Bronze Trading (Delisted) share price

BSE: 539873Commercial Services & Supplies

Bronze Trading Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2016

Last traded ₹1.16 on 18 Jun 2018

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2018

  2. May 2017

  3. Apr 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2016, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.56 Cr+115.4% on a year ago · +61.8% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.07 Cr
Net margin
−11.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.6
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.1
  5. Net profit−0.1

Bronze Trading results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.30.0Mar 160.30.0Jun 160.30.0Sep 160.30.0Dec 160.6−0.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.56 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.26 Cr, quarter to Mar 2016A loss in the quarter to Mar 2017, −₹0.07 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.4%−11.6%3.1%7.4%7.1%5.2%−11.6%Mar 16Jun 16Sep 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreMar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.260.310.340.350.56
–––––
Materials and goods bought–0.250.280.310.25
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.00
Other income0.210.010.01–0.05
Profit before tax0.020.020.020.02−0.07
Tax0.01––––
Tax rate59.1%––––
Net profit0.010.020.020.02−0.07
Net margin3.1%7.4%7.1%5.2%−11.6%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

2 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1.00.0Mar 161.60.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹1.55 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.99 Cr, year to Mar 2016

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.2%0.8%3.2%0.8%Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.6
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.991.55
––
Materials and goods bought1.031.10
Depreciation and amortisation–0.00
Other income0.210.06
Profit before tax0.050.01
Tax0.01–
Net profit0.030.01
Net margin3.2%0.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017
Earnings per share₹0.02
Diluted earnings per share₹0.02

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017
Revenue growth57.1%
Net profit growth−62.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure3 years
Net margin, average2.0%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.89–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Bronze Trading share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20181.16−21.6%1.481.16
20171.48−94.5%25.601.48
201626.90–50.2013.12
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 5 Jul 2016. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (18 Jun 2018) and 2017 (8 Dec 2017).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 18 Jun 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
18 Jun 20181.201.201.161.161.1617,531
11 Jun 20181.171.171.171.171.171,003
4 Jun 20181.171.231.171.231.193,572
28 May 20181.231.231.231.231.232
16 Apr 20181.231.231.231.231.232,000
19 Mar 20181.281.281.281.281.28200
5 Mar 20181.281.281.281.281.28127
12 Feb 20181.281.281.281.281.281
5 Feb 20181.301.301.281.281.29238
16 Jan 20181.301.301.301.301.303,139
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
539873
ISIN
INE022R01010
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L51431GJ1984PLC094292
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
12/2, Ajanta Commercial Centre, A Wing, 4th Floor,, Income Tax Cross Road, Ashram Rd, Ahmedabad 380009, Gujarat
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments