Blue Dart Express logo

Blue Dart Express shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BLUEDARTBSE: 526612Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Blue Dart Express Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994 on BSE, Dec 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹4,241.00down ₹30.80 (0.72%)BSE ₹4,240.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,271.80.

29 Oct: open ₹4,281.10, high ₹4,282.30, low ₹4,212.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹4,151.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹7,036.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,063 Cr492nd largest listed
P/E
35.06
P/E without one-offs
30.39
P/B
5.66
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
17.2%
ROE without one-offs
19.8%
ROCE
23.5%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
3,12747.9% delivered

Blue Dart Express' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Blue Dart Express, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions3.30%
  • Indian institutions14.30%
  • Individuals and others7.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%3.30%75.00%3.30%14.30%7.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters–75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue2,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,9342,37,27,934
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Blue Dart Express shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,541Dec 1619,308Mar 1720,686Jun 1718,569Sep 1717,355Dec 1716,787Mar 1817,588Jun 1817,658Sep 1817,427Dec 1817,042Mar 1917,261Jun 1917,227Sep 1917,633Dec 1916,867Mar 2019,926Jun 2020,530Sep 2021,228Dec 2022,222Mar 2133,548Jun 2132,450Sep 2130,608Dec 2129,768Mar 2229,449Jun 2234,404Sep 2236,628Dec 2236,656Mar 2336,840Jun 2335,019Sep 2329,294Dec 2334,031Mar 2429,994Jun 2430,301Sep 2430,925Dec 2429,904Mar 2530,906Jun 2534,123Sep 2537,308Dec 2535,375Mar 2637,650Jun 2638,568Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,54119,30820,68618,56917,35516,78717,58817,65817,42717,04217,26117,22717,63316,86719,92620,53021,22822,22233,54832,45030,60829,76829,44934,40436,62836,65636,84035,01929,29434,03129,99430,30130,92529,90430,90634,12337,30835,37537,65038,568
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters–111111111111111111111111111111111111111
18,54019,30720,68518,56817,35416,78617,58717,65717,42617,04117,26017,22617,63216,86619,92520,52921,22722,22133,54732,44930,60729,76729,44834,40336,62736,65536,83935,01829,29334,03029,99330,30030,92429,90330,90534,12237,30735,37437,64938,567
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Blue Dart Express promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DHL Express (Singapore) Pte Ltd, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DHL Express (Singapore) Pte LtdForeign companies and others75.00%1,77,95,950
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Blue Dart Express, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Blue Dart Express

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––1.15%1.06%2.82%3.63%3.78%3.72%3.74%3.64%3.64%4.45%4.29%4.04%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.50%2.79%2.73%2.73%2.75%2.88%2.82%2.81%2.05%2.55%2.27%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.00%
BRIGHT STAR INVESTMENTSCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%1.33%––––
Bright Star Investments Pvt LtdCompanies3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.11%2.26%1.97%1.96%1.68%1.47%1.47%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.43%1.49%1.70%2.03%2.03%––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––1.89%2.17%2.40%2.62%–2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%1.80%1.65%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
Damani Estates and Finance Private LtdOther non-institutions––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.66%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.33%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.00%, −0.21 pts