Bombay Talkies logo

Bombay Talkies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511246EntertainmentSmall Cap

BOMBAY TALKIES LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1985
Last close ₹2.76₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.76.

27 Oct: open ₹2.76, high ₹2.76, low ₹2.76

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.76Low, 22 Oct 2026₹6.90High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,036th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.6%
ROCE
−5.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
300

Bombay Talkies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bombay Talkies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters10.00%
  • Individuals and others90.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
95.56%4.44%10.00%90.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Indian promoters4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
Shares in issue5,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,0005,40,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bombay Talkies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,627Dec 161,625Mar 171,625Jun 171,625Sep 171,629Dec 171,629Mar 181,629Jun 181,628Sep 181,627Dec 181,628Mar 191,629Jun 191,628Sep 191,628Dec 191,631Mar 201,631Jun 201,631Sep 201,631Dec 201,631Mar 211,631Jun 211,631Sep 211,631Dec 211,632Mar 221,632Jun 221,632Sep 221,636Dec 221,614Mar 231,630Jun 231,678Sep 231,808Dec 231,936Mar 241,989Jun 242,040Sep 242,117Dec 242,108Mar 252,107Jun 252,153Sep 252,195Dec 252,230Mar 262,259Jun 262,292Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6271,6251,6251,6251,6291,6291,6291,6281,6271,6281,6291,6281,6281,6311,6311,6311,6311,6311,6311,6311,6311,6321,6321,6321,6361,6141,6301,6781,8081,9361,9892,0402,1172,1082,1072,1532,1952,2302,2592,292
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
1,6221,6201,6201,6201,6241,6241,6241,6231,6221,6231,6241,6231,6231,6261,6261,6261,6261,6261,6261,6261,6261,6271,6271,6271,6311,6091,6251,6731,8031,9311,9842,0352,1122,1032,1022,1482,1902,2252,2542,287
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bombay Talkies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ONLINE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, 5.93%.

Holder
ONLINE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.93%32,00,0002,00,000
ABBEY FINEXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.11%6,00,0000
CLIFTON SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.11%6,00,0001,00,000
BAY INLAND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%5,00,0000
BHASKAR FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%5,00,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bombay Talkies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CONRAD TELEFLIMS LIMITEDCompanies6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%––––6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%
GRACEFUL PROPERTIES LIMITEDCompanies6.22%––––––––6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%
N.E. ELECTRONICS LIMITEDCompanies5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%––––5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%
LAFFAN SOFTWARE LIMITEDCompanies5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%––––5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%
VARISHTHA BUSINESS PVT LTDCompanies5.44%––––––––5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%
JAGDISHWAR PHARMACUTICALS WORKCompanies5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%––––5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%
SRG CUSTODIANS & SECU. LTD.Companies5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%––––5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%
FALCON ENTERPRISES PVT LIMITEDCompanies5.00%––––––––5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
ISPAT SHEET LTDCompanies4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%––––4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%
ONLINE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIECompanies5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%––––5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.