Capfin India logo

Capfin India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539198FinanceSmall Cap

Capfin India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2015
Last close ₹103.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.00.

27 Oct: open ₹103.00, high ₹103.00, low ₹103.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹97.30Low, 25 Mar 2026₹171.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹47 Cr3,542nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.1%
NIM
13.89%
Cost of funds
0.00%
Credit cost
28.07%
ROA
−7.13%
Leverage
1.02times net worth
Volume, BSE
159

Capfin India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Capfin India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.12%
  • Foreign institutions6.60%
  • Individuals and others22.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.61%3.78%71.12%6.60%22.29%Dec 16Mar 18Jun 19Sep 20Dec 21Jun 23Sep 24Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.42%7.30%7.99%7.98%7.98%7.98%9.39%9.45%9.45%9.46%9.46%10.51%11.09%11.09%11.09%15.40%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%65.31%65.31%66.18%66.18%66.18%66.18%71.18%71.12%71.12%
Indian promoters5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.42%7.30%7.99%7.98%7.98%7.98%9.39%9.45%9.45%9.46%9.46%10.51%11.09%11.09%11.09%15.40%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%18.15%65.31%65.31%66.18%66.18%66.18%66.18%71.18%71.12%71.12%
94.61%94.61%94.61%94.61%94.61%94.61%94.58%92.70%92.01%92.02%92.02%92.02%90.61%90.55%90.55%90.54%90.54%89.49%88.91%88.91%88.91%84.60%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%81.85%34.69%34.69%33.82%33.82%33.82%33.82%28.82%28.88%28.88%
Shares in issue28,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,44,62128,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70028,64,70029,38,23029,38,23029,38,23029,38,23039,68,23045,48,23045,48,230
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18,71,02819,44,55819,44,55873,53029,74,55835,54,55835,54,558
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18,71,02819,44,55819,44,55873,53028,24,55832,34,55832,34,558
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Capfin India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

629Dec 16629Mar 17630Jun 17640Sep 17633Dec 17632Mar 18626Jun 18584Sep 18362Dec 18352Mar 19357Jun 19329Sep 19326Dec 19321Mar 20321Jun 20320Sep 20326Dec 20326Mar 21335Jun 21329Sep 21327Dec 21321Mar 22311Jun 22309Sep 22311Dec 22309Mar 23308Jun 23329Sep 23339Dec 23601Mar 24937Jun 24875Sep 241,250Dec 241,202Mar 251,136Jun 251,136Sep 251,013Dec 25995Mar 26976Jun 26964Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6296296306406336326265843623523573293263213213203263263353293273213113093113093083293396019378751,2501,2021,1361,1361,013995976964
2222222455555555555556444433333223222222
Indian promoters2222222455555555555556444433333223222222
6276276286386316306245803573473523243213163163153213213303243223153073053073053053263365989348731,2481,1991,1341,1341,011993974962
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Capfin India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ABHISHEK NARBARIA, 35.56%.

Holder
ABHISHEK NARBARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.56%16,17,279100.00%
UMESH KUMAR SAHAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.56%16,17,279100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Capfin India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NAUTILUS PRIVATE CAPITAL LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.78%3.30%3.30%
MAGNIFICA GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES VCC-MGO HIGH CONVICTION FUND INCORPORATED VCC SUB-FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.30%3.30%
SEND GRID CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%3.58%3.13%3.13%
TVISHA CORPORATE ADVISORS LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%4.93%5.00%4.59%4.60%4.61%4.56%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%3.29%2.87%2.87%
V CATS CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.52%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%3.26%2.85%2.85%
INGENIUS INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.36%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%3.15%2.75%2.75%
ANJU AKSHAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%2.86%2.49%2.49%
HMM CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.09%––
SHIV SHANKAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––
JAGJEET KAUR MALIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%–3.90%–––3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%1.25%1.03%––––––––
SAKSHI BHALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%–––––––––
VIKAS KATYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%–––––––––
VANDANA THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%–––––––––
RAHUL VIJAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%–––––––––
KAPISH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%–––––––––
SANJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%–––––––––
SIDDHARTH KABRADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%–––––––––
DINESH CHAWLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%–––––––––
DRISHYA ADVISORY LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–––––––––
MEGHANA KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%–––––––––
RAVINDRA KABRADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––
POONAM RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––
MANOJ KUMAR TOSHNIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.44%––––––––––––1.38%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––
BABITA MANTRYDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.00%1.87%1.85%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%–––––––––––––
ROHAN SANDEEP MANTRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––
PRITI TOSHNIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––
SUDESH SONIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––
SURYA PRAKASH MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––
TARUN TANEJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%4.84%3.09%––––––––––––––
GOPAL KRISHNA MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.39%1.39%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR TOSHNIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––
PRATIK TOSHNIVALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––
HARSHIT MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––
SIDDHANT MANTRYDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––
FOCUS STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.95%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%7.90%–––––––––––––––
RAMESH CHNADRA PACHISIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.88%2.88%–––––––––––––––
RAMESH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–––––––––––––––
MANTRI CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.29%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH KABRA HUFDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––
RAMESH CHANDRA PASCHISIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––2.88%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.