Brakes Auto (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 520115

Brakes Auto (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994

Last traded ₹0.93 on 11 Jul 2016

Delisted on 5 Nov 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Sep 2016

    • 22 Sep · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from September 25, 2016 to September 30, 2016 (both days inclusive) ....
  2. Mar 2016

  3. Dec 2015

  4. Oct 2015

  5. Sep 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−71.4% on a year ago · −20.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net margin
−75.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Brakes Auto (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2015. Results for the quarter to Dec 2015 were due by 14 Feb 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.60.0Dec 120.50.0Mar 130.50.0Jun 130.10.0Sep 130.10.0Dec 130.4−0.1Mar 140.10.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.00.0Dec 140.00.0Mar 150.0Jun 150.00.0Sep 15
Peak revenue ₹0.55 Cr, quarter to Dec 2012; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015A loss in 6 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.5%−75.0%−3.4%−8.5%−0.4%1.6%4.1%−17.4%−14.1%54.5%20.0%−75.0%Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Sep 15
₹ croreDec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015
Revenue from operations9.08.35.111.33.42.70.50.50.60.50.50.10.10.40.10.00.00.00.00.0
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–––––
Profit before tax−2.1−0.5−0.80.00.00.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.0–0.00.0–0.0
Net profit−2.1−0.5−0.80.00.00.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.0–0.00.0–0.0
Net margin−23.5%−6.1%−14.8%0.3%0.2%23.7%−4.1%−5.1%−3.4%−8.5%−0.4%1.6%4.1%−17.4%−14.1%–54.5%20.0%–−75.0%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
400.1Mar 08240.3Mar 09370.0Mar 1039−2.5Mar 1123−0.1Mar 12Mar 13Mar 140.10.0Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹40 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.10 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 4 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.1%−6.5%0.3%1.1%−0.1%−6.5%−0.3%−4.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations40.023.937.038.822.6––0.1
Depreciation and amortisation–0.1–0.10.1––0.0
Other income0.00.00.00.0––––
Profit before tax0.10.40.1−2.5−0.1––0.0
Tax0.00.10.20.0––––
Net profit0.10.30.0−2.5−0.1––0.0
Net margin0.3%1.1%−0.1%−6.5%−0.3%––−4.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.26₹0.65––––––
Diluted earnings per share₹0.26₹0.65––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3.411.63––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−40.2%54.9%4.7%−41.7%–––
Net profit growth149.0%––––––
Earnings per share growth150.0%––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−69.3%−83.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.8229.83119.05–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−56.3%––0.0%
3 years−17.2%––0.0%
5 years−17.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Brakes Auto (India) share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20160.93−29.5%1.260.79
20151.32+15.8%5.350.95
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2016 (11 Jul 2016) and 2015 (18 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Jul 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Jul 20160.850.930.850.930.8717,610
4 Jul 20160.890.970.890.890.897,360
27 Jun 20160.931.010.930.930.937,801
20 Jun 20160.900.980.900.970.9746,500
13 Jun 20160.860.940.860.940.8610,050
30 May 20160.820.900.820.900.8833,241
23 May 20160.780.860.780.860.8441,700
16 May 20160.820.820.820.820.8225
9 May 20160.780.860.780.860.8127,600
2 May 20160.760.820.760.820.7750,615
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
520115
ISIN
INE222G01019
CIN
L99999MH1997PLC108683
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1997
Registered office
1011 Embassy Centre, 207 Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments