Caprolactam Chemicals logo

Caprolactam Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507486Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Caprolactam Chemicals ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1993
Last close ₹50.00up ₹2.05 (4.28%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹47.95.

28 Oct: open ₹50.00, high ₹50.00, low ₹50.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹37.10Low, 20 Aug 2026₹81.00High, 27 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,945th largest listed
P/E
56.08
P/B
3.49
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
1.40
Volume, BSE
10

Caprolactam Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Caprolactam Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.50%
  • Individuals and others45.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
54.50%45.50%54.50%45.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.90%45.42%48.03%48.12%48.66%48.69%48.76%49.05%49.28%49.28%50.22%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%52.37%52.60%52.60%52.60%52.60%52.60%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.99%54.02%54.04%54.05%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%
Indian promoters44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.90%45.42%48.03%48.12%48.66%48.69%48.76%49.05%49.28%49.28%50.22%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%50.26%52.37%52.60%52.60%52.60%52.60%52.60%53.97%53.97%53.97%53.99%54.02%54.04%54.05%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%
55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.50%55.10%54.58%51.97%51.88%51.34%51.31%51.24%50.95%50.72%50.72%49.78%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%49.74%47.63%47.40%47.40%47.40%47.40%47.40%46.03%46.03%46.03%46.01%45.98%45.96%45.95%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%
Shares in issue46,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,00046,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Caprolactam Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,849Dec 167,855Mar 177,865Jun 177,859Sep 177,859Dec 177,860Mar 187,850Jun 187,848Sep 187,827Dec 187,822Mar 197,809Jun 197,795Sep 197,808Dec 197,791Mar 207,794Jun 207,772Sep 207,760Dec 207,761Mar 217,826Jun 217,855Sep 217,900Dec 217,921Mar 227,939Jun 227,928Sep 227,902Dec 227,900Mar 237,924Jun 237,959Sep 238,016Dec 238,087Mar 248,182Jun 248,219Sep 248,240Dec 248,180Mar 258,158Jun 258,142Sep 258,068Dec 258,001Mar 267,992Jun 267,977Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,8497,8557,8657,8597,8597,8607,8507,8487,8277,8227,8097,7957,8087,7917,7947,7727,7607,7617,8267,8557,9007,9217,9397,9287,9027,9007,9247,9598,0168,0878,1828,2198,2408,1808,1588,1428,0688,0017,9927,977
66666116555555555555555555555556555555555
Indian promoters66666116555555555555555555555556555555555
7,8437,8497,8597,8537,8537,8497,8447,8437,8227,8177,8047,7907,8037,7867,7897,7677,7557,7567,8217,8507,8957,9167,9347,9237,8977,8957,9197,9548,0118,0828,1768,2148,2358,1758,1538,1378,0637,9967,9877,972
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Caprolactam Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIDDHARTH SHANKARLAL BHANUSHALI, 22.98%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIDDHARTH SHANKARLAL BHANUSHALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.98%10,57,240
S G BHANUSHALI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.92%4,10,200
SHANKARLAL GOPALJI BHANUSHALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.31%3,82,320
SHITAL S BHANUSHALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.83%3,60,022
ZAVER SHANKARLAL BHANUSHALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.46%2,97,271
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Caprolactam Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LAXMIDAS V. BHANUSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.28%1.40%
ALIYA KHATUNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
APRAMEYA COMMERCIALS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.31%3.09%–––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%–––––––––––––––––––
ORNATE TRADERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESH PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESH K PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LAXMIDAS V. BHANUSHALI 1.40%, +0.12 pts