Bharat Road Network logo

Bharat Road Network shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BRNLBSE: 540700Transport InfrastructureSmall Cap

Bharat Road Network Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2017 · Issue price ₹205
Last close ₹13.71up ₹0.13 (0.96%)BSE ₹13.59

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.58.

29 Oct: open ₹13.76, high ₹13.89, low ₹13.06

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹13.06Low, 29 Oct 2026₹26.50High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹115 Cr2,519th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−36.6%
ROCE
−19.9%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
32,03389.9% delivered

Bharat Road Network's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Road Network, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.73%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.17%
  • Individuals and others48.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.76%0.01%51.73%0.17%48.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%52.23%52.10%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.73%51.73%
Indian promoters65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%52.23%52.10%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.73%51.73%
34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%46.24%47.77%47.90%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.27%48.27%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.30%18.30%18.30%35.72%35.72%35.72%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.16%22.80%22.86%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%23.03%23.03%
Shares in issue8,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,0008,39,50,000
Shares locked in4,46,50,6002,66,50,2002,66,50,2001,71,30,2001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,000––0–000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,46,50,4002,66,50,0002,66,50,0001,71,30,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,0001,67,90,000––0–000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bharat Road Network shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,989Sep 1715,822Dec 1714,356Mar 1813,378Jun 1812,682Sep 1812,466Dec 1812,372Mar 1912,667Jun 1912,523Sep 1912,406Dec 1912,287Mar 2012,782Jun 2013,557Sep 2016,802Dec 2017,044Mar 2117,599Jun 2117,171Sep 2117,761Dec 2121,907Mar 2221,450Jun 2221,189Sep 2221,840Dec 2221,825Mar 2321,869Jun 2323,599Sep 2325,670Dec 2351,896Mar 2452,534Jun 2451,038Sep 2450,492Dec 2451,195Mar 2552,763Jun 2554,581Sep 2553,152Dec 2552,422Mar 2651,502Jun 2650,447Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,98915,82214,35613,37812,68212,46612,37212,66712,52312,40612,28712,78213,55716,80217,04417,59917,17117,76121,90721,45021,18921,84021,82521,86923,59925,67051,89652,53451,03850,49251,19552,76354,58153,15252,42251,50250,447
5554443333333333333333333322222222222
Indian promoters5554443333333333333333333322222222222
19,98415,81714,35113,37412,67812,46212,36912,66412,52012,40312,28412,77913,55416,79917,04117,59617,16817,75821,90421,44721,18621,83721,82221,86623,59625,66751,89452,53251,03650,49051,19352,76154,57953,15052,42051,50050,445
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Road Network promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SREI VENTURE CAPITAL TRUST, 31.92%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SREI VENTURE CAPITAL TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others31.92%2,67,98,32237.31%
SREI INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.81%1,66,30,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bharat Road Network, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PREDICATE CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%
BRISTI REAL-TECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%
GMR BUSINESS AND CONSULTANCY LLPCompanies––––––5.34%5.34%4.99%4.99%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%
ANILRAJ PROMOTERS & FINCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.18%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%
JHILIK PROMOTERS AND FINCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.77%1.75%1.64%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
VISTAR FINANCIERS PVT LTDCompanies––7.61%7.61%7.61%7.63%7.72%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%8.07%7.25%2.60%–––––
FUTURESTEPS RETAIL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%––––––––––
LAHOTI CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%––––––––––
SRI GBK RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SPARK MALL AND PARKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––
AYODHYA GORAKHPUR SMS TOLLS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––3.25%––––3.25%3.25%3.25%3.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADVENTZ SECURITIES ENTERPRISES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE LAKSHMI VILAS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AUM CAPITAL MARKET PVT. LTDOther non-institutions4.57%4.63%4.32%4.57%4.66%4.64%4.54%4.54%4.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BADJATE STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–1.55%2.74%–3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGDISH PRASAD AGARWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.73%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PLACID LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADVENTZ INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYPATH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.84%3.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAHAR SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.82%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE LAXMI VILAS BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AUM COMMODITY SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND SHAKTIKUMAR SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.