BSE logo

BSE shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BSECapital MarketsLarge Cap

BSE Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2017 · Issue price ₹806
Last close ₹3,485.00up ₹43.90 (1.28%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,441.10.

28 Oct: open ₹3,440.00, high ₹3,509.80, low ₹3,425.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,326.10Low, 31 Oct 2025₹4,446.80High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,42,148 Cr74th largest listed
P/E
50.20
P/B
21.30
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
51.0%
ROCE
48.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30,42,97535.3% delivered

BSE's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BSE, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions17.10%
  • Indian institutions25.89%
  • Governments0.32%
  • Individuals and others56.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
84.89%0.00%14.30%8.41%7.60%8.77%7.90%12.03%13.04%13.01%18.14%16.25%17.45%19.42%21.32%17.10%0.82%0.58%0.65%0.54%8.09%11.27%12.69%11.68%11.27%19.91%23.74%25.09%24.15%25.89%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.32%84.89%64.80%65.88%64.83%58.90%53.56%51.91%52.40%50.01%63.76%58.73%55.40%54.45%56.70%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.88%72.98%73.52%73.85%100.00%73.79%74.13%74.14%74.89%76.86%77.64%77.09%79.43%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
––––14.30%8.41%7.60%8.77%7.90%12.03%13.04%13.01%18.14%16.25%17.45%19.42%21.32%17.10%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––14.30%8.41%7.60%8.77%7.90%12.01%13.01%12.98%18.14%15.74%16.70%18.70%20.08%16.46%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.52%0.75%0.72%1.24%0.64%
Other foreign institutions––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.03%0.03%–0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%
––––0.82%0.58%0.65%0.54%8.09%11.27%12.69%11.68%11.27%19.91%23.74%25.09%24.15%25.89%
Mutual funds1.28%0.77%0.46%0.48%0.48%0.29%0.29%0.16%4.80%7.80%8.52%8.34%9.19%9.04%11.66%12.52%11.69%16.74%
Insurance companies0.20%0.07%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.08%2.17%2.70%2.42%1.54%10.25%11.60%11.88%11.85%8.73%
Banks––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.15%0.08%0.08%0.06%0.10%
Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.18%0.19%0.00%
Alternative investment funds0.85%0.73%0.52%0.54%0.30%0.27%0.33%0.35%1.18%1.27%1.44%0.89%0.52%0.45%0.38%0.40%0.33%0.30%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI––––0.03%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Other financial institutions––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.32%
––––84.89%64.80%65.88%64.83%58.90%53.56%51.91%52.40%50.01%63.76%58.73%55.40%54.45%56.70%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––56.70%43.40%44.88%44.05%37.08%34.08%33.08%33.75%29.93%36.18%32.07%30.09%29.76%31.60%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––8.23%6.03%5.97%5.45%6.61%5.82%5.48%5.64%7.93%10.05%9.59%9.08%8.71%8.84%
Companies––––9.60%7.20%6.91%7.13%7.52%6.22%6.15%5.77%6.00%11.06%11.01%10.82%10.90%11.27%
Non-resident Indians––––7.07%5.66%5.62%5.65%5.56%5.42%5.46%5.56%4.77%4.79%4.41%3.84%3.52%3.46%
Foreign nationals––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
––––3.29%2.51%2.50%2.55%2.13%2.02%1.74%1.67%1.38%1.67%1.64%1.57%1.54%1.51%
Shares in issue––––10,02,08,602–––––––40,61,29,07740,72,99,07740,78,84,07740,78,84,07740,78,84,07740,78,84,077
BSE has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BSE shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

268Sep 21262Dec 21254Mar 22248Jun 224,53,650Sep 22244Dec 22239Mar 23245Jun 23254Sep 23257Dec 23238Mar 24248Sep 249,49,953Jun 2512,91,812Sep 2510,58,144Dec 259,75,435Mar 269,99,275Jun 2611,63,667Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2682622542484,53,6502442392452542572382489,49,95312,91,81210,58,1449,75,4359,99,27511,63,667
2,67,3043,00,4033,73,9094,41,6124,53,6504,61,6144,68,6314,53,1714,01,0314,37,3454,35,4055,39,9149,44,76212,91,81210,58,1449,75,4359,99,27511,63,667
––––124122110122127230247275778740733780837765
––––15212025103151171165253309353389435482
––––00000000–111218
––––4,53,5114,61,4714,68,5014,53,0244,00,8014,36,9644,34,9875,39,4749,43,73112,90,76210,57,0579,74,2659,98,00111,62,402
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––4,37,9544,45,6354,52,3534,36,8223,84,7644,19,8494,17,3945,18,6539,15,20612,56,90010,23,5889,40,5809,62,35411,23,810
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––333233333430282686135132127121115
Companies––––1,2191,1571,1831,2291,3361,6741,7291,8202,5403,1483,2173,1663,5703,719
Non-resident Indians––––4,6014,7374,8264,9025,5236,2856,5408,24411,94813,36214,12414,74315,88416,553
Foreign nationals––––00000000222222
Investor education fund––––11111111111111
––––9,7039,90910,10510,0379,1439,1259,29510,73013,94817,21415,99315,64616,06918,202
Trusts––––10–891091316161814141820
Hindu undivided families––––9,5019,7729,98210,0039,1119,0949,26610,69713,92917,19515,97815,63116,05018,181
Clearing member–––––1271142522221616––––––
Clearing Members––––192–––––––––––––
Overseas Corporate Bodies–––––11–––––––––––
Trust–––––9––––––––––––
Other–––––––––––1––––––
Arham share pvt. ltd.––––––––––––1–––––
Iifl capital services limited––––––––––––1–––––
Pancharatna finance and investment––––––––––––1–––––
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––11111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of BSE, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding BSE

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––5.58%5.57%5.57%5.57%4.51%
SIDDHARTH BALACHANDRANNon-resident Indians2.98%2.98%2.98%2.97%4.02%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.47%3.52%3.69%3.01%3.00%2.65%2.01%1.70%1.64%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies––––––––1.99%1.77%2.02%2.29%1.28%––1.73%1.37%1.38%
S GOPALAKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.37%1.44%1.65%–
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.20%1.17%1.17%1.36%–
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.19%1.44%–––1.09%–
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGIInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.35%–––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.43%––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.18%–––––
BNP Paribas Financial Markets - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.31%––––––––
Foreign Institutional InvestorsOther foreign institutions–––––––––0.02%––––––––
THE MIRI STRATEGIC EMERGING MARKETS FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.44%––––––––––
MSPL LimitedCompanies1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.79%1.33%––––––––––––
S. GOPALKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.59%–––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.58%–––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERS LIMITEDOther Institutions1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%1.55%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.37%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NEW WORLD FUND INC no longer named, from 1.09%
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD no longer named, from 1.65%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.36%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 4.51%, −1.06 pts; 1 more moved
  • Individuals and others: SIDDHARTH BALACHANDRAN 1.64%, −0.06 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
VANGUARD2.20%89,60,170
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.