Chemplast Sanmar logo

Chemplast Sanmar shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHEMPLASTSBSE: 543336Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Chemplast Sanmar Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2021 · Issue price ₹541
Last close ₹189.71down ₹0.56 (0.29%)BSE ₹189.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹190.27.

27 Oct: open ₹188.14, high ₹194.70, low ₹185.29

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹161.00Low, 16 Sep 2026₹412.65High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,999 Cr865th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−20.5%
ROE without one-offs
−12.6%
ROCE
−4.2%
Debt to equity
1.11
Volume, NSE
1,47,74147.2% delivered

Chemplast Sanmar's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chemplast Sanmar, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.99%
  • Foreign institutions10.66%
  • Indian institutions22.41%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.99%0.00%54.99%10.66%22.41%11.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%
Indian promoters54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%
45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%45.01%
Shares in issue15,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,57415,81,09,574
Shares locked in8,69,45,0658,69,45,0658,69,45,0658,69,45,0653,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,915000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,69,45,0658,69,45,0658,69,45,0658,69,45,0653,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,9153,16,21,915000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts0000055755700000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chemplast Sanmar shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,20,644Sep 211,10,839Dec 211,02,409Mar 221,02,634Jun 221,05,411Sep 221,00,195Dec 2299,608Mar 2392,610Jun 2393,594Sep 2390,184Dec 2385,649Mar 2474,800Jun 2472,772Sep 2470,994Dec 2468,751Mar 2566,577Jun 2564,908Sep 2564,051Dec 2562,594Mar 2664,604Jun 2665,455Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,20,6441,10,8391,02,4091,02,6341,05,4111,00,19599,60892,61093,59490,18485,64974,80072,77270,99468,75166,57764,90864,05162,59464,60465,455
666666666666666666666
Indian promoters666666666666666666666
1,20,6381,10,8331,02,4031,02,6281,05,4051,00,18899,60192,60493,58890,17885,64374,79472,76670,98868,74566,57164,90264,04562,58864,59865,449
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chemplast Sanmar promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANMAR HOLDINGS LIMITED, 54.99%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.

Holder
SANMAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others54.99%8,69,45,055
NATARAJAN MURALIDHARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
SATYA NARAYAN NAYAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
MAHADEVAN RAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
KULATHU VENKATASUBRAMANIANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
PALLIKONDAN VEDACHALAM SRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chemplast Sanmar, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Chemplast Sanmar

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––4.91%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.19%7.00%7.00%7.00%7.00%6.68%6.65%6.65%7.62%7.62%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.07%2.06%2.01%1.79%1.75%1.75%1.76%1.76%1.80%1.80%1.63%1.58%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.61%1.61%1.42%1.42%––
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN LTD RE:RB AMUNDI INDIA SMForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.12%1.37%1.37%1.49%–––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.35%1.54%1.47%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.