Central Provinces Railways Co. share price

BSE: 501827Transport Services

Central Provinces Railways Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2000

Trading suspended since 4 May 2021

Last traded ₹230.00 on 8 Mar 2021

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2022

  2. Feb 2020

    • 14 Feb · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 13 Feb · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2019

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 1 0 1 0
  3. Nov 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.07 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Central Provinces Railways Co. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 160.0Dec 160.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 1800.0Jun 180.0Sep 180.0Dec 180.0Mar 19−0.1Jun 19
A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019
Revenue from operations–––––––––––––––0.00––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––––––––––0.00––––
Other income–––––––––––––––0.00––––
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.00––––
Profit before tax−0.05−0.03−0.04–−0.05−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.03−0.04−0.02−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.020.00−0.02−0.05−0.02−0.07
Tax–––––––––––––––0.00––––
Net profit−0.05−0.03−0.04–−0.05−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.03−0.04−0.02−0.04−0.01−0.01−0.020.00−0.02−0.05−0.02−0.07
Earnings per share––––––––––−₹0.01−₹0.02−₹0.01₹0.00−₹0.01₹0.00−₹0.01−₹0.02−₹0.01−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 100.0Mar 11Mar 120.2−1.5Mar 13−0.1Mar 14−0.1Mar 15−0.1Mar 16−0.1Mar 17−0.1Mar 18−0.1Mar 19
A loss in 9 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−816.2%−816.2%−816.2%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Profit before tax−0.1
  2. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2012.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations–––0.19––––––
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––1.68––––––
Other income––––0.08–––––
Profit before tax−0.02−0.02–−1.51−0.09−0.14−0.12−0.10−0.08−0.09
Net profit−0.02−0.02–−1.51−0.09−0.14−0.12−0.10−0.08−0.09
Net margin–––−816.2%––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share−₹0.22−₹0.23–––––−₹0.05−₹0.04−₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share–––––––−₹0.05−₹0.04−₹0.05
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12.97.8––––––––

Business segments

In the quarter to Jun 2018 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Central Provinces Railways Co. share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2021230.000.0%230.00230.00
2020230.00−6.1%240.00216.65
2019245.00−19.7%352.00245.00
2018305.00−33.0%472.50305.00
2017455.05+32.5%518.50360.00
2016343.35+371.6%343.3592.80
201572.80−34.4%120.3572.80
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2021 is from its first session, 1 Mar 2021. 2018 is from its first session, 2 Apr 2018. 2016 is from its first session, 14 Jun 2016. The close is the year's last trade for 2021 (8 Mar 2021), 2020 (13 Feb 2020), 2018 (30 Nov 2018) and 2015 (16 Jun 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 8 Mar 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
8 Mar 2021230.00230.00230.00230.00230.0015
1 Mar 2021230.00230.00230.00230.00230.0016
13 Feb 2020222.00230.00222.00230.00–80
10 Feb 2020227.45227.45227.45227.45227.4530
27 Jan 2020206.00227.45206.00227.45–39
24 Jan 2020216.65216.65216.65216.65216.6545
23 Jan 2020216.65216.65216.65216.65216.6510
22 Jan 2020228.00228.00228.00228.00228.0010
13 Jan 2020240.00240.00240.00240.00240.001
6 Jan 2020233.00233.00233.00233.00233.001
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
14 Jun 2016Price move–This is the share's first trade after a corporate action (Reduction of Capital, ex-date 17 Jun 2015), and the action's terms do not account for the move. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
501827
ISIN
INE631B01038
Industry
Transport Services
CIN
L45202MH1910PLC000319
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1910
Registered office
Unit No.B-35, Ground Floor, Building No. 01, Ganjawal Shopping Center, S. V. P. Road, Borivali (West), Mumbai 400092, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments