Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company logo

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHOLAFINBSE: 511243FinanceLarge Cap

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited · Formerly Cholamandalam DBS Finance · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1991 on BSE, May 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,586.00down ₹18.20 (1.13%)BSE ₹1,586.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,604.20.

30 Oct: open ₹1,604.20, high ₹1,623.00, low ₹1,586.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,299.40Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,952.50High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,36,001 Cr70th largest listed
P/E
21.86
P/B
3.94
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
20.6%
NIM
6.79%
Cost of funds
7.43%
Credit cost
1.77%
ROA
2.34%
Leverage
8.26times net worth
Volume, NSE
35,19,90466.0% delivered

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.93%
  • Foreign institutions24.87%
  • Indian institutions20.38%
  • Individuals and others5.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.50%5.70%48.93%24.87%20.38%5.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.09%53.08%53.08%53.07%53.07%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%52.94%52.94%52.94%51.65%51.65%51.64%51.64%51.62%51.61%51.57%51.55%51.55%51.52%51.50%51.49%51.47%51.46%51.43%50.37%50.35%50.33%50.24%49.93%49.92%49.90%49.88%49.72%49.25%49.22%48.93%
Indian promoters53.08%53.08%53.07%53.07%53.07%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%53.06%52.94%52.94%52.94%51.65%51.65%51.64%51.64%51.62%51.60%51.57%51.55%51.40%51.37%51.36%51.34%51.33%51.31%51.28%50.23%50.21%50.18%50.09%49.93%49.92%49.90%49.88%49.72%49.25%49.22%48.92%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
46.91%46.92%46.92%46.93%46.93%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%46.94%47.06%47.06%47.06%48.35%48.35%48.36%48.36%48.38%48.39%48.43%48.45%48.45%48.48%48.50%48.51%48.53%48.54%48.57%49.63%49.65%49.67%49.76%50.07%50.08%50.10%50.12%50.28%50.75%50.78%51.07%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue15,62,65,32915,62,77,53315,62,92,45315,63,00,62415,63,01,62415,63,31,37115,63,40,42815,63,51,71815,63,53,07715,63,59,11378,18,19,41578,18,45,50578,18,76,10581,95,77,75981,96,00,75981,96,47,35981,96,79,21982,00,35,12982,02,65,30982,06,96,36482,09,71,35182,10,71,82182,14,96,95182,16,09,57182,18,07,21682,20,40,35682,22,19,68682,25,04,19283,96,65,33083,99,68,96284,02,41,19284,04,24,25584,07,81,11584,09,40,90584,11,77,46784,13,99,03284,39,52,47185,20,37,16985,25,86,63185,75,10,806
Shares locked in–––––––––––––37,28,85,88937,28,85,88937,28,85,88993,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79400000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––37,28,85,88937,28,85,88937,28,85,88993,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79493,45,79400000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,704Dec 1632,392Mar 1740,650Jun 1739,662Sep 1737,368Dec 1737,240Mar 1843,245Jun 1844,390Sep 1846,027Dec 1846,644Mar 1951,540Jun 1954,976Sep 1958,752Dec 1968,625Mar 2098,623Jun 2087,460Sep 2084,450Dec 2086,296Mar 211,03,134Jun 211,07,443Sep 211,14,309Dec 211,20,069Mar 221,25,525Jun 221,30,833Sep 221,30,154Dec 221,21,184Mar 231,40,546Jun 231,46,815Sep 231,40,636Dec 231,55,055Mar 241,43,097Jun 241,46,889Sep 241,76,231Dec 241,78,471Mar 251,83,933Jun 251,65,068Sep 251,70,050Dec 251,60,428Mar 261,51,219Jun 261,70,510Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,70432,39240,65039,66237,36837,24043,24544,39046,02746,64451,54054,97658,75268,62598,62387,46084,45086,2961,03,1341,07,4431,14,3091,20,0691,25,5251,30,8331,30,1541,21,1841,40,5461,46,8151,40,6361,55,0551,43,0971,46,8891,76,2311,78,4711,83,9331,65,0681,70,0501,60,4281,51,2191,70,510
64656464625959596366636363636464646464646464646464646565656565646262616159595959
Indian promoters63646363615959596265626262626363636363636362626262626363636363626161606058585858
Foreign promoters11111–––11111111111112222222222211111111
30,64032,32740,58639,59837,30637,18143,18644,33145,96446,57851,47754,91358,68968,56298,55987,39684,38686,2321,03,0701,07,3791,14,2451,20,0051,25,4611,30,7691,30,0901,21,1201,40,4811,46,7501,40,5711,54,9901,43,0321,46,8251,76,1691,78,4091,83,8721,65,0071,69,9911,60,3691,51,1601,70,451
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited, 43.48%. The filing names 142 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others43.48%37,28,85,889
Ambadi Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.93%3,37,21,870
M.A.AlagappanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%24,88,760
Shambho Trust (M V Subbiah & S Vellayan,Trustees holds shares for Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.16%13,35,084
Arun AlagappanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%7,34,500
Saraswathi Trust (M V Subbiah, S Vellayan & M V Seetha Subbiah, Trustees holds shares for Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.09%7,79,785
Lakshmi Ramaswamy Family Trust(A A Alagammai & Lakshmi Ramaswamy Trustees holds shares for Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%5,50,630
A VenkatachalamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%4,93,990
AR Lakshmi Achi TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%4,77,145
Arun VenkatachalamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,10,750
V ArunachalamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,52,598
V NarayananIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%4,64,082
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.51%1.39%–1.19%1.19%1.24%1.07%1.63%1.39%1.09%1.12%1.06%1.05%1.38%1.43%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.71%1.90%1.94%2.02%1.86%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.62%–1.15%
NPS TRUST A/C (Through Multiple Schemes)Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.77%–
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUNDS PVT. LTD. - NPSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%–––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.18%1.47%1.47%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.77%––––1.55%1.90%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.08%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.55%1.44%1.38%1.38%1.34%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.07%–––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND PVT LTD APY FUND SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.15%1.15%––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––1.38%1.36%1.35%–1.69%1.82%1.76%1.76%1.58%1.54%1.28%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
CARTICA CAPITAL LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.29%4.74%5.69%5.69%5.69%5.69%4.85%3.93%3.68%–––1.16%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%–3.12%3.12%3.12%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%–3.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.41%1.61%1.61%1.48%1.66%1.71%1.72%1.72%–1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––––1.21%1.25%––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.76%2.06%1.98%1.48%1.18%1.05%1.04%1.21%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther Institutions1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%0.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NORWEST VENTURE PARTNERS X FII - MAURITIUSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.53%–4.53%3.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DYNASTY ACQUISITION FDI LTDOther Institutions3.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA INFOLINE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NEW WORLD FUND INC newly named at 1.15%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.43%, +0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C (Through Multiple Schemes) no longer named, from 2.77%; NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIER newly named at 2.65%