Capital India Finance logo

Capital India Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CIFLBSE: 530879FinanceSmall Cap

Capital India Finance Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1995 on BSE, Apr 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹17.92down ₹1.68 (8.57%)BSE ₹18.06

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.60.

30 Oct: open ₹19.03, high ₹19.80, low ₹17.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹15.38Low, 26 Oct 2026₹39.69High, 14 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹701 Cr1,430th largest listed
P/E
18.22
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.9%
ROE without one-offs
−10.3%
NIM
7.72%
Cost of funds
8.53%
Credit cost
2.97%
ROA
1.67%
Leverage
2.75times net worth
Volume, NSE
65,42165.4% delivered

Capital India Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Capital India Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.59%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others27.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.04%0.00%72.59%0.02%0.03%27.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%63.73%63.73%63.73%68.58%68.58%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.02%72.95%72.87%72.84%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
Indian promoters41.90%41.90%41.90%41.90%63.73%63.73%63.73%68.58%68.58%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.02%72.95%72.87%72.84%72.59%72.59%72.59%72.59%
58.10%58.10%58.10%58.10%36.27%36.27%36.27%31.42%31.42%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.98%27.05%27.13%27.16%27.41%27.41%27.41%27.41%
Shares in issue35,02,70035,02,70035,02,70035,02,70035,02,70035,02,70035,02,7004,31,85,7004,31,85,7007,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,34,2607,77,57,63538,91,31,89438,95,83,80038,97,08,80039,10,56,30039,10,56,30039,10,56,30039,10,56,300
Shares locked in––––––31,36,6004,28,19,6004,28,19,6003,96,83,0003,96,83,00086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,140––––––––––––––0––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––22,32,3002,96,15,3002,96,15,3002,73,83,0002,73,83,00086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,14086,37,140––––––––––––––0––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Capital India Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

804Dec 16811Mar 17809Jun 17809Sep 17488Dec 17459Mar 18501Jun 18555Sep 18619Dec 18629Mar 19612Jun 19660Sep 19673Dec 19656Mar 20682Jun 20664Sep 20772Dec 20793Mar 21990Jun 211,157Sep 211,182Dec 211,185Mar 221,189Jun 221,211Sep 221,262Dec 221,324Mar 231,342Jun 231,342Sep 231,347Dec 231,339Mar 241,461Jun 242,024Sep 242,619Dec 243,740Mar 255,095Jun 257,056Sep 257,434Dec 257,880Mar 268,216Jun 268,240Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8048118098094884595015556196296126606736566826647727939901,1571,1821,1851,1891,2111,2621,3241,3421,3421,3471,3391,4612,0242,6193,7405,0957,0567,4347,8808,2168,240
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
8038108088084874585005546186286116596726556816637717929891,1561,1811,1841,1881,2101,2611,3231,3411,3411,3461,3381,4602,0232,6183,7395,0947,0557,4337,8798,2158,239
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Capital India Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CAPITAL INDIA CORP PRIVATE LIMITED, 72.59%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CAPITAL INDIA CORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others72.59%28,38,78,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Capital India Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHARAMPAL SATYAPAL LIMITEDCompanies–––––11.36%11.36%11.34%11.34%6.30%6.30%6.30%6.30%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%8.36%9.37%11.19%10.64%10.29%9.87%9.87%9.80%9.80%9.77%9.77%9.77%9.77%
RJ CORP LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.78%4.78%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.89%4.89%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%
DLF UTILITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.85%2.85%2.84%2.84%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%
THE GOOD STUFF PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
SUDHIR POWER LIMITEDCompanies–––––4.94%4.94%4.92%4.92%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
DS CHEWING PRODUCTS LLPCompanies–––––––––7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.09%4.09%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.46%1.11%1.11%––––
KIRTIMAAN BUILDERS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%––––––––
SAMRAT BANERJEEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––4.74%4.74%4.90%4.90%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%–––––––––––––––
VASUDEVAN SATHYAMOORTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.52%4.52%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––
GRAB MARKETING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––4.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANTECH LEASING & FINANCE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––4.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEAS COMPUTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––4.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNITA AHLAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPA MALIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%–1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREETI CHOWHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JOGINDER SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JYOTI NARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH SINDHUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED (STOCK BROKER -CLIENT)Other non-institutions––5.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREETI CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALJEET SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAWAI SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.