Chembond Chemicals logo

Chembond Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHEMBONDCHBSE: 544450Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Chembond Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 2025
Last close ₹204.22down ₹4.54 (2.17%)BSE ₹205.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹208.76.

30 Oct: open ₹214.24, high ₹214.24, low ₹200.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹104.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹290.00High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹549 Cr1,929th largest listed
P/E
16.12
P/B
2.54
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
17.0%
ROCE
19.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
9,510

Chembond Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chembond Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.65%
  • Indian institutions2.65%
  • Individuals and others28.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.17%0.62%67.65%67.74%67.94%67.98%68.00%68.17%0.63%0.62%0.73%0.66%0.65%0.65%0.98%0.81%2.00%2.06%2.65%2.65%30.74%30.83%29.33%29.30%28.70%28.53%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.65%67.74%67.94%67.98%68.00%68.17%
Indian promoters67.65%67.74%67.94%67.98%68.00%68.17%
32.35%32.26%32.06%32.02%32.00%31.83%
Shares in issue2,68,96,5762,68,96,5762,68,96,5762,68,96,5762,68,96,5762,68,96,576
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chembond Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,871Jun 2512,364Sep 2511,777Dec 2511,344Mar 2610,732Jun 2610,554Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,87112,36411,77711,34410,73210,554
272724242424
Indian promoters272724242424
12,84412,33711,75311,32010,70810,530
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chembond Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirmal Vinod Shah, 26.11%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirmal Vinod ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.11%70,21,413
Padma Vinod ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.57%33,82,200
Visan Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.75%26,21,260
Kumud Ashwin NagarwadiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%10,00,000
Ashwin Ratilal NagarwadiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%10,00,000
Finor Piplaj Chemicals LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.04%5,50,000
S and N Ventures LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.95%5,24,400
Sameer Vinod ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%3,88,657
Shah BhadreshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%3,77,868
Alpana Sandeepbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%2,60,032
Sameer Vinod Shah HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%2,34,962
Mamta Nirmal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%2,07,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chembond Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ajay Chinubhai LalooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.99%
Negen Undiscovered Value FundAlternative investment funds––1.12%1.18%1.18%1.18%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Zaki Abbas Nasser newly named at 1.99%; Ajay Chinubhai Laloo 2.03%, −0.01 pts