CESC logo

CESC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CESCBSE: 500084PowerSmall Cap

CESC Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹128.14up ₹4.53 (3.66%)BSE ₹128.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹123.61.

29 Oct: open ₹124.00, high ₹128.50, low ₹124.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹122.15Low, 27 Oct 2026₹204.50High, 4 May 2026
Market cap
₹16,986 Cr326th largest listed
P/E
10.95
P/B
1.36
Dividend yield
4.68%
ROE
12.6%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
1.62
Volume, NSE
20,13,82541.4% delivered

CESC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CESC, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.11%
  • Foreign institutions11.49%
  • Indian institutions24.94%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others11.45%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
52.11%0.01%52.11%11.49%24.94%0.01%11.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%
Indian promoters49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%0.21%49.92%49.92%49.92%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––49.71%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.07%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%
Depositary receipts0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue13,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,04313,25,57,0431,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,4301,32,55,70,430
Shares underlying depositary receipts18,23210,73210,73210,7327,9327,9327,9327,9327,9327,9327,9327,932–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CESC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,754Dec 1634,598Mar 1739,635Jun 1751,732Sep 1753,131Dec 1750,958Mar 1853,523Jun 1855,669Sep 1860,018Dec 1855,670Mar 1952,694Jun 1950,899Sep 1951,146Dec 1954,181Mar 2053,210Jun 2055,635Sep 2064,163Dec 2084,055Mar 211,03,889Jun 211,76,102Sep 212,54,941Dec 212,96,485Mar 222,91,453Jun 222,87,917Sep 222,90,495Dec 223,07,794Mar 233,10,987Jun 233,12,839Sep 233,27,212Dec 233,63,776Mar 243,32,459Jun 244,05,312Sep 244,10,015Dec 244,23,004Mar 254,08,741Jun 253,85,958Sep 253,62,407Dec 253,47,619Mar 263,46,570Jun 263,55,470Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,75434,59839,63551,73253,13150,95853,52355,66960,01855,67052,69450,89951,14654,18153,21055,63564,16384,0551,03,8891,76,1022,54,9412,96,4852,91,4532,87,9172,90,4953,07,7943,10,9873,12,8393,27,2123,63,7763,32,4594,05,3124,10,0154,23,0044,08,7413,85,9583,62,4073,47,6193,46,5703,55,470
11111111111313131313131313131313131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters1111111111131313131313131313135131313151514141414141414141414141414141414141414
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––8–––000000000000000––––––
37,74234,58639,62351,72053,11950,94453,50955,65560,00455,65652,68050,88551,13354,16853,19755,62264,15084,0421,03,8761,76,0872,54,9262,96,4712,91,4392,87,9032,90,4813,07,7803,10,9733,12,8253,27,1983,63,7623,32,4454,05,2984,10,0014,22,9904,08,7273,85,9443,62,3933,47,6053,46,5563,55,456
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CESC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rainbow Investments Limited, 44.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rainbow Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others44.36%58,79,66,320
Quest Capital Markets LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.19%2,90,25,140
Stel Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.88%2,49,34,700
Pcbl Chemical LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%1,68,61,980
Digidrive Distributors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%1,54,49,880
Integrated Coal Mining LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%1,07,53,640
Castor Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.19%25,00,000
Sanjiv GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%13,47,940
Shashwat GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%11,14,080
Altius One Capital & Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%4,13,350
Preeti GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,52,230
Sanjiv Goenka HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,22,960
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CESC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CESC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%3.03%3.57%3.82%3.44%3.21%3.19%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%4.70%6.52%6.52%6.60%6.58%6.37%6.13%6.13%
Mfs International New Discovery FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.80%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––1.36%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%1.91%1.91%1.97%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.61%1.69%1.90%1.90%1.86%1.76%
BNK CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%––2.09%2.09%2.09%3.28%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
MFS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.30%2.40%2.86%3.05%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.21%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - LglinvInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.60%1.60%1.55%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rochdale Emerging Markets-MauritiusInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.16%1.16%1.06%–1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU BHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - LGLINVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF M AND GLOBAL EMERGINGForeign venture capital investors––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) S.A.Foreign venture capital investors––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANL PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF M AND G GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUND A SUB FUND OF M AND G INVESTMENT FUNDS 7Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM - M&G INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF M AND G GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUND A SUB FUND OF M AND G INVESTMENT FUNDS 7Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M&G ASIAN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Mfs International New Discovery Fund 1.76%, −0.10 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
SBI MUTUAL FUND7.78%10,31,99,764
Life Insurance Corporation of India6.13%8,12,03,217
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.