Camlin Fine Sciences logo

Camlin Fine Sciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CAMLINFINEBSE: 532834Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Camlin Fine Sciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2007 on BSE, Jan 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹83.75up ₹0.47 (0.56%)BSE ₹83.86

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.28.

27 Oct: open ₹84.01, high ₹84.90, low ₹82.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹78.80Low, 23 Oct 2026₹202.45High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,609 Cr1,056th largest listed
P/E
273.51
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
ROE without one-offs
−2.4%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, NSE
2,79,41744.3% delivered

Camlin Fine Sciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Camlin Fine Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.03%
  • Foreign institutions0.95%
  • Indian institutions5.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2016

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.02%0.00%48.03%0.95%5.32%45.70%Dec 16Sep 17Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.14%40.95%40.96%40.93%35.05%22.37%22.34%22.44%22.55%22.55%22.55%22.60%22.74%22.74%22.74%22.73%22.73%21.62%21.61%21.61%21.60%17.56%17.56%17.55%17.55%17.55%16.52%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.02%48.02%48.02%49.10%49.10%49.08%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%
Indian promoters40.01%39.82%39.82%39.80%34.09%21.27%21.23%21.33%21.44%21.44%21.44%21.49%21.49%21.49%21.49%21.48%21.47%20.43%20.42%20.42%20.41%16.60%16.59%16.26%16.26%16.09%15.15%46.66%15.14%18.01%16.64%16.64%16.33%15.59%15.59%15.58%15.25%15.25%15.25%15.25%
Foreign promoters1.14%1.13%1.13%1.13%0.97%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%0.97%0.97%1.29%1.29%1.46%1.37%1.37%32.89%30.02%31.39%31.39%31.69%33.51%33.51%33.50%32.78%32.78%32.78%32.78%
58.86%59.05%59.04%59.07%64.95%77.63%77.64%77.55%77.46%77.44%77.45%77.41%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.27%77.27%78.38%78.39%78.39%78.40%82.44%82.44%82.45%82.45%82.45%83.48%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.98%51.98%51.98%50.90%50.90%50.92%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.57%8.58%8.54%17.28%17.28%20.93%10.95%10.88%10.88%10.88%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%10.84%10.84%10.84%10.84%16.58%16.21%16.20%
Shares in issue10,32,58,78010,37,09,57010,37,09,57010,37,85,69512,11,54,91112,12,29,37112,12,29,37112,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,53,99612,12,84,74612,13,21,97112,74,98,47112,75,91,37112,76,01,74612,76,28,37115,69,84,24615,70,37,99615,70,64,99615,70,78,74615,70,93,49616,73,52,48216,74,54,80716,74,54,80716,74,65,20716,74,95,20716,74,95,20716,74,95,20718,79,21,01218,79,21,01218,79,80,43219,20,91,61319,20,91,61319,20,96,61319,20,96,613
Shares locked in–––––17,24,80217,24,80217,24,80217,24,80217,24,80217,24,80217,24,80217,24,8021,0001,00006,63,58661,50,00061,50,00061,50,00061,50,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0003,55,00,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,000––41,06,18141,06,18141,06,181–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––11,72,80011,72,80011,72,80011,72,80011,72,80011,72,80011,72,80011,72,800000000000000003,55,00,0003,55,00,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,0002,93,50,000––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Camlin Fine Sciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,337Dec 1629,209Mar 1729,101Jun 1729,767Sep 1726,478Dec 1731,972Mar 1834,096Jun 1836,498Sep 1836,717Dec 1835,885Mar 1935,285Jun 1933,154Sep 1933,850Dec 1941,630Mar 2043,139Jun 2039,500Sep 2040,599Dec 2038,712Mar 2141,543Jun 2151,038Sep 2156,394Dec 2155,277Mar 2257,835Jun 2257,904Sep 2254,197Dec 2252,921Mar 2352,278Jun 2357,098Sep 2362,098Dec 2358,165Mar 2462,687Jun 2467,750Sep 2461,893Dec 2458,111Mar 2559,538Jun 2557,661Sep 2552,357Dec 2552,232Mar 2655,178Jun 2656,981Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,33729,20929,10129,76726,47831,97234,09636,49836,71735,88535,28533,15433,85041,63043,13939,50040,59938,71241,54351,03856,39455,27757,83557,90454,19752,92152,27857,09862,09858,16562,68767,75061,89358,11159,53857,66152,35752,23255,17856,981
13131313131099999898888888888666812121212131212121212121212
Indian promoters1212121212988888787777777777555711777766666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111555666666666
28,32429,19629,08829,75426,46531,96234,08736,48936,70835,87635,27633,14633,84141,62243,13139,49240,59138,70441,53551,03056,38655,26957,82757,89854,19152,91552,27057,08662,08658,15362,67567,73761,88158,09959,52657,64952,34552,22055,16656,969
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Camlin Fine Sciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ashish Subhash Dandekar, 10.30%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ashish Subhash DandekarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.30%1,97,78,51075.59%
Infinity Direct HoldingsForeign companies and others10.18%1,95,56,0460.00%
Anfima NvForeign companies and others8.83%1,69,68,0770.00%
Infinity HoldingsForeign companies and others6.20%1,19,17,4070.00%
Infinity Direct CapitalForeign companies and others4.82%92,67,2390.00%
Camart Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%53,19,3600.00%
Anagha Subhash DandekarNon-resident and foreign individuals1.57%30,18,5490.00%
Vibha Agencies Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.36%26,06,3400.00%
Infinity Portfolio HoldingsForeign portfolio investors1.17%22,46,3550.00%
Cafco Consultants LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%14,97,6000.00%
Radha PanditIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%78,6500.00%
Anand Y PanditIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9,9200.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Camlin Fine Sciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nirmal Vinod MomayaDirectors and their relatives3.49%3.47%3.47%3.47%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.07%1.07%1.30%1.30%1.32%1.29%1.30%1.30%1.38%
Jagdish N MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.18%1.18%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.08%1.02%1.01%–1.00%1.01%1.02%
Sixteenth Street Asian Gems FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.06%–––
Urjita J MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.22%–––––––1.20%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.08%1.02%–––––
International Finance CorporationForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.13%–––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.26%1.18%–––––––––––––
Dilip D DandekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
Infinity Direct HoldingOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%–––––––––––––––––––
Dilip Digambar DandekarOther non-institutions1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.01%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditi Dilip DandekarOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Rahul Dilip DandekarOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Pace Stock Broking Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara Hsbc Oriental Bank of Commerce Life InsuranceInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance Co Ltd.Insurance companies2.37%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.02%2.02%2.29%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.80%1.79%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urjita MasterResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.24%1.24%1.01%1.02%1.18%1.19%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ketki Dilip DandekarOther non-institutions1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pillar Properties Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––0.46%0.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley (France) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.10%1.15%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Acorn Fund Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.65%2.14%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Custodial Services LtdCompanies1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
India Capital Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I6.38%6.35%6.35%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ajay Upadhyaya 1.38%, +0.08 pts; Jagdish N Master 1.02%, +0.01 pts