Shankara Buildpro logo

Shankara Buildpro shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BUILDPROBSE: 544517Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Shankara Buildpro Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2026
Last close ₹218.90down ₹1.30 (0.59%)BSE ₹219.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹220.20.

29 Oct: open ₹220.00, high ₹221.40, low ₹215.30

Range of traded prices from listing on 9 Jan 2026 to 29 Oct 2026
₹127.20Low, 27 Jan 2026₹276.00High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,654 Cr1,091st largest listed
P/E
20.22
P/B
4.86
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
24.1%
ROCE
37.0%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
90,07266.5% delivered

Shankara Buildpro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Shankara Buildpro, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.18%
  • Foreign institutions7.99%
  • Indian institutions17.37%
  • Individuals and others34.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
40.18%7.99%40.18%40.18%40.18%10.97%9.27%7.99%12.13%13.67%17.37%36.72%36.89%34.46%Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.18%40.18%40.18%
Indian promoters40.18%40.18%40.18%
59.82%59.82%59.82%
Shares in issue2,42,49,3262,42,49,3262,42,49,326
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Shankara Buildpro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,343Mar 2624,246Jun 2625,758Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,34324,24625,758
444
Indian promoters444
25,33924,24225,754
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Shankara Buildpro promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUKUMAR SRINIVAS, 38.72%.

Holder
SUKUMAR SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.72%93,88,787
SHANKARA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.71%1,72,700
PARWATHI SRIKANTH MIRLAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%1,00,000
DHANANJAY MIRLAY SRINIVASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%81,050
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Shankara Buildpro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MARVAL GURU FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.55%3.55%3.55%
OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds1.60%1.60%3.50%
SINGULARITY EQUITY FUND IAlternative investment funds1.90%1.90%1.90%
ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.32%1.31%1.30%
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LIMITEDCompanies1.24%1.24%1.24%
TURNAROUND OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–1.10%1.23%
ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––1.19%
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULForeign portfolio investors, category I1.48%––
ACE INFRACITY DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.34%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ARJUNA FUND PTE. LTD 1.30%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: OHANA INDIA GROWTH FUND 3.50%, +1.90 pts; ENIGMA SMALL OPPORTUNITIES FUND newly named at 1.19%; TURNAROUND OPPORTUNITIES FUND 1.23%, +0.13 pts