BNR Udyog logo

BNR Udyog shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530809Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

BNR Udyog Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹32.27up ₹0.27 (0.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.00.

28 Oct: open ₹31.36, high ₹34.79, low ₹31.36

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹49.40High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9.68 Cr4,630th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.4%
ROCE
−9.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
147

BNR Udyog's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BNR Udyog, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.59%
  • Individuals and others28.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.12%27.88%71.59%28.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.22%71.21%71.21%69.59%69.13%69.13%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%71.63%71.96%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%71.09%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.59%
Indian promoters71.22%71.21%71.21%69.59%69.13%69.13%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.09%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%71.63%71.96%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%71.09%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.46%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.59%71.59%
28.78%28.79%28.79%30.41%30.87%30.87%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.91%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%28.37%28.04%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%28.91%28.54%28.54%28.54%28.54%28.54%28.41%28.41%28.41%28.41%28.41%
Shares in issue30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BNR Udyog shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,285Dec 161,261Mar 171,280Jun 171,742Sep 171,422Dec 171,350Mar 181,337Jun 181,330Sep 181,313Dec 181,309Mar 191,305Jun 191,308Sep 191,276Dec 191,267Mar 201,268Jun 201,270Sep 201,239Dec 201,246Mar 211,292Jun 211,294Sep 211,314Dec 211,362Mar 221,416Jun 221,339Sep 221,257Dec 221,348Mar 231,374Jun 231,610Sep 232,295Dec 232,582Mar 242,581Jun 242,785Sep 242,657Dec 242,674Mar 252,618Jun 252,600Sep 252,539Dec 252,515Mar 262,483Jun 262,461Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2851,2611,2801,7421,4221,3501,3371,3301,3131,3091,3051,3081,2761,2671,2681,2701,2391,2461,2921,2941,3141,3621,4161,3391,2571,3481,3741,6102,2952,5822,5812,7852,6572,6742,6182,6002,5392,5152,4832,461
5555555555555555555555555555555555566666
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555566666
1,2801,2561,2751,7371,4171,3451,3321,3251,3081,3041,3001,3031,2711,2621,2631,2651,2341,2411,2871,2891,3091,3571,4111,3341,2521,3431,3691,6052,2902,5772,5762,7802,6522,6692,6132,5942,5332,5092,4772,455
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BNR Udyog promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMAL NARAYAN RATHI, 57.92%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMAL NARAYAN RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families57.92%17,37,634
SANDEEP RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.21%1,86,332
MAYURA RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.67%1,40,150
KAMAL NARAYAN RATHI (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.27%68,087
SUNITA DEVI RATHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%11,493
RUPALI MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%4,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BNR Udyog, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––1.54%1.54%–––1.54%1.54%–1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––2.41%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.02%3.99%3.99%3.99%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.27%5.00%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.65%
AMIT RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––1.54%––––––1.75%––––––2.41%–––––––––––––––––
investor education protection fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.00%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education Protection FundOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vasudha MishraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.83%3.49%4.53%4.60%4.83%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
investor education and protection fundOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJIV KUMAR DEEPESH MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.13%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
[PAN removed]Other non-institutions––––––1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VSL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.85%3.77%3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PEETI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.18%2.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANGEETHA S 3.65%, −0.18 pts