Biocon logo

Biocon shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BIOCONBSE: 532523Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Biocon Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2004
Last close ₹351.90up ₹1.20 (0.34%)BSE ₹352.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹350.70.

29 Oct: open ₹351.50, high ₹357.30, low ₹349.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹318.40Low, 23 Oct 2026₹447.15High, 16 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹57,349 Cr173rd largest listed
P/E
115.79
P/E without one-offs
64.11
P/B
1.69
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
1.8%
ROE without one-offs
3.2%
ROCE
2.9%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
31,13,378

Biocon's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Biocon, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.68%
  • Foreign institutions8.64%
  • Indian institutions29.30%
  • Individuals and others17.20%
  • Employee trusts0.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.64%0.05%44.68%8.64%29.30%17.20%0.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.68%60.68%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.67%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%60.64%54.45%54.45%54.45%44.91%44.68%44.68%
Indian promoters39.88%39.88%39.82%39.82%39.80%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.77%39.75%39.75%39.75%39.75%39.75%39.73%39.73%39.73%39.73%39.73%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%40.36%36.24%36.24%36.24%29.90%29.73%29.73%
Foreign promoters20.80%20.80%20.85%20.85%20.87%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.90%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.92%20.91%20.91%20.91%20.91%20.91%20.98%20.98%20.98%20.98%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%20.28%18.21%18.21%18.21%15.02%14.94%14.94%
37.53%37.55%37.55%37.66%37.77%37.83%37.84%38.01%38.04%37.90%37.99%38.00%38.07%38.10%38.20%38.31%38.35%38.40%38.45%38.64%38.71%38.74%38.63%38.74%38.78%38.81%38.87%38.97%39.03%39.05%39.08%39.12%39.14%39.15%45.37%45.41%45.43%55.00%55.27%55.14%
Employee trusts1.78%1.76%1.78%1.67%1.56%1.50%1.49%1.32%1.29%1.43%1.34%1.33%1.27%1.23%1.13%1.02%0.98%0.93%0.91%0.72%0.65%0.63%0.73%0.63%0.58%0.55%0.49%0.39%0.33%0.32%0.28%0.25%0.22%0.21%0.18%0.14%0.12%0.09%0.05%0.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.04%0.04%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,00,00,00020,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,00060,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,00,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,20,06,00,0001,33,69,63,6351,33,69,63,6351,33,69,63,6351,62,09,07,7731,62,96,94,1351,62,96,94,135
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––17,12,79,55320,34,29,0313,21,49,478
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––53,58,44053,58,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Biocon shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,02,511Dec 161,00,761Mar 171,29,379Jun 171,51,599Sep 171,35,027Dec 171,34,488Mar 181,38,464Jun 181,38,336Sep 181,54,659Dec 181,53,793Mar 191,97,771Jun 192,10,976Sep 192,06,727Dec 192,06,996Mar 202,29,286Jun 202,48,917Sep 202,64,489Dec 203,11,349Mar 213,38,827Jun 213,63,447Sep 213,64,502Dec 213,47,911Mar 223,41,016Jun 223,69,816Sep 223,91,382Dec 224,11,086Mar 234,12,441Jun 234,15,046Sep 234,34,339Dec 234,70,261Mar 244,43,513Jun 244,39,503Sep 244,27,705Dec 244,24,297Mar 254,28,131Jun 254,13,191Sep 253,94,279Dec 253,86,593Mar 263,92,833Jun 263,93,051Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,02,5111,00,7611,29,3791,51,5991,35,0271,34,4881,38,4641,38,3361,54,6591,53,7931,97,7712,10,9762,06,7272,06,9962,29,2862,48,9172,64,4893,11,3493,38,8273,63,4473,64,5023,47,9113,41,0163,69,8163,91,3824,11,0864,12,4414,15,0464,34,3394,70,2614,43,5134,39,5034,27,7054,24,2974,28,1314,13,1913,94,2793,86,5933,92,8333,93,051
6666666666666666666666655554444444444444
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222211111111111111111
Foreign promoters4444444444444444444444444443333333333333
1,02,5041,00,7541,29,3721,51,5921,35,0201,34,4811,38,4571,38,3291,54,6521,53,7861,97,7642,10,9692,06,7202,06,9892,29,2792,48,9102,64,4823,11,3423,38,8193,63,4403,64,4953,47,9043,41,0093,69,8103,91,3764,11,0804,12,4354,15,0414,34,3344,70,2564,43,5084,39,4984,27,7004,24,2924,28,1264,13,1863,94,2743,86,5883,92,8283,93,046
Employee trusts1111111111111111112111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Biocon promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KIRAN MAZUMDAR-SHAW, 29.73%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KIRAN MAZUMDAR-SHAWIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.73%48,45,81,9700.00%
GLENTEC INTERNATIONALForeign companies and others14.56%23,72,11,1640.00%
RAVI RASENDRA MAZUMDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.33%53,58,440100.00%
DEV MAZUMDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.06%9,29,7210.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Biocon, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Biocon

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SERUM INSTITUTE LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.42%3.40%3.40%
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%–2.62%
MYLAN INC.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.67%5.64%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––1.16%1.55%1.67%–––––––––––––––––5.34%–––––3.73%–
ACTIV PINE LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.08%–
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
LICI CHILD FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.41%4.94%–––4.90%–4.66%–––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––4.25%4.25%4.25%–4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%––5.09%–5.34%–4.90%––––
ARUN SURESH CHANDAVARKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––
LIC ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.41%–––––––––––––––
AHAN- I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.30%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.15%–––––––––––––––
AROHI EMERGING ASIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA ALONG WITH OTHER SCHEMESInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––4.24%4.24%–––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––1.66%2.27%4.11%4.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.01%––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.02%2.19%2.58%2.58%3.71%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.08%3.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.16%–1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.38%1.40%1.40%1.14%1.15%1.14%–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.81%1.71%1.71%1.46%1.12%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARUN SURESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MURALI KRISHNAN K NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA no longer named, from 3.73%; LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND newly named at 2.62%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.01%
  • Individuals and others: MYLAN INC. no longer named, from 5.64%; ACTIV PINE LLP no longer named, from 1.08%