Bluechip Stockspin (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531713Commercial Services & Supplies

Bluechip Stockspin Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996

Last traded ₹1.45 on 13 May 2019

Delisted on 24 Feb 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since May 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
₹0.00 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Bluechip Stockspin results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2019. Results for the quarter to Mar 2020 were due by 30 May 2020, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 170.0Jun 170.0Sep 170.0Dec 170.0Mar 1800.0Jun 1800.0Sep 1800.0Dec 1800.0Mar 19Jun 19Sep 190.0Dec 19
Peak revenue ₹0.04 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 10 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−12.9%−12.9%−12.9%Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Sep 19Dec 19
₹ croreMar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019
Revenue from operations––––––––0.04––––0.000.000.000.00–––
–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.01–––
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.03––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Employee costs–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Other expenses–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––0.000.000.00−0.01–––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00–––0.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00–––
Other income0.00–––0.22––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Finance costs–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
One-off items–––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Profit before tax−0.02−0.04−0.010.000.06−0.05−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.010.00−0.010.000.000.00−0.01––0.00
Tax––––0.01––––––––0.000.000.000.00–––
Tax rate––––7.9%–––––––––––––––
Net profit−0.02−0.04−0.010.000.06−0.05−0.01−0.01−0.01−0.04−0.010.00−0.010.000.000.00−0.01––0.00
Net margin––––––––−12.9%–––––––––––
Earnings per share––––––––−₹0.19−₹0.07––−₹0.02₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.04–––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2019 and Sep 2019.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.60.1Mar 100.50.1Mar 110.2−0.1Mar 120.1−0.1Mar 130.1−0.1Mar 140.0Mar 150.0Mar 160.20.0Mar 17−0.1Mar 1800.03.0Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹0.60 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 6 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.5%−240.0%−80.5%21.7%22.5%−53.5%−90.4%−240.0%0.5%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹7 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹3 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations0.600.480.220.120.06––0.18–0.00
–––0.21–––––0.01
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.13–0.00
Employee costs–––0.18–––––0.01
Other expenses–––0.03–––––0.00
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.09–––––−0.01
Operating margin–––−80.5%––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––157.0%––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––26.5%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.00–0.000.00–0.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––−0.10–––––−0.01
Other income0.000.060.01––0.030.22––0.00
Finance costs–––0.00–––––0.00
One-off items–––––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.190.15−0.12−0.10−0.14−0.040.020.00−0.06−0.01
Tax0.060.05––––0.01––0.00
Net profit0.130.11−0.12−0.10−0.14−0.040.010.00−0.06−0.01
Net margin21.7%22.5%−53.5%−90.4%−240.0%––0.5%––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2013 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
3.18
Share capital5.05
Reserves−1.87
Borrowings3.02
0.58
3.03
Total assets6.80
6.78
0.01
Net debt3.01
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share−₹0.11−₹0.07
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.11−₹0.07
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth−32.4%−20.8%−54.7%−46.5%−47.8%–––––
Net profit growth983.3%−17.7%–––––−90.9%––
Return on capital employed–––––––––−0.2%
Debt to equity–––––––––0.95
Asset turnover–––––––––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––2.14
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––0.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2013: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.2%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––––––−0.53
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.6930.52––––31.25–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Bluechip Stockspin share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20191.45−17.6%1.681.45
20181.76−13.7%1.941.76
20172.04+6.8%2.051.95
20161.91−32.3%2.681.83
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 4 Feb 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 16 Apr 2018. 2016 is from its first session, 4 Feb 2016. The change in 2016 is on the close at the end of 2014, the last year before it with a trade. The close is the year's last trade for 2019 (13 May 2019), 2018 (20 Nov 2018) and 2017 (18 Jan 2017).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 May 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 May 20191.451.451.451.451.45200
18 Apr 20191.521.521.521.521.52100
6 Feb 20191.601.601.601.601.60500
4 Feb 20191.681.681.681.681.68200
20 Nov 20181.761.761.761.761.76100
5 Jun 20181.851.851.851.851.85100
16 Apr 20181.941.941.941.941.941,000
18 Jan 20172.042.042.042.042.041,100
11 Jan 20172.152.151.951.952.132,200
5 Jan 20172.002.072.002.052.018,800
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531713
ISIN
INE337F01017
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L65990GJ1994PLC023337
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
A/301, Wall Street-II, Opp. Orient Club, Gujarat College Road, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad 380006
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments