.00%
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Vrusti Benefit Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.14%15,76,3210.00%
Himanshu Babubhai KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%12,73,82415.70%
Rasesh Babubhai KanakiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%12,73,92415.70%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Cineline India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Utpal ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.49%
India Insight Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.41%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.97%
Byna MuraliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.37%1.24%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.63%1.88%1.90%1.92%
One Up Financial Consultants Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––6.97%6.97%6.97%6.65%6.65%5.27%5.08%5.08%5.08%4.68%4.44%4.44%4.44%1.67%1.71%1.70%1.69%1.66%1.62%1.60%–
Chhattisgarh Investments LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.01%1.01%––––––––––
Ratnabali Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.46%1.51%1.23%–––––––––––––––––
Ashika Global Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––
Vinay Kumar HufOther non-institutions–––––––––1.04%1.07%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.25%6.25%6.13%4.71%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: One Up Financial Consultants Private Limited no longer named, from 1.42%; Byna Murali 1.92%, +0.01 pts