Britannia Industries logo

Britannia Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BRITANNIABSE: 500825Food ProductsLarge Cap

Britannia Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1998
Last close ₹4,560.00down ₹20.00 (0.44%)BSE ₹4,560.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,580.00.

27 Oct: open ₹4,580.00, high ₹4,580.00, low ₹4,520.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4,507.90Low, 26 Oct 2026₹6,271.00High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,09,836 Cr71st largest listed
P/E
42.18
P/B
21.51
Dividend yield
1.98%
ROE
55.0%
ROCE
50.7%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
3,08,06561.8% delivered

Britannia Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Britannia Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.55%
  • Foreign institutions12.94%
  • Indian institutions21.47%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.55%0.00%50.55%12.94%21.47%15.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.73%50.73%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.63%50.63%50.61%50.58%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%
Indian promoters50.73%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%50.72%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.66%50.62%50.62%50.61%50.57%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%
49.27%49.27%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.30%49.34%49.34%49.34%49.34%49.34%49.37%49.37%49.39%49.42%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%49.45%
Shares in issue12,00,00,81512,00,00,81512,00,59,14812,00,59,14812,00,59,14812,00,59,14812,00,59,14812,01,59,14724,03,18,29424,03,18,29424,03,18,29424,03,18,29424,04,68,29624,04,68,29624,05,51,63024,07,25,63024,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,29624,08,68,296
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Britannia Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,907Dec 1680,074Mar 1778,832Jun 1778,106Sep 1778,245Dec 1779,171Mar 1887,811Jun 181,08,867Sep 181,27,087Dec 181,34,887Mar 191,56,892Jun 191,62,347Sep 191,62,256Dec 191,83,396Mar 201,82,128Jun 202,25,812Sep 202,66,682Dec 202,91,266Mar 213,15,976Jun 212,84,325Sep 213,06,465Dec 213,29,940Mar 223,08,805Jun 222,86,831Sep 222,60,836Dec 222,60,207Mar 232,59,949Jun 232,84,892Sep 232,60,444Dec 232,63,623Mar 242,54,815Jun 242,51,851Sep 242,90,306Dec 242,92,504Mar 252,72,914Jun 252,62,139Sep 252,55,939Dec 252,51,466Mar 262,68,246Jun 262,65,870Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,90780,07478,83278,10678,24579,17187,8111,08,8671,27,0871,34,8871,56,8921,62,3471,62,2561,83,3961,82,1282,25,8122,66,6822,91,2663,15,9762,84,3253,06,4653,29,9403,08,8052,86,8312,60,8362,60,2072,59,9492,84,8922,60,4442,63,6232,54,8152,51,8512,90,3062,92,5042,72,9142,62,1392,55,9392,51,4662,68,2462,65,870
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1777777777777777777777777777777777777777
81,89980,06678,82478,09878,23779,16387,8031,08,8591,27,0791,34,8791,56,8841,62,3391,62,2481,83,3881,82,1202,25,8042,66,6742,91,2583,15,9682,84,3173,06,4573,29,9323,08,7972,86,8232,60,8282,60,1992,59,9412,84,8842,60,4362,63,6152,54,8072,51,8432,90,2982,92,4962,72,9062,62,1312,55,9312,51,4582,68,2382,65,862
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Britannia Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASSOCIATED BISCUITS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, 44.76%. The filing names 77 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASSOCIATED BISCUITS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign companies and others44.76%10,78,09,000
SPARGO ENTERPRISES PTE LTDForeign companies and others1.16%27,85,020
BANNATYNE ENTERPRISES PTE LTDForeign companies and others1.16%27,83,110
DOWBIGGIN ENTERPRISES PTE LTDForeign companies and others1.16%27,85,020
NACUPA ENTERPRISES PTE LTDForeign companies and others1.16%27,85,020
VALLETORT ENTERPRISES PTE LTDForeign companies and others1.16%27,85,020
NESS NUSLI WADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%16,202
NUSLI NEVILLE WADIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%4,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Britannia Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Britannia Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.60%2.60%3.26%3.53%3.79%4.66%4.87%–––––6.43%6.06%4.59%3.27%3.31%4.31%5.25%4.58%4.03%–1.15%4.82%4.68%–––––2.43%2.41%–3.17%–3.23%3.11%–2.71%3.80%
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDOther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––4.84%5.04%–––3.70%–––3.70%3.29%3.15%–––2.09%––1.42%
NPS TRUST-A/C ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PENSION FUND MOther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
LICI ASM NON PAROther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%3.89%3.43%–––––––1.49%1.27%–
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Other Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.45%–2.65%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDOther Indian institutions––––––––5.13%–5.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––3.28%–––––
LICI LIFE NON-PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.23%–––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––1.07%1.02%1.07%1.04%–1.05%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.35%1.44%1.43%1.30%1.16%1.02%–1.03%1.03%1.02%––1.01%1.02%––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%–––––––
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%––––––––––
LICI HEALTH PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%–––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDOther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.53%––––––––––––––
TOUCHSTONE STRATEGIC TRUST - TOUCHSTONE SANDS CAPIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.05%–––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
Qualified Institutional Buyer - NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS SCHEME EOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Qualified Institutional Buyer - ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.20%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Qualified Institutional Buyer - NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARISAIG INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.66%1.98%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.59%1.52%1.50%1.50%1.35%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––5.66%–6.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––5.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARISAIG PARTNERS (ASIA) PTE LTD. A/C ARISAIG INDIAFUND LIMITEDOther Institutions2.94%2.94%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND newly named at 1.42%; LICI ASM NON PAR no longer named, from 1.27%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 3.80%, +1.09 pts; 1 more moved