Chemfab Alkalies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506894

Chemfab Alkalies Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2001

Last traded ₹262.60 on 24 May 2017

Delisted on 8 Jan 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Sep 2011, in Sep 2011, in Oct 2011, in Oct 2011, in Oct 2011, in Nov 2011, in Nov 2011, in Jan 2012, in Jan 2012, in Feb 2012, in Feb 2012 and in Jun 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹48 Cr+63.5% on a year ago · +56.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹1.79 Cr
Net margin
−3.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue48
  2. Other income−2.8
  3. Finance costs−1.6
  4. Profit before tax−9.9
  5. Net profit−1.8

Chemfab Alkalies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
313.3Jun 14262.1Sep 14283.5Dec 14261.4Mar 15231.6Jun 15252.1Sep 15241.3Dec 15293.7Mar 16306.2Jun 16315.4Sep 16315.6Dec 1648−1.8Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹48 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹23 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015A loss in the quarter to Mar 2017, −₹1.79 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
21.9%−3.7%21.9%18.1%20.7%10.5%8.2%12.5%5.4%6.8%8.4%5.6%12.5%20.3%17.3%18.4%−3.7%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017worked out
Revenue from operations26.125.630.833.029.927.630.624.530.925.728.025.823.025.223.929.330.531.530.647.9
––––––––24.221.022.2–––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.30.91.61.90.71.02.61.60.30.72.42.2−0.3−0.31.21.00.01.53.22.2
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––6.84.75.8–––––––––
Operating margin––––––––21.9%18.1%20.7%–––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––1.5–––2.43.22.4–––––––––
Other income0.80.90.91.51.01.32.01.20.52.01.41.00.30.40.22.21.31.32.1−2.8
Finance costs0.10.1–––0.20.30.30.10.20.20.20.20.40.50.50.50.40.21.6
Profit before one-off items and tax7.97.29.410.57.76.47.73.14.83.24.63.32.43.32.95.09.38.27.9−9.9
One-off items––––––––––––––−0.80.6––––
Profit before tax7.97.29.410.57.76.47.73.14.83.24.63.32.43.32.15.69.38.27.9−9.9
Tax2.42.42.54.12.42.02.31.61.51.11.11.90.81.20.72.03.12.72.2–
Tax rate30.8%33.0%26.6%38.9%31.8%31.2%30.1%51.5%31.9%34.7%23.6%57.9%34.3%35.9%35.7%35.1%33.4%33.5%28.5%–
Net profit5.54.86.96.45.24.45.41.53.32.13.51.41.62.11.33.76.25.45.6−1.8
Net margin20.9%18.7%22.3%19.3%17.5%15.8%17.6%6.0%10.5%8.2%12.5%5.4%6.8%8.4%5.6%12.5%20.3%17.3%18.4%−3.7%
Earnings per share₹5.94–––₹5.69–––––₹3.79₹1.52₹1.72₹2.29₹1.45₹3.98₹6.75₹5.93₹6.14–
Diluted earnings per share₹5.94–––₹5.69–––––₹3.79₹1.52₹1.72₹2.29₹1.45₹3.98₹6.72₹5.87₹6.07–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
10014Mar 08907.8Mar 09877.2Mar 10809.7Mar 11777.5Mar 1211623Mar 1311316Mar 1411010Mar 151018.7Mar 1614015Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹140 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹77 Cr, year to Mar 2012

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
27.1%8.3%27.1%21.7%18.4%18.1%21.2%20.9%14.0%8.7%8.3%12.1%9.8%20.3%14.6%9.3%8.5%11.0%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue140
  2. Operating expenses−111
  3. Operating profit29
  4. Depreciation−13
  5. Other income+1.8
  6. Finance costs−2.7
  7. Profit before tax15
  8. Net profit15

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations10090878077116113110101140
7370716660––––111
Materials and goods bought11111212866627
Operating profit before depreciation2720161416––––29
Operating margin27.1%21.7%18.4%18.1%21.2%––––20.9%
Depreciation and amortisation79887––––13
Operating profit after depreciation2110879––––16
Other income2253345532
Finance costs11000–1123
Profit before one-off items and tax–12129123525161415
One-off items––−23––––0–
Profit before tax21121112123525161315
Tax7433411865–
Net profit1487107231610915
Net margin14.0%8.7%8.3%12.1%9.8%20.3%14.6%9.3%8.5%11.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹11.15₹9.44₹10.32
Diluted earnings per share₹11.15₹9.44₹10.23
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)6768266

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−10.5%−2.9%−8.4%−4.4%51.5%−2.8%−2.0%−8.2%38.6%
Operating profit growth–−28.1%−17.8%−10.1%12.4%–––––
Net profit growth–−44.2%−7.9%33.9%−22.8%214.3%−29.9%−37.8%−15.3%78.7%
Earnings per share growth––––––––−15.3%9.3%
Interest cover15.211.824.5346.558.9––––6.1

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.9%7.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–15.7%−2.0%
Net margin, average11.7%12.7%9.6%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.2834.4531.6320.9336.9632.5933.5435.5035.23–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+288.9%+9.3%+255.8%0.0%
3 years+50.7%––0.0%
5 years+47.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Chemfab Alkalies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2017262.60−5.4%327.20262.60
2016277.60+186.8%347.1567.00
2015BSE close96.80+22.1%102.4066.25
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 24 May 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 24 May 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
24 May 2017278.90278.90261.25262.60268.2821,250
23 May 2017280.00294.70227.65278.50265.501,28,794
22 May 2017308.00309.90276.10279.05286.9062,761
19 May 2017315.10329.00298.10305.50315.9152,111
18 May 2017317.00329.00312.10318.45323.7565,583
17 May 2017311.50326.00308.30319.45319.8056,976
16 May 2017312.00317.00310.00310.70311.9815,153
15 May 2017313.00321.70309.10311.40314.7715,525
12 May 2017315.95318.55310.10311.90313.3118,347
11 May 2017314.50325.60311.20318.50320.1923,592
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506894
ISIN
INE479E01028
Former symbols
CHEMFALKAL
CIN
L24297TN1983PLC072409
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
'Team House', G.S.T. Salai, Vandalur, Chennai 600048, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments