Chandni Machines logo

Chandni Machines shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 542627Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Chandni Machines Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019
Last close ₹98.25up ₹1.99 (2.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹96.26.

27 Oct: open ₹99.50, high ₹99.50, low ₹96.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹55.36Low, 25 May 2026₹127.74High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹69 Cr4,071st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−10.8%
ROCE
−13.4%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
1,274

Chandni Machines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chandni Machines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters20.97%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others79.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
79.03%20.97%20.97%79.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%20.97%20.97%20.97%
Indian promoters46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%46.50%45.72%45.72%45.72%45.72%20.97%20.97%20.97%
53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%54.28%54.28%54.28%54.28%79.03%79.03%79.03%
Shares in issue32,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43332,27,43370,38,33370,38,33370,38,333
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8,13,64346,29,54346,29,30338,15,909
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8,13,3948,13,3948,13,394–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chandni Machines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,353Mar 193,358Jun 193,355Sep 193,343Dec 193,330Mar 203,330Jun 203,300Sep 203,252Dec 203,263Mar 213,258Jun 213,246Sep 213,386Dec 213,489Mar 223,443Jun 223,455Sep 223,442Dec 223,525Mar 233,591Jun 233,603Sep 233,778Dec 233,832Mar 243,935Jun 244,525Sep 244,840Dec 244,797Mar 254,707Jun 254,688Sep 254,602Dec 254,436Mar 264,358Jun 264,297Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3533,3583,3553,3433,3303,3303,3003,2523,2633,2583,2463,3863,4893,4433,4553,4423,5253,5913,6033,7783,8323,9354,5254,8404,7974,7074,6884,6024,4364,3584,297
5555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555
3,3483,3533,3503,3383,3253,3253,2953,2473,2583,2533,2413,3813,4843,4383,4503,4373,5203,5863,5983,7733,8273,9304,5204,8354,7924,7024,6834,5974,4314,3534,292
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chandni Machines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAYESH RAMNIKLAL MEHTA, 11.56%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAYESH RAMNIKLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.56%8,13,394
A. J. MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.84%5,51,925
JR AUTO COMPONENTSIndian companies, trusts and others1.20%84,442
PRERNA JAYESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%13,400
CHANDNI JAYESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%12,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chandni Machines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BHAVIKA DHIRAJLAL CHAVDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.95%8.95%9.31%
UMASHANKAR LATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.84%2.84%2.84%
DANISHMAND MOHAMED ALI MERCHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%2.13%
NITYA ATUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.13%
SANJAY HARSHADRAI MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%
MAHAVIRSINGH N CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%1.43%1.43%1.43%
DCAK PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%
Sunita Anil AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%
PRADEEP SEKHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%
PRATIMA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––
KARISHMA JAYESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%3.11%2.80%2.80%1.65%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––
SACHIN RAMESH MHATREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.18%–––
PRITAM ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.16%–––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––
RANVEER SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.08%1.08%–––
ASHER NEETUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––
RANJEET KUMAR SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.02%1.08%1.15%1.24%1.55%4.34%4.34%4.65%4.65%4.03%4.03%1.86%1.24%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––
NIDHI YATINDRA SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––
TRITHA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.06%1.03%1.06%1.12%–––––
ILESH M PATALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.17%–––––––
NEETU ASHERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
MANISH AMRATLAL KASYAPResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––
RAJESHKUMAR RAMPRASAD ASOPAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––
SACHIN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––
MOHD UBAID UR REHMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%––––––––––––
THAKORBHAI VINUBHAI MISTRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––––––––
CHETAN KANTILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.97%11.72%8.60%––––––––––––––
HETAL CHETAN MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.79%2.79%6.20%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%1.82%––––––––––––––
GIRIDHAR GUPTA SOMISETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.63%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.90%1.87%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––
MADHURI HARILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.14%1.14%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.Other non-institutions7.67%7.67%3.74%3.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAL MANISH AJMERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
REENA ASHISH AJMERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYKES AND RAY EQUITIES (MUMBAI) PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions11.84%11.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KETAL M BRAHMBHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHWINI JITEN AJMERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVANI JASMIN AJMERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHITA ALPESH AJMERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG CHAMPAKLAL PUJARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BHAVIKA DHIRAJLAL CHAVDA 9.31%, +0.36 pts; DANISHMAND MOHAMED ALI MERCHANT 2.13%, +0.21 pts