Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals logo

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CHAMBLFERTBSE: 500085Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1993 on BSE, Jun 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹365.70up ₹6.15 (1.71%)BSE ₹366.05

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹359.55.

29 Oct: open ₹359.05, high ₹373.95, low ₹356.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹355.05Low, 27 Oct 2026₹498.35High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14,652 Cr369th largest listed
P/E
7.60
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
3.01%
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
21.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
4,05,44738.9% delivered

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.72%
  • Foreign institutions13.41%
  • Indian institutions6.31%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others18.55%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
61.72%0.00%61.72%13.41%6.31%18.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.75%57.80%57.92%58.35%58.36%58.37%58.53%58.65%58.72%58.77%58.77%58.89%59.01%59.80%59.92%60.34%60.38%60.38%60.38%60.39%60.40%60.46%60.48%60.48%60.56%60.56%60.56%60.56%60.56%60.70%60.70%60.40%60.40%60.40%60.50%60.58%60.85%61.25%61.34%61.72%
Indian promoters57.72%57.67%57.68%57.71%57.72%57.73%57.89%58.00%58.08%58.13%58.13%58.25%58.37%59.15%59.27%59.69%59.73%59.73%59.73%59.83%59.84%59.91%59.92%59.92%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.14%60.14%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.94%60.58%60.85%61.25%61.34%61.72%
Foreign promoters0.03%0.12%0.25%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.64%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
41.71%41.66%41.62%41.21%41.21%41.22%41.13%41.02%40.95%40.91%40.95%40.85%40.74%39.98%39.88%39.49%39.47%39.48%39.51%39.52%39.51%39.46%39.49%39.49%39.42%39.42%39.44%39.44%39.44%39.30%39.30%39.60%39.60%39.60%39.50%39.42%39.15%38.75%38.66%38.28%
Employee trusts0.54%0.54%0.45%0.44%0.42%0.41%0.34%0.33%0.33%0.32%0.29%0.26%0.25%0.22%0.20%0.18%0.14%0.14%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––0.00%––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.32%6.69%5.33%2.87%1.26%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.52%0.52%11.80%18.85%21.28%25.17%24.92%21.63%19.40%20.72%19.08%18.09%19.17%18.86%24.20%24.31%25.02%26.31%26.43%26.02%25.25%25.16%24.20%22.02%19.49%19.05%19.67%22.32%23.68%23.46%23.07%21.10%
Shares in issue41,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,65241,62,07,85241,62,07,85241,62,07,85240,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,29740,06,52,297
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,52,649Dec 161,49,727Mar 171,47,906Jun 171,46,760Sep 171,29,865Dec 171,29,149Mar 181,26,896Jun 181,24,610Sep 181,22,410Dec 181,18,328Mar 191,17,280Jun 191,18,480Sep 191,18,587Dec 191,18,642Mar 201,30,828Jun 201,37,085Sep 201,33,689Dec 201,46,172Mar 211,87,633Jun 211,90,156Sep 211,89,784Dec 212,08,963Mar 222,22,740Jun 222,24,745Sep 222,39,407Dec 222,35,141Mar 232,39,506Jun 232,62,684Sep 232,38,371Dec 232,48,360Mar 242,53,712Jun 242,65,386Sep 242,42,854Dec 242,34,202Mar 252,52,649Jun 252,52,466Sep 252,60,722Dec 252,57,533Mar 262,64,797Jun 262,61,108Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,52,6491,49,7271,47,9061,46,7601,29,8651,29,1491,26,8961,24,6101,22,4101,18,3281,17,2801,18,4801,18,5871,18,6421,30,8281,37,0851,33,6891,46,1721,87,6331,90,1561,89,7842,08,9632,22,7402,24,7452,39,4072,35,1412,39,5062,62,6842,38,3712,48,3602,53,7122,65,3862,42,8542,34,2022,52,6492,52,4662,60,7222,57,5332,64,7972,61,108
47474747474949484849495050505050494949504948474747474747474747474747475656565656
Indian promoters45444444444646464647474848484848474747494847464646464646464646464646465555555555
Foreign promoters2333333222222222222111111111111111111111
1,52,6011,49,6791,47,8581,46,7121,29,8171,29,0991,26,8461,24,5611,22,3611,18,2781,17,2301,18,4291,18,5361,18,5911,30,7771,37,0341,33,6391,46,1221,87,5831,90,1051,89,7342,08,9142,22,6922,24,6972,39,3592,35,0932,39,4592,62,6372,38,3242,48,3132,53,6652,65,3392,42,8072,34,1552,52,6022,52,4102,60,6662,57,4772,64,7412,61,052
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111100000000–––0––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LIMITED, 14.28%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.28%5,72,24,6340.00%
ZUARI INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.22%5,69,64,96687.51%
SIL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.19%3,27,99,4840.00%
EARTHSTONE HOLDING (TWO) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.74%1,49,82,7370.00%
CHANDRA SHEKHAR NOPANYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%1,41,75,1580.00%
EARTHSTONE INVESTMENT & FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.03%81,18,8660.00%
YASHOVARDHAN INVESTMENT &TRADING CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.90%76,15,4220.00%
RONSON TRADERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.72%69,01,6120.00%
JYOTSNA PODDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%66,40,9720.00%
UTTAM COMMERCIAL LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.64%65,63,9640.00%
NILGIRI PLANTATIONS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.03%41,42,6470.00%
MANBHAWANI INVESTMENT LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.91%36,59,9220.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.59%–
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.64%–––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.13%–1.02%–––––––
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.14%–––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary APG Emerging Markets Equity PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.55%–––––––––––––––––
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies–––––––––––––1.19%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India and its Associate FundsInsurance companies–––––4.84%3.88%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India and It Associate FundsInsurance companies––––4.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies6.09%5.27%5.27%5.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.59%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M newly named at 1.58%

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
OSM INVESTMENT & TRADING CO. LTD.0.01%48,550
SHALINI NOPANY0.00%4,827
URVI MITTAL0.02%70,947
CHAMPARAN MARKETING CO. LTD.0.08%3,29,950
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.