Chemplast Sanmar (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506355Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Chemplast Sanmar Limited · Formerly CHEMICALS AND PLASTICS (I) · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2000

Last traded ₹14.85 on 15 Jun 2012

Delisted on 25 Jun 2012. The company's shares trade as Chemplast Sanmar (CHEMPLASTS).

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2012

  2. May 2012

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹518 Cr+16.6% on a year ago · −7.7% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹38 Cr−12.9% on a year ago · −20.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹15 Cr
Operating margin
7.3%
Net margin
−2.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue518
  2. Materials and goods−408
  3. Employee costs−24
  4. Other expenses−48
  5. Operating profit38
  6. Depreciation−23
  7. Finance costs−37
  8. Profit before tax−22
  9. Tax+7.7
  10. Net profit−15

Chemplast Sanmar results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2011. Results for the quarter to Mar 2012 were due by 30 May 2012, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
152−20Mar 09156−16Jun 09159−23Sep 09301−44Dec 09369−45Mar 10405−22Jun 10498−13Sep 10444−14Dec 105806.4Mar 115191.8Jun 11561−13Sep 11518−15Dec 11
Peak revenue ₹580 Cr, quarter to Mar 2011; lowest ₹152 Cr, quarter to Mar 2009A loss in 10 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.9%−14.8%6.9%10.9%2.7%4.9%8.3%6.8%10.0%9.8%10.6%12.9%8.5%7.3%−13.3%−10.0%−14.8%−14.6%−12.3%−5.4%−2.6%−3.1%1.1%0.3%−2.4%−2.8%Mar 09Sep 09Mar 10Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Dec 11
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011
Revenue from operations148156175191202171152156159301369405498444580519561518
137160182186186164141139155286339377449401518452514480
Materials and goods bought10612413914815212610597117240285326391347462390447408
Employee costs13–13151413171516171918171722232224
Other expenses18–30242125192721303433423634394548
Operating profit before depreciation11−4−7516710174153127504462674838
Operating margin7.5%−2.5%−4.2%2.4%7.9%3.9%6.9%10.9%2.7%4.9%8.3%6.8%10.0%9.8%10.6%12.9%8.5%7.3%
Depreciation and amortisation111213121313161417222423232323232323
Other income165823––––––––––––––
Finance costs101211131722242723383640394038424337
Profit before one-off items and tax–––––−28−29−24−36−46−29−36−12−1912−18−22
One-off items––––−31––––−21−31–––11–––
Profit before tax−9−22273−44−28−29−24−36−66−61−36−12−19112−18−22
Tax−4−101−1−23−9−8−12−23−15−140−530−5−8
Tax rate––−0.3%58.5%––––––––––27.9%9.7%––
Net profit−5−22271−43−4−20−16−23−44−45−22−13−1462−13−15
Net margin−3.5%−14.0%15.3%0.5%−21.3%−2.6%−13.3%−10.0%−14.8%−14.6%−12.3%−5.4%−2.6%−3.1%1.1%0.3%−2.4%−2.8%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2009, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2009, ₹739 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹715 Cr.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
6407.2Mar 08739−67Mar 09985−128Mar 101,927−42Mar 11
A loss in 3 of the 4 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.5%−13.0%3.0%4.1%6.8%9.5%1.1%−9.0%−13.0%−2.2%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2009, the company's revenue for that year, ₹739 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹715 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,927
  2. Materials and goods−1,526
  3. Employee costs−74
  4. Other expenses−145
  5. Operating profit182
  6. Depreciation−93
  7. One-off items+11
  8. Finance costs−156
  9. Profit before tax−56
  10. Tax+16
  11. Net profit−42

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2011, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Dec 2011Twelve months
Revenue from operations6407399851,9272,178
6217099181,7451,964
Materials and goods bought4835627401,5261,706
Employee costs5658677491
Other expenses8288112145167
Operating profit before depreciation193067182214
Operating margin3.0%4.1%6.8%9.5%9.8%
Materials, % of revenue75.5%76.0%75.1%79.2%78.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.7%7.9%6.8%3.8%4.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.8%11.9%11.3%7.5%7.7%
Depreciation and amortisation4554769392
Operating profit after depreciation−26−24−1090122
Other income78––––
Finance costs4475125156160
Profit before one-off items and tax–−99−134−67−38
One-off items––−5211–
Profit before tax8−99−186−56−28
Tax1−32−58−16−9
Net profit7−67−128−42−20
Net margin1.1%−9.0%−13.0%−2.2%−0.9%

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue growth33.3%95.7%
Operating profit growth119.6%173.4%
Interest cover–0.6
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure5 years3 years
Operating margin, average5.8%6.8%
Net margin, average−5.8%−8.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent10.25–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2011, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−32.3%––0.0%
3 years−11.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 15 Jun 2012, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
15 Jun 201214.8514.9014.8514.8514.862,07,934
14 Jun 201214.8514.9014.8514.8514.851,41,872
13 Jun 201214.9014.9014.8514.8514.861,11,879
12 Jun 201214.8514.9014.8514.8514.851,39,545
11 Jun 201214.8014.9014.8014.8514.842,74,887
8 Jun 201214.8014.8514.8014.8014.8039,739
7 Jun 201214.8014.8514.8014.8014.8070,249
6 Jun 201214.7514.8514.7514.8014.792,35,326
5 Jun 201214.7014.8014.7014.7514.741,81,582
4 Jun 201214.7014.7514.7014.7014.702,62,016
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506355
ISIN
INE488A01027
Industry
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Former symbols
CHEMPLAST
CIN
L24230TN1985PLC011637
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
9, Cathedral Road, Chennai 600086, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments