Cil Securities logo

Cil Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530829FinanceSmall Cap

CIL SECURITIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹37.74up ₹0.12 (0.32%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.62.

27 Oct: open ₹38.50, high ₹38.50, low ₹35.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹32.50Low, 11 Mar 2026₹54.77High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,178th largest listed
P/E
5.50
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.6%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
800

Cil Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cil Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Individuals and others25.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
75.00%25.00%75.00%25.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cil Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,047Dec 16957Mar 171,040Jun 171,244Sep 171,220Dec 171,236Mar 181,226Jun 181,204Sep 181,173Dec 181,193Mar 191,221Jun 191,215Sep 191,257Dec 191,225Mar 201,237Jun 201,253Sep 201,260Dec 201,252Mar 211,404Jun 211,474Sep 211,574Dec 212,049Mar 222,099Jun 222,029Sep 221,944Dec 221,968Mar 231,966Jun 232,232Sep 232,201Dec 232,410Mar 242,577Jun 242,737Sep 242,795Dec 242,814Mar 252,822Jun 252,806Sep 252,752Dec 252,705Mar 262,685Jun 262,680Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0479571,0401,2441,2201,2361,2261,2041,1731,1931,2211,2151,2571,2251,2371,2531,2601,2521,4041,4741,5742,0492,0992,0291,9441,9681,9662,2322,2012,4102,5772,7372,7952,8142,8222,8062,7522,7052,6852,680
7777777777777777777766666666666666666666
Indian promoters7777777777777777777766666666666666666666
1,0409501,0331,2371,2131,2291,2191,1971,1661,1861,2141,2081,2501,2181,2301,2461,2531,2451,3971,4671,5682,0432,0932,0231,9381,9621,9602,2262,1952,4042,5712,7312,7892,8082,8162,8002,7462,6992,6792,674
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cil Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KRISHNA KUMAR MAHESHWARI, 45.43%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KRISHNA KUMAR MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families45.43%22,71,250
PRAMILA MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.37%7,68,500
RAMKRISHNA MAHESHWARI [ HUF ]Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.92%2,46,100
VIDHI MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.68%2,33,990
CIL COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.50%1,25,000
CIL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.10%1,05,151
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cil Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HIGHLINE FINANCE & INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–4.00%4.00%3.47%2.76%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.09%––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%
PUNJABHAI KESHAVBHAI JADEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–1.09%––––––––––––1.50%1.50%–––
PIYUSH MODIDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%–––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%––––––––––
VINOD KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–––––––––––––––––––
Y MADANA MOHANA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NEHA KANKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHYAMA KANKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH OBEROIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BENNY MATHEWOther non-institutions1.64%1.60%1.32%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANSAMMA M MATHEWOther non-institutions––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANSAMMA M BENNYOther non-institutions1.24%1.32%1.34%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUSHMA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHOBHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.68%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTEGRATED FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.13%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.