Balmer Lawrie Investments logo

Balmer Lawrie Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BLILBSE: 532485FinanceSmall Cap

Balmer Lawrie Investments Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2003
Last close ₹62.60up ₹0.09 (0.14%)BSE ₹62.59

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹62.51.

27 Oct: open ₹62.48, high ₹63.10, low ₹62.28

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹62.15Low, 26 Oct 2026₹81.20High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,390 Cr1,261st largest listed
P/E
7.75
P/B
0.97
Dividend yield
6.87%
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
66,55181.5% delivered

Balmer Lawrie Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Balmer Lawrie Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.67%
  • Foreign institutions0.87%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others39.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.67%0.02%59.67%0.87%0.03%39.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%
Indian promoters59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%59.67%
40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%40.33%
Shares in issue2,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,2692,21,97,26922,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,69022,19,72,690
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Balmer Lawrie Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,572Dec 1612,794Mar 1712,855Jun 1713,036Sep 1710,772Dec 1711,106Mar 1811,203Jun 1811,451Sep 1811,202Dec 1811,219Mar 1911,123Jun 1911,785Sep 1911,575Dec 1911,694Mar 2011,929Jun 2014,141Sep 2014,032Dec 2013,160Mar 2113,495Jun 2118,345Sep 2118,348Dec 2120,106Mar 2221,537Jun 2223,572Sep 2223,217Dec 2223,265Mar 2323,359Jun 2326,514Sep 2323,794Dec 2322,802Mar 2424,873Jun 2441,756Sep 2448,459Dec 2452,235Mar 2551,431Jun 2551,746Sep 2551,122Dec 2551,757Mar 2651,689Jun 2651,864Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,57212,79412,85513,03610,77211,10611,20311,45111,20211,21911,12311,78511,57511,69411,92914,14114,03213,16013,49518,34518,34820,10621,53723,57223,21723,26523,35926,51423,79422,80224,87341,75648,45952,23551,43151,74651,12251,75751,68951,864
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,57112,79312,85413,03510,77111,10511,20211,45011,20111,21811,12211,78411,57411,69311,92814,14014,03113,15913,49418,34418,34720,10521,53623,57123,21623,26423,35826,51323,79322,80124,87241,75548,45852,23451,43051,74551,12151,75651,68851,863
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Balmer Lawrie Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 59.67%.

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments59.67%13,24,60,980
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Balmer Lawrie Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies7.42%7.42%7.42%7.42%7.06%6.04%6.04%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.10%7.03%–7.00%7.00%6.97%6.97%6.96%6.84%6.44%6.40%6.40%–6.06%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%6.04%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROCTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.01%–1.01%1.01%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
Jyotsna DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.16%––––––––
HITESH S DOSHIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––
C D EQUIFINANCE PTIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––7.00%–––––––––6.40%–––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.85%3.85%–3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.61%3.61%2.58%2.28%1.58%––––––––––––––––––
BARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
BBARING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.14%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––1.07%1.78%–1.58%1.87%1.46%1.40%1.39%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTD CLIENT BENEFICIARY A/COther non-institutions2.45%1.07%––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARRING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND III LISTED INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARRING INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND II LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PATTON INTERNATIONAL LTDOther non-institutions1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.