Central Depository Services (India) logo

Central Depository Services (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CDSLCapital MarketsSmall Cap

Central Depository Services (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2017 · Issue price ₹149
Last close ₹1,222.00up ₹26.00 (2.17%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,196.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,200.00, high ₹1,222.00, low ₹1,193.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,116.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,673.70High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹25,540 Cr291st largest listed
P/E
54.19
P/B
13.03
Dividend yield
1.04%
ROE
25.3%
ROCE
26.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,26,87528.7% delivered

Central Depository Services (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Central Depository Services (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters15.00%
  • Foreign institutions8.66%
  • Indian institutions17.77%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others58.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.57%0.00%15.00%8.66%17.77%58.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
Indian promoters20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
80.00%79.99%79.99%80.00%80.00%80.00%80.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%85.00%
Shares in issue10,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00010,45,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,00020,90,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Central Depository Services (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,93,332Sep 215,99,804Dec 216,94,979Mar 227,90,055Jun 227,97,029Sep 228,01,220Dec 228,28,853Mar 238,32,125Jun 238,09,315Sep 237,77,030Dec 238,43,101Mar 248,28,805Jun 2411,03,616Sep 2411,73,419Dec 2415,29,589Mar 2514,97,889Jun 2515,12,183Sep 2514,62,630Dec 2515,14,807Mar 2615,22,866Jun 2614,68,566Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,93,3325,99,8046,94,9797,90,0557,97,0298,01,2208,28,8538,32,1258,09,3157,77,0308,43,1018,28,80511,03,61611,73,41915,29,58914,97,88915,12,18314,62,63015,14,80715,22,86614,68,566
111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111
4,93,3315,99,8036,94,9787,90,0547,97,0288,01,2198,28,8528,32,1248,09,3147,77,0298,43,1008,28,80411,03,61511,73,41815,29,58814,97,88815,12,18214,62,62915,14,80615,22,86514,68,565
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Central Depository Services (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bse Limited, 15.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bse LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.00%3,13,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Central Depository Services (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Central Depository Services (India)

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––4.40%4.40%4.40%––4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%
New World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.70%1.70%2.27%2.27%––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
NSE Clearing LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.11%–––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.42%1.35%1.56%1.95%2.97%2.53%2.26%1.67%1.92%1.14%1.84%1.72%–––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.06%–––––––––
Standard Chartered Bank- Corporate BankingOther foreign institutions7.18%–7.18%7.18%7.18%7.18%7.18%7.18%7.18%7.18%–––––––––––
Canara BankBanks–––2.18%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––
Life Insurance CorporationInsurance companies––––––4.40%––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.40%4.40%–––4.40%–––––––––––––––
Indus India Fund (Mauritius) LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.02%1.24%1.26%1.37%–––––––––––––––
Canara Bank-MumbaiFinancial Institution Or Banks2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Bank LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks3.28%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpOther non-institutions1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
ISHWARI SURESH STORE (NRE)0.00%554
ISHWARI SURESH STORE (NRO)0.00%745
NITIN KIRTILAL PARIKH / SUNANDA NITIN PARIKH0.00%438
PALVI VIJAY KUDVA0.00%459
SHAILESH D BHATIA / HINA SHAILESH BHATIA0.00%122
SIVAKUMAR S. THIYAGASAMADRAM / SOUMYA S THIYAGASAMADRAM0.00%380
PR Family Trust0.00%5,500
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund0.05%1,03,262
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund1.08%22,64,603
VANDANA MENON - NRE0.00%804
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.