Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals logo

Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIOFILCHEMBSE: 524396Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Jun 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹29.26down ₹0.66 (2.21%)BSE ₹29.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹29.92.

28 Oct: open ₹29.80, high ₹30.01, low ₹29.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹25.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹46.34High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹48 Cr3,363rd largest listed
P/E
98.36
P/B
2.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.4%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
2,77371.4% delivered

Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.79%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others53.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.13%0.00%46.79%0.08%53.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.79%46.79%46.79%46.79%46.79%
Indian promoters46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.82%46.79%46.79%46.79%46.79%46.79%
53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.18%53.21%53.21%53.21%53.21%53.21%
Shares in issue1,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,8001,62,73,800
Shares locked in–––44,56,260––––4,26,0504,26,0504,26,05061,38,55061,38,55057,12,50057,12,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––44,56,260––––2,75,2502,75,2502,75,25034,37,75034,37,75031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50031,62,50000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,126Dec 165,181Mar 175,274Jun 175,405Sep 175,541Dec 175,675Mar 185,704Jun 185,750Sep 185,719Dec 185,698Mar 195,680Jun 195,691Sep 195,838Dec 196,233Mar 206,786Jun 2011,448Sep 2027,841Dec 2029,874Mar 2129,164Jun 2128,720Sep 2127,834Dec 2129,961Mar 2229,280Jun 2228,257Sep 2228,378Dec 2227,475Mar 2326,741Jun 2326,123Sep 2325,864Dec 2326,581Mar 2425,480Jun 2426,422Sep 2426,114Dec 2425,914Mar 2525,685Jun 2525,196Sep 2524,825Dec 2525,356Mar 2624,999Jun 2624,660Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1265,1815,2745,4055,5415,6755,7045,7505,7195,6985,6805,6915,8386,2336,78611,44827,84129,87429,16428,72027,83429,96129,28028,25728,37827,47526,74126,12325,86426,58125,48026,42226,11425,91425,68525,19624,82525,35624,99924,660
16161515151515151515151515151515151515141415151515151515151616161616151515151515
Indian promoters16161515151515151515151515151515151515141415151515151515151616161616151515151515
5,1105,1655,2595,3905,5265,6605,6895,7355,7045,6835,6655,6765,8236,2186,77111,43327,82629,85929,14928,70627,82029,94629,26528,24228,36327,46026,72626,10825,84926,56525,46426,40626,09825,89825,67025,18124,81025,34124,98424,645
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SCOPE FINANCE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, 13.90%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SCOPE FINANCE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.90%22,62,500
MID (INDIA) PHARMACEUTICALS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.22%11,75,250
CYANO FINANCE AND SALES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others5.39%8,76,450
MEENA SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.06%6,60,312
NIYATI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%6,59,312
KETAN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.03%4,93,062
SANDEEP SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%4,23,812
ROMIL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.35%3,82,550
SMITESH SANALAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%1,86,662
TRUPTI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%1,01,750
RITU SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%90,100
MEET SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%87,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
STARLINE EQUIFIN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%11.37%10.82%9.85%9.37%9.13%8.72%8.58%8.49%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%7.58%7.58%7.51%7.51%7.51%–7.51%7.51%7.51%7.07%7.07%
KSL AND INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
KISHOR HIMMATSINH JHALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
GOM INDUSTRIES LTDCompanies1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
STARLIN EQUIFIN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.51%–––––
JAYESH J HAPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%––––––––
LIBRA HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%3.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HIREN VASANTLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDANA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEJAL KEYUR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CACTUS SOFTWARE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHINTAN VIRAL TRADING SOULTIONS LLPOther non-institutions––––––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kishore Himmatsinh JhalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.