Biopol Chemicals logo

Biopol Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIOPOLChemicals & Petrochemicals

Biopol Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2026 · Issue price ₹108
Last close ₹43.10up ₹0.10 (0.23%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.00.

27 Oct: open ₹43.10, high ₹43.10, low ₹43.10

Range of traded prices from listing on 13 Feb 2026 to 27 Oct 2026
₹39.50Low, 3 Sep 2026₹133.75High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹47 Cr
P/E
5.19
P/B
0.93
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Feb 2026
ROE
18.0%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
1,200100.0% delivered

Biopol Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2026: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Biopol Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.81%
  • Foreign institutions0.47%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.81%0.47%65.81%65.81%65.81%9.30%4.70%0.47%2.92%0.54%21.98%28.95%33.73%Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.81%65.81%65.81%
Indian promoters65.81%65.81%65.81%
34.19%34.19%34.19%
Shares in issue1,08,05,4001,08,05,4001,08,05,400
Shares locked in79,11,00079,11,00079,11,000
Promoters' shares locked in71,10,50071,10,50071,10,500
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Biopol Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

228Mar 26368Jun 26631Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders228368631
222
Indian promoters222
226366629
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Biopol Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANTANU SARKAR, 64.14%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.

Holder
SANTANU SARKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families64.14%69,30,500100.00%
VEDANT SARKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%1,80,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Biopol Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KINGSMAN WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies7.71%5.57%5.55%
ANKIT KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.11%2.11%
SHRENI SHARES LIMITEDCompanies3.35%–2.09%
BEACON STONE CAPITAL VCC - BEACON STONE IForeign portfolio investors, category I3.33%2.31%–
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC-CITADEL CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.44%1.73%–
SINGASANDRA NAGAPPA MAHADEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.45%–
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.52%––
LRSD SECURITIES PVT LTDOther financial institutions1.20%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BEACON STONE CAPITAL VCC - BEACON STONE I no longer named, from 2.31%; CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC-CITADEL CAPITAL FUND no longer named, from 1.73%
  • Individuals and others: SHRENI SHARES LIMITED newly named at 2.09%; SINGASANDRA NAGAPPA MAHADEVA no longer named, from 1.45%; KINGSMAN WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITED 5.55%, −0.02 pts