Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency logo

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501430Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1959
Last close ₹1,565.75up ₹45.75 (3.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,520.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,579.90, high ₹1,579.90, low ₹1,564.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,500.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,910.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹63 Cr3,185th largest listed
P/E
28.66
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
0.32%
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
11

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.46%
  • Indian institutions1.95%
  • Individuals and others25.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.46%1.95%72.46%1.95%25.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%72.46%
Indian promoters70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%
Foreign promoters1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%27.54%
Shares in issue2,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0002,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,0004,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

837Dec 16834Mar 17827Jun 17829Sep 17840Dec 17892Mar 18920Jun 18974Sep 181,018Dec 181,025Mar 191,020Jun 191,133Sep 191,151Dec 191,191Mar 201,198Jun 201,240Sep 201,283Dec 201,481Mar 211,522Jun 211,510Sep 211,480Dec 211,487Mar 221,444Jun 221,385Sep 221,360Dec 221,344Mar 231,325Jun 231,506Sep 231,465Dec 231,569Mar 241,612Jun 241,641Sep 241,682Dec 241,679Mar 251,586Jun 251,558Sep 251,559Dec 251,518Mar 261,523Jun 261,516Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8378348278298408929209741,0181,0251,0201,1331,1511,1911,1981,2401,2831,4811,5221,5101,4801,4871,4441,3851,3601,3441,3251,5061,4651,5691,6121,6411,6821,6791,5861,5581,5591,5181,5231,516
8888888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
8298268198218328849129661,0101,0171,0121,1251,1431,1831,1901,2321,2751,4731,5141,5021,4721,4791,4361,3771,3521,3361,3171,4981,4571,5611,6041,6331,6741,6711,5781,5501,5511,5101,5151,508
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Walchand Kamdhenu Commercials Private Limited, 23.76%.

Holder
Walchand Kamdhenu Commercials Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.76%95,044
Walchand Great Achievers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others22.25%88,982
Walchand Chiranika Trading Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.81%63,256
Champa Chakor DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.22%28,888
Chakor Lalchand DoshiForeign companies and others1.60%6,408
Chakor L Doshi HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%4,832
Smt Lalitabai Lalchand Charity TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.31%1,248
Walchandnagar Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%1,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rajan MalhotraResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%2.22%2.75%2.87%3.05%3.20%3.26%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%––––2.03%2.03%2.03%––––2.07%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.24%1.24%1.24%–––1.24%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
PANNA LAL BHANSALIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.24%1.08%1.08%1.05%––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.07%2.07%2.07%–––––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––
Rashmikant Bhikhubhai PatelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.38%4.33%4.14%4.04%3.97%3.91%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%–3.32%3.32%––––––––1.70%–––––––––––––
Narendran PadmalayamResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––
DEPE GLOBAL SHIPPING AGENCIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.62%4.62%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%–4.52%4.52%–––4.52%4.52%3.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Deep Global Shipping Agencies Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––4.52%4.52%4.52%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shipping Agencies Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––4.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Orient Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Rajan Malhotra 3.26%, +0.06 pts