Chembond Material Technologies logo

Chembond Material Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHEMBONDBSE: 530871Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Chembond Material Technologies Limited · Formerly Chembond Chemicals · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 1995 on BSE, Nov 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹172.76down ₹3.71 (2.10%)BSE ₹176.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹176.47.

30 Oct: open ₹176.47, high ₹177.49, low ₹170.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹105.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹236.80High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹232 Cr2,378th largest listed
P/E
15.39
P/B
1.33
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
2,94065.1% delivered

Chembond Material Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chembond Material Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.22%
  • Foreign institutions0.61%
  • Indian institutions1.62%
  • Individuals and others29.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.22%0.57%68.22%0.61%1.62%29.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.48%69.48%66.87%66.87%66.92%64.20%63.57%63.87%63.89%63.91%63.90%64.59%64.59%65.35%65.50%65.66%65.88%65.90%66.00%66.05%66.28%66.28%67.49%67.55%67.55%67.54%67.54%67.55%67.55%67.56%67.61%67.63%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.72%68.08%68.11%68.22%
Indian promoters69.48%69.48%66.87%66.87%66.92%64.20%63.57%63.87%63.89%63.91%63.90%64.59%64.59%65.35%65.50%65.66%65.88%65.90%66.00%66.05%66.28%66.28%67.49%67.55%67.55%67.54%67.54%67.55%67.55%67.56%67.61%67.63%67.65%67.65%67.65%67.72%68.08%68.11%68.22%
30.52%30.52%33.13%33.13%33.08%35.80%36.43%36.13%36.11%36.09%36.10%35.41%35.41%34.65%34.50%34.34%34.12%34.10%34.00%33.95%33.72%33.72%32.51%32.45%32.45%32.46%32.46%32.45%32.45%32.44%32.39%32.37%32.35%32.35%32.35%32.28%31.92%31.89%31.78%
Shares in issue1,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,2881,34,48,288
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chembond Material Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,859Dec 163,087Mar 173,193Jun 173,148Sep 173,254Dec 173,474Mar 183,398Jun 183,428Sep 183,413Dec 183,355Mar 193,324Jun 193,299Dec 193,360Mar 204,797Jun 205,063Sep 205,162Dec 205,956Mar 217,454Jun 218,443Sep 2110,002Dec 2110,440Mar 2210,558Jun 2211,086Sep 2210,036Dec 229,483Mar 239,458Jun 239,480Sep 239,818Dec 2310,145Mar 2410,840Jun 2412,429Sep 2413,407Dec 2412,979Mar 2513,488Jun 2513,168Sep 2512,670Dec 2512,107Mar 2611,458Jun 2611,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8593,0873,1933,1483,2543,4743,3983,4283,4133,3553,3243,2993,3604,7975,0635,1625,9567,4548,44310,00210,44010,55811,08610,0369,4839,4589,4809,81810,14510,84012,42913,40712,97913,48813,16812,67012,10711,45811,224
303030303028282727272626262627272727272727272727272727272727272727272423232323
Indian promoters303030303028282727272626262627272727272727272727272727272727272727272423232323
2,8293,0573,1633,1183,2243,4463,3703,4013,3863,3283,2983,2733,3344,7715,0365,1355,9297,4278,4169,97510,41310,53111,05910,0099,4569,4319,4539,79110,11810,81312,40213,38012,95213,46113,14412,64712,08411,43511,201
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chembond Material Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sameer Vinod Shah, 27.36%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sameer Vinod ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.36%36,79,982
Padma Vinod ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.57%16,91,100
Visan Holdings Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.75%13,10,630
Ashwin Ratilal NagarwadiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%5,00,000
Kumud Ashwin NagarwadiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%5,00,000
Finor Piplaj Chemicals LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.04%2,75,000
S and N Ventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.04%2,74,510
Shah BhadreshIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%1,88,934
Alpana Sandeepbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%1,30,044
Sameer Vinod Shah HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%1,18,331
Jyoti Nikhil MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%94,480
Sandeepbhai Himatbhai ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%69,135
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chembond Material Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.42%2.34%2.04%1.60%––––––1.38%1.64%1.64%1.82%2.12%
Ajay Chinubhai LalooResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%2.03%
Shepherd's Hill Private Investment FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%
Amit Ashok ThawaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––
GIRISH GULATI (HUF) .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.72%1.66%1.19%1.19%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Chartered Finance and Leasing LimitedOther non-institutions1.18%1.18%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BANDA REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.46%1.46%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.16%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUEST INVESTMENT ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.34%5.34%4.85%4.85%4.47%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ajay ShethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.96%4.54%2.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Zaki Abbas Nasser 2.12%, +0.30 pts