Chatha Foods logo

Chatha Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 544151Food ProductsSmall Cap

CHATHA FOODS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2024
Last close ₹80.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.00.

29 Oct: open ₹80.00, high ₹80.00, low ₹80.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹60.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹127.99High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹194 Cr2,452nd largest listed
P/E
29.92
P/B
2.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.42
Volume, BSE
2,000

Chatha Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chatha Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.77%
  • Foreign institutions2.86%
  • Indian institutions13.35%
  • Individuals and others28.03%
Per centSep 202630 Sep
55.77%
Indian promoters55.77%
44.23%
Shares in issue2,42,00,879
Shares locked in46,03,000
Promoters' shares locked in46,03,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Chatha Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

953Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 202630 Sep
All shareholders953
7
Indian promoters7
946
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chatha Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is GURCHARAN SINGH GOSAL, 17.27%. The filing names 28 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GURCHARAN SINGH GOSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.27%41,79,01341,79,01337.04%
PARAMJIT SINGH CHATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.23%41,69,69541,69,69537.13%
GURPREET CHATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.35%34,72,27734,72,27736.46%
IQBAL SINGH CHATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%8,58,8388,42,8387.34%
ANMOLDEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%4,87,2004,87,20036.54%
NAMRATA KAUR GURMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%2,59,5972,59,5970.00%
IRINA CHATHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%69,44869,4480.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Chatha Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 202630 Sep
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds11.26%
GURSIMAR SINGH CHATHANon-resident Indians5.47%
NOVA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND PCC - TOUCHSTONEForeign portfolio investors, category I2.21%
AURUM SME TRUST IAlternative investment funds1.94%
SHREYA YADAVNon-resident Indians1.10%
JAIKAAY TRADEVENTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.01%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: JAIKAAY TRADEVENTURE PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.01%