Catvision logo

Catvision shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531158Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Catvision Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹17.85up ₹1.06 (6.31%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.79.

27 Oct: open ₹16.76, high ₹17.99, low ₹16.76

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹15.50Low, 25 Mar 2026₹30.25High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹9.73 Cr4,634th largest listed
P/E
15.53
P/B
0.44
Dividend yield
11.20%
ROE
2.8%
ROCE
−1.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,712

Catvision's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Catvision, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.16%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others66.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.48%0.01%33.16%0.01%66.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.26%30.26%31.14%30.87%29.60%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%31.08%31.08%31.08%31.08%31.05%31.05%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.62%29.83%29.82%30.14%30.90%31.32%31.38%31.85%33.10%33.10%33.16%33.16%33.16%
Indian promoters30.26%30.26%31.14%30.87%29.60%26.44%26.44%26.44%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%31.08%31.08%31.08%31.08%31.05%31.05%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.21%29.62%29.83%29.82%30.14%30.90%31.32%31.38%31.85%33.10%33.10%33.16%33.16%33.16%
69.74%69.74%68.86%69.13%70.40%73.56%73.56%73.56%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%68.92%68.92%68.92%68.92%68.95%68.95%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.79%70.38%70.17%70.18%69.86%69.10%68.68%68.62%68.15%66.90%66.90%66.84%66.84%66.84%
Shares in issue54,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,60054,53,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Catvision shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,752Dec 162,760Mar 172,693Jun 172,676Sep 172,833Dec 172,892Mar 183,122Jun 183,098Sep 183,086Dec 183,073Mar 193,065Jun 193,039Sep 193,022Dec 193,003Mar 203,012Jun 203,046Sep 203,056Dec 203,042Mar 213,107Jun 213,153Sep 213,344Dec 213,906Mar 223,926Jun 223,835Sep 223,776Dec 223,706Mar 233,711Jun 233,702Sep 233,870Dec 234,587Mar 244,496Jun 244,841Sep 245,224Dec 245,265Mar 254,436Jun 254,347Sep 254,987Dec 254,965Mar 264,936Jun 264,983Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,7522,7602,6932,6762,8332,8923,1223,0983,0863,0733,0653,0393,0223,0033,0123,0463,0563,0423,1073,1533,3443,9063,9263,8353,7763,7063,7113,7023,8704,5874,4964,8415,2245,2654,4364,3474,9874,9654,9364,983
18181817161313131313131212121212121212121211111111111111111010101010888888
Indian promoters18181817161313131313131212121212121212121211111111111111111010101010888888
2,7342,7422,6752,6592,8172,8793,1093,0853,0733,0603,0523,0273,0102,9913,0003,0343,0443,0303,0953,1413,3323,8953,9153,8243,7653,6953,7003,6913,8594,5774,4864,8315,2145,2554,4284,3394,9794,9574,9284,975
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Catvision promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SYED ATHAR ABBAS, 13.38%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SYED ATHAR ABBASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.38%7,29,5347,29,534
SUDHIR DAMODARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.17%5,00,1655,00,165
HINA ABBASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.66%4,72,4094,72,409
TOTAL TELEMEDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%90,04990,049
VIJAY MAHESHWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%8,1505,550
SANJAY SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%5,9005,500
A THANGAMMALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,95050
S JAMSHED ABBASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5050
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Catvision, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PARTHIV RAMESHCHANDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.40%––3.11%9.46%10.40%12.82%13.24%13.64%13.64%13.64%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%13.85%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.70%7.70%7.70%7.70%7.70%
VIZWISE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies7.27%7.27%7.27%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%–––––––––––––––––––––6.06%6.06%–6.06%6.06%6.06%6.06%–6.06%–6.06%
MARIJA VELJANOVSKAForeign nationals5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%–––5.50%–––––––––––5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
SATISH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––1.08%–––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––
SAFETAG INTERNATIONAL INDIA PVT LTDCompanies–––––2.66%2.66%2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––2.66%2.66%–2.66%2.66%––––––
GLOBAL IMPEX LIMITEDForeign companies9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%9.17%–––––––––4.58%–––––3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%1.89%1.89%–––––––––
RISHI KESH CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––
AJAY KUMAR KAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%––4.83%–––––4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.47%1.05%1.05%–––––––––
KULBIR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.52%1.52%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.42%1.42%1.42%––1.42%–––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.04%–––––––––
KAPIL CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.22%–––––––––––––1.24%1.27%1.58%1.59%1.59%1.66%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.29%––––––––––
JAIN PAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.08%–––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.27%1.22%1.20%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––
PRERIT JAYSUKHLAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPG FINVEST PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADROIT FIN SER PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.00%1.01%1.27%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%1.65%1.77%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKAS BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.45%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%1.24%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATUL KAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIZWISE COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 6.06%