Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri logo

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531029Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹18.30down ₹0.93 (4.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.23.

26 Oct: open ₹18.30, high ₹18.30, low ₹18.30

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹18.30Low, 26 Oct 2026₹34.77High, 23 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,230th largest listed
P/E
23.08
P/B
4.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
20.5%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
3.86
Volume, BSE
600

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.58%
  • Foreign institutions0.87%
  • Individuals and others48.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.58%0.87%50.58%0.87%48.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.83%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%
Indian promoters49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.83%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%50.58%
50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.17%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%49.42%
Shares in issue58,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,34058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,14058,57,140
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,136Dec 169,132Mar 179,129Jun 179,127Sep 179,119Dec 179,114Mar 189,112Jun 189,100Sep 189,088Dec 189,071Mar 199,067Jun 199,067Sep 199,069Dec 199,070Mar 209,070Jun 209,069Sep 209,069Dec 209,069Mar 219,070Jun 219,069Sep 219,067Dec 219,070Mar 229,070Jun 229,071Sep 229,071Dec 229,071Mar 239,070Jun 239,070Sep 239,071Dec 239,073Mar 249,063Jun 249,063Sep 249,058Dec 249,045Mar 259,041Jun 259,035Sep 259,036Dec 259,033Mar 269,028Jun 269,026Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,1369,1329,1299,1279,1199,1149,1129,1009,0889,0719,0679,0679,0699,0709,0709,0699,0699,0699,0709,0699,0679,0709,0709,0719,0719,0719,0709,0709,0719,0739,0639,0639,0589,0459,0419,0359,0369,0339,0289,026
21212121212120202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters21212121212120202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
9,1159,1119,1089,1069,0989,0939,0929,0809,0689,0529,0489,0489,0509,0519,0519,0509,0509,0509,0519,0509,0489,0519,0519,0529,0529,0529,0519,0519,0529,0549,0449,0449,0399,0269,0229,0169,0179,0149,0099,007
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VEENA KUMARI BHANDARI, 8.77%.

Holder
VEENA KUMARI BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.77%5,13,9105,13,910
AJEET KUMAR BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.63%5,05,5705,05,570
UGAMCHAND BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.06%4,13,5000
MAHAVEERCHAND JAIN H .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.33%3,12,0002,08,000
KRISHNA KUMAR BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.98%2,91,6002,91,600
JITENDRA KUMAR BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.63%2,12,7002,12,700
ANIL KUMAR BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.25%1,31,8001,31,800
BHANDARI U C HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.13%1,25,0000
BHANDARI V CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%1,15,4400
LATHA JAIN .Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%83,00048,000
SANGEETHA SOLANKIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%48,6000
LATHA BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%48,5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industri, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGITA TATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––1.15%–1.15%1.15%
SANGITA TATITAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––
NKNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.58%––––––––
YesCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.