Chartered Logistics logo

Chartered Logistics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531977Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Chartered Logistics Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹7.11down ₹0.31 (4.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.42.

27 Oct: open ₹7.40, high ₹7.40, low ₹7.06

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹11.45High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹90 Cr2,994th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.7%
ROCE
−1.1%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, BSE
26,351

Chartered Logistics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chartered Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.06%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.88%
  • Individuals and others64.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.94%0.05%35.06%0.88%64.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.49%57.49%57.49%52.96%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.52%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%51.42%51.42%48.66%44.47%44.47%44.47%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%
Indian promoters57.49%57.49%57.49%52.96%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.01%52.52%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%52.69%51.42%51.42%48.66%44.47%44.47%44.47%37.07%37.07%37.07%37.07%35.06%35.06%35.06%35.06%
42.51%42.51%42.51%47.04%47.99%47.99%47.99%47.99%47.99%47.48%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%47.31%48.58%48.58%51.34%55.53%55.53%55.53%62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%64.94%64.94%64.94%64.94%
Shares in issue9,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0369,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,0009,93,40,00012,02,40,00012,02,40,00012,02,40,00012,02,40,00012,71,40,00012,71,40,00012,71,40,00012,71,40,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––70,50070,5002,09,00,00040,0002,09,40,0002,09,00,0002,44,00,00069,00,00069,00,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chartered Logistics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,454Dec 166,910Mar 176,995Jun 179,708Sep 179,684Dec 1710,060Mar 189,880Jun 189,632Sep 189,540Dec 189,331Mar 199,121Jun 199,007Sep 198,825Dec 198,666Mar 208,640Jun 208,551Sep 208,454Dec 208,225Mar 219,419Jun 219,754Sep 2134,637Dec 2135,055Mar 2233,589Jun 2232,352Sep 2231,130Dec 2230,061Mar 2329,364Jun 2328,265Sep 2327,999Dec 2327,002Mar 2424,690Jun 2424,082Sep 2423,757Dec 2423,219Mar 2522,860Jun 2522,323Sep 2521,911Dec 2521,687Mar 2621,367Jun 2621,131Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4546,9106,9959,7089,68410,0609,8809,6329,5409,3319,1219,0078,8258,6668,6408,5518,4548,2259,4199,75434,63735,05533,58932,35231,13030,06129,36428,26527,99927,00224,69024,08223,75723,21922,86022,32321,91121,68721,36721,131
9999999999999999999999999999766666666666
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999766666666666
6,4456,9016,9869,6999,67510,0519,8719,6239,5319,3229,1128,9988,8168,6578,6318,5428,4458,2169,4109,74534,62835,04633,58032,34331,12130,05229,35528,25627,99226,99624,68424,07623,75123,21322,85422,31721,90521,68121,36121,125
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chartered Logistics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LALIT KUMAR GANDHI, 18.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LALIT KUMAR GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.13%2,30,48,792
TARUBEN LALITKUMAR GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.85%74,44,000
RAJENDRA GYANCHAND GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.57%58,12,000
HARSH LALITKAUMR GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.89%49,47,479
SANTOSHBEN RAJENDRAKUMAR GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.28%28,94,000
LALITKUMAR GYANCHAND GANDHI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%4,29,239
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chartered Logistics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NISHA KANUBHAI MAKWANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%4.74%4.97%4.98%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.41%4.37%4.51%4.51%3.27%
WEBSMITH INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.45%
AMITT GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%
ASHOK AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%
SANTOSH BERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.26%1.27%1.29%1.29%1.27%
AMIT GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.97%1.97%1.97%–
ASHOK KANKUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–––
Rishi GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––1.03%1.15%–––1.10%1.13%–––
ANUP GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––
NISHA JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%4.43%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED SPEED LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–1.97%––––––––––––––––––––
AASTHA TUSHAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––
TUSHAR RAMESHCHANDRA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––
PUJAN MAYUR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––
YULE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
RAJYOG SHARE AND STOCKBROKERS LTDOther non-institutions–1.98%2.96%2.77%3.04%2.56%––––––––––3.01%3.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJYOG SHARE AND STOCK BROKING LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––3.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJYOG SHARE ANS STOCK BROKERS LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––3.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJYOG SHARE AND STOCK BROKERSLTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED SPEED PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.46%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%–1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHA JIGNESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJYOG SHARE & STOCK BROKERS LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––3.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LTD OWN A/COther non-institutions––––––––––1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions2.77%3.48%3.78%2.81%–––––1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONARCH NETWORTH FINSERVE PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––3.50%3.60%3.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KANAIYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADROIT TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.37%1.37%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CENTRUM BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.39%1.68%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJRAMAN TRANSPORT PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.79%3.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONARCH NETWORTH CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MILLENIUM PORTFOLIO SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: WEBSMITH INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 2.45%; AMIT GUPTA no longer named, from 1.97%; AMITT GUPTA newly named at 1.97%; 2 more moved