Cholamandalam Financial Holdings logo

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHOLAHLDNGBSE: 504973FinanceSmall Cap

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited · Formerly TI Financial Holdings · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1979 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹1,365.00up ₹60.90 (4.67%)BSE ₹1,365.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,304.10.

29 Oct: open ₹1,299.70, high ₹1,370.00, low ₹1,295.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,236.70Low, 26 Oct 2026₹2,064.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹25,632 Cr264th largest listed
P/E
9.60
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
0.10%
ROE
19.1%
NIM
6.78%
Cost of funds
7.48%
Credit cost
1.77%
ROA
2.23%
Leverage
8.10times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,60,58149.5% delivered

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.39%
  • Foreign institutions12.56%
  • Indian institutions27.77%
  • Governments0.46%
  • Individuals and others12.81%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
48.61%0.00%46.39%12.56%27.77%0.46%12.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.78%48.78%48.77%48.80%48.79%48.80%48.77%48.76%48.77%48.77%48.42%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.79%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.40%48.40%47.37%47.37%47.37%47.32%47.32%46.45%46.45%46.44%46.42%46.38%46.38%46.43%46.39%
Indian promoters48.78%48.78%48.77%48.80%48.79%48.80%48.77%48.76%48.77%48.76%48.41%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.60%48.60%48.34%48.34%48.33%48.33%48.12%48.12%47.10%47.10%47.10%47.05%47.05%46.44%46.44%46.43%46.41%46.37%46.37%46.43%46.38%
Foreign promoters–––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
48.59%48.59%48.60%48.57%48.58%48.57%49.33%49.34%49.33%49.33%49.68%50.75%50.75%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.20%51.37%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.38%51.39%51.60%51.60%52.63%52.63%52.63%52.68%52.68%53.55%53.55%53.56%53.58%53.62%53.62%53.57%53.61%
Employee trusts0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Depositary receipts2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%1.52%0.46%0.46%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.40%0.40%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.07%0.08%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Shares in issue18,74,37,87118,74,47,87118,74,83,24718,74,90,59118,75,24,83218,75,33,69618,76,36,82618,76,87,45818,76,87,45818,76,92,23418,77,09,00418,77,13,78018,77,13,78018,77,16,03018,77,16,03018,77,17,98218,77,17,98218,77,22,98218,77,27,98218,77,30,09218,77,35,78218,77,42,89218,77,47,89218,77,53,58218,77,60,69218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,46218,77,77,462
Shares underlying depositary receipts42,30,63042,30,63042,30,63042,30,63042,30,63042,30,63028,62,25328,62,25328,62,25328,62,25328,62,2538,62,2538,62,25323,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,46023,4600000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,407Dec 1622,941Mar 1723,214Jun 1724,253Sep 1723,152Dec 1722,499Mar 1822,383Jun 1822,100Sep 1821,231Dec 1820,651Mar 1920,440Jun 1919,777Sep 1919,587Dec 1920,168Mar 2021,642Jun 2021,359Sep 2020,832Dec 2020,697Mar 2121,376Jun 2121,349Sep 2121,226Dec 2121,279Mar 2222,172Jun 2220,962Sep 2221,289Dec 2221,678Mar 2323,170Jun 2330,623Sep 2343,358Dec 2332,532Mar 2432,946Jun 2438,454Sep 2448,703Dec 2446,380Mar 2550,780Jun 2547,995Sep 2544,225Dec 2547,752Mar 2644,121Jun 2643,791Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,40722,94123,21424,25323,15222,49922,38322,10021,23120,65120,44019,77719,58720,16821,64221,35920,83220,69721,37621,34921,22621,27922,17220,96221,28921,67823,17030,62343,35832,53232,94638,45448,70346,38050,78047,99544,22547,75244,12143,791
67676666646363636467656565656565656666656566666666656563636363625858575755555555
Indian promoters67676666646363636466646464646464646565646464646464636361616161605757565654545454
Foreign promoters–––––––––1111111111112222222222211111111
22,33722,87123,14524,18423,08522,43322,31822,03521,16520,58220,37319,71119,52120,10221,57621,29320,76620,63021,30921,28321,16021,21222,10520,89521,22321,61323,10530,56043,29532,46932,88338,39248,64546,32250,72347,93844,17047,69744,06643,736
Employee trusts11111111111––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cholamandalam Financial Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 37.69%. The filing names 146 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others37.69%7,07,66,5950.00%
M A M ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%8,42,7600.00%
V ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%7,47,6220.00%
LAKSHMI RAMASWAMY FAMILY TRUST(AA ALAGAMMAI & LAKSHMI RAMASWAMY HOLDS SHARES ON BEHALF OF TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.40%7,43,0000.00%
MURUGAPPA EDUCATIONAL AND MEDICAL FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%7,26,2000.00%
M.A.ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%7,10,0000.28%
V NARAYANANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%6,89,7710.00%
ARUN ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%6,58,5000.00%
A VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%5,73,9790.00%
M A MURUGAPPAN HOLDINGS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%5,46,8600.00%
LAKSHMI CHOCKA LINGAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%5,42,0600.00%
Shambho Trust (M V Subbiah & S Vellayan are trustees of the trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.29%5,37,9400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cholamandalam Financial Holdings

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLPAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.44%
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.31%1.20%1.20%1.11%–––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DIAMONInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––
TOYOTA TSUSHO CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category II1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––
LIC ASM NON PAROther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––––––––––––––
RBC EMERGING MARKETS SMALL-CAP EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.11%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PAROther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.56%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.35%2.35%–2.16%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.70%1.33%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amrit Petroleums Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.63%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: PI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLP 1.44%, +0.43 pts