Ceejay Finance logo

Ceejay Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530789FinanceSmall Cap

Ceejay Finance Limited · Face value ₹10
Last close ₹166.95up ₹3.15 (1.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹163.80.

30 Oct: open ₹174.00, high ₹174.00, low ₹155.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹141.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹202.60High, 30 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹58 Cr3,280th largest listed
P/E
7.22
P/B
0.69
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
10.0%
NIM
19.41%
Cost of funds
8.65%
Credit cost
0.92%
ROA
6.03%
Leverage
1.61times net worth
Volume, BSE
292

Ceejay Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ceejay Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.03%
  • Individuals and others40.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.16%40.84%59.03%40.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.12%58.81%58.87%58.87%58.89%58.90%58.93%59.14%59.14%59.15%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.15%59.16%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%
Indian promoters58.12%58.81%58.87%58.87%58.89%58.90%58.93%59.14%59.14%59.15%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.21%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.17%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.15%59.16%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%
41.88%41.19%41.13%41.13%41.11%41.10%41.07%40.86%40.86%40.85%40.79%40.79%40.79%40.79%40.79%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.83%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.85%40.84%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%
Shares in issue34,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,00034,50,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––2,2002,200–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ceejay Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,892Dec 163,907Mar 173,871Jun 173,963Sep 173,583Dec 173,553Mar 183,540Jun 183,548Sep 183,375Dec 183,328Mar 193,283Jun 193,274Sep 193,107Dec 193,095Mar 203,075Jun 203,069Sep 203,044Dec 203,103Mar 213,152Jun 213,122Sep 212,978Dec 212,965Mar 222,950Jun 222,946Sep 222,833Dec 222,830Mar 232,830Jun 232,832Sep 232,904Dec 232,750Mar 242,707Jun 242,784Sep 242,637Dec 242,674Mar 252,654Jun 252,663Sep 252,534Dec 252,527Mar 262,511Jun 262,522Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8923,9073,8713,9633,5833,5533,5403,5483,3753,3283,2833,2743,1073,0953,0753,0693,0443,1033,1523,1222,9782,9652,9502,9462,8332,8302,8302,8322,9042,7502,7072,7842,6372,6742,6542,6632,5342,5272,5112,522
32323232323232323232313131313131313131313131313131313131302929292929292929292929
Indian promoters32323232323232323232313131313131313131313131313131313131302929292929292929292929
3,8603,8753,8393,9313,5513,5213,5083,5163,3433,2963,2523,2433,0763,0643,0443,0383,0133,0723,1213,0912,9472,9342,9192,9152,8022,7992,7992,8012,8742,7212,6782,7552,6082,6452,6252,6342,5052,4982,4822,493
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ceejay Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Harshadbhai Natverlal Dalal HUF, 6.02%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Harshadbhai Natverlal Dalal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.02%2,07,625
Praful M Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.48%1,89,090
Aadit Harshad DalalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.21%1,79,679
Usha Harshad DalalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%1,48,665
Prajay Praful PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.99%1,37,760
Ankita Shaileshbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%1,11,749
Varsha Praful PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%1,00,200
Poorna Praful PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%89,860
Deepakbhai Ramanbhai Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%81,730
Shaileshbhai Ramanbhai Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%81,830
Kiranbhai Ramanbhai Patel HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%81,630
Ranu Nimish ParikhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.35%81,230
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ceejay Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––1.78%1.78%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.96%2.96%2.95%2.95%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.37%4.37%–4.30%
Kimi Business Investments Advisors LlpCompanies3.63%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%
Sagar Soya Products LimitedCompanies3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.52%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%
Vijaykumar Chhotabhai Kalidas PatelNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.48%1.48%1.92%2.71%2.76%2.76%
Ashok Jain HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.34%1.49%1.49%1.31%1.35%1.40%1.15%1.59%1.62%1.10%1.28%1.28%1.11%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.89%
Bhikhu Chhotabhai Kalidas PatelNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
Sangeetha SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.37%–
Alka JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.29%2.04%2.07%2.20%2.74%1.61%2.16%2.55%2.33%2.34%2.34%1.27%1.27%––––
Vijaykumar PatelOther non-institutions––––––––1.84%2.26%2.38%2.39%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–––––––––––––––––
Bhikhu Chhotabhai PatelOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––
Hindu Undivided FamilyOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
Sangeeta SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 4.37%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs newly named at 4.30%; Ashok Jain HUF 1.89%, +0.04 pts