Bodal Chemicals logo

Bodal Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BODALCHEMBSE: 524370Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bodal Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 1993 on BSE, Aug 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹164.52up ₹7.83 (5.00%)BSE ₹164.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹156.69.

30 Oct: open ₹164.52, high ₹164.52, low ₹156.69

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹42.81Low, 16 Mar 2026₹207.70High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,072 Cr1,653rd largest listed
P/E
30.17
P/B
1.79
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, NSE
5,75,990

Bodal Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bodal Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.00%
  • Foreign institutions1.79%
  • Indian institutions0.52%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others40.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.86%0.01%57.00%1.79%0.52%0.01%40.69%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.55%64.17%64.03%61.51%54.93%54.93%55.69%55.69%57.43%58.32%58.26%58.26%58.26%58.30%58.30%58.30%59.02%59.02%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.86%57.47%57.47%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.39%57.32%57.32%57.32%57.32%57.00%57.00%57.00%57.00%57.00%
Indian promoters55.72%54.34%54.21%51.69%46.15%46.27%47.03%47.03%48.73%49.58%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.40%48.23%48.23%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.16%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%47.78%47.78%47.78%47.78%47.91%
Foreign promoters9.83%9.83%9.83%9.83%8.77%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.70%8.74%8.73%8.73%8.73%8.77%8.77%8.77%9.49%9.49%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.48%9.47%9.24%9.24%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.23%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.22%9.08%
34.45%35.83%35.97%38.49%45.07%45.07%44.31%44.31%42.57%41.68%41.74%41.74%41.74%41.70%41.70%41.70%40.98%40.98%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.14%42.53%42.53%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.61%42.68%42.68%42.68%42.68%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.46%2.46%2.45%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue10,91,07,37010,91,07,37010,91,07,37010,91,07,37012,21,88,76512,21,88,76512,21,88,76512,21,88,76512,21,88,76512,21,88,76512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,23,30,16512,24,81,66512,24,81,66512,24,81,66512,24,81,66512,24,81,66512,26,52,76512,56,23,46512,56,23,46512,57,89,56512,57,89,56512,57,89,56512,57,89,56512,57,89,56512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,06512,59,44,065
Shares locked in––––––––––4,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,76,4294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,929––0000000000010,000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––4,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,9294,43,73,929––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bodal Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,116Dec 1631,876Mar 1735,851Jun 1741,107Sep 1746,731Dec 1750,890Mar 1850,714Jun 1850,944Sep 1850,334Dec 1848,978Mar 1948,652Jun 1946,958Sep 1945,730Dec 1945,775Mar 2048,006Jun 2051,931Sep 2048,423Dec 2057,274Mar 2159,647Jun 2157,074Sep 2158,996Dec 2159,506Mar 2259,679Jun 2263,247Sep 2264,225Dec 2264,795Mar 2366,073Jun 2377,816Sep 2376,867Dec 2377,332Mar 2477,495Jun 2481,420Sep 2478,831Dec 2478,163Mar 2575,023Jun 2574,649Sep 2573,083Dec 2570,465Mar 2667,902Jun 2660,997Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,11631,87635,85141,10746,73150,89050,71450,94450,33448,97848,65246,95845,73045,77548,00651,93148,42357,27459,64757,07458,99659,50659,67963,24764,22564,79566,07377,81676,86777,33277,49581,42078,83178,16375,02374,64973,08370,46567,90260,997
111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101088888
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888888866666
Foreign promoters3333333332222222222222222222222222222222
32,10531,86535,84041,09646,72050,87950,70350,93350,32348,96848,64246,94845,72045,76547,99651,92148,41357,26459,63757,06458,98659,49659,66963,23764,21564,78566,06377,80676,85777,32277,48581,41078,82178,15375,01374,64173,07570,45767,89460,989
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bodal Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sureshbhai Jayantibhai Patel, 29.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sureshbhai Jayantibhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.47%3,71,12,857
Bhavin Suresh PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.33%1,04,96,342
Ankitkumar Sureshbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.90%74,31,072
Shakuntala J PatelNon-resident and foreign individuals5.29%66,64,740
Meenaben Sureshbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.15%52,28,960
Rameshbhai Dahyabhai PatelNon-resident and foreign individuals3.79%47,75,880
Rakeshbhai Ravjibhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%44,442
Bansibhai Maganbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%31,680
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bodal Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashokkumar Giriraj BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.74%1.48%–1.62%3.19%4.23%5.22%
Vijayant MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––
Samyaktva Construction LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.80%2.70%4.31%4.90%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%4.69%4.58%4.58%4.57%3.58%3.53%–––––––––––
Jupiter India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.51%1.51%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.31%1.31%1.30%–––––––––––––
Sattva Organisers LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.71%1.73%1.75%1.63%1.59%1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Monarch Networth Finserve Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.01%1.01%1.01%1.07%––––––0.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance & Investment Pvt. LtdNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––1.31%1.25%1.25%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.12%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ashokkumar Giriraj Bansal 5.22%, +0.99 pts