Bhagyanagar Properties (Delisted) share price

BSE: 540621Commercial Services & Supplies

Bhagyanagar Properties Ltd · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2017

Last traded ₹42.15 on 9 Dec 2022

Delisted on 19 Dec 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2022

  2. Nov 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2017, BSE closes in Aug 2017, in Mar 2019 and in Dec 2019, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2022

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.12 Cr+3.6% on a year ago · −58.6% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹1.08 Cr−16.8% on a year ago · −74.6% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.61 Cr−38.8% on a year ago · −84.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.19−38.7% on a year ago · −84.2% on the quarter before
Operating margin
51.2%
Net margin
28.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.1
  2. Employee costs−0.3
  3. Other expenses−0.7
  4. Operating profit1.1
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.3
  7. Finance costs−0.4
  8. Profit before tax1.0
  9. Tax−0.4
  10. Net profit0.6

Bhagyanagar Properties results by quarter

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest quarter to Sep 2022. Results for the quarter to Dec 2022 were due by 14 Feb 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.01.2Dec 193.42.6Mar 201.0−0.2Jun 202.51.1Sep 201.30.1Dec 201.51.2Mar 211.90.2Jun 212.01.0Sep 212.11.1Dec 212.2Mar 225.13.8Jun 222.10.6Sep 22
Peak revenue ₹5.12 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022; lowest ₹0.99 Cr, quarter to Dec 2019A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
122.1%−19.1%4.7%57.8%34.6%70.7%27.0%6.0%7.6%63.7%75.4%44.8%83.6%51.2%122.1%75.3%−19.1%43.1%3.9%77.9%8.4%49.0%53.8%75.1%28.9%Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Sep 22
₹ croreJun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022
Revenue from operations3.026.910.993.401.012.521.341.511.892.052.112.155.122.12
0.960.820.941.430.660.740.981.421.740.740.521.190.841.04
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs0.140.140.170.250.160.120.250.170.210.190.230.260.150.33
Other expenses0.820.680.771.190.500.620.741.251.530.550.290.930.690.70
Operating profit before depreciation2.066.090.051.960.351.780.360.090.141.301.590.964.281.08
Operating margin68.2%88.2%4.7%57.8%34.6%70.7%27.0%6.0%7.6%63.7%75.4%44.8%83.6%51.2%
Depreciation and amortisation0.040.040.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Other income0.020.032.100.060.000.000.001.300.490.430.350.530.260.34
Finance costs0.280.430.760.330.470.490.290.660.270.380.420.360.430.41
One-off items0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax1.755.661.341.64−0.171.250.030.690.321.311.481.094.060.96
0.351.130.13−0.920.020.16−0.03−0.490.160.310.35−0.600.210.35
Tax rate20.1%20.0%9.8%−56.0%–12.9%−106.2%−71.2%49.9%23.4%23.5%−54.9%5.3%36.4%
1.404.531.212.56−0.191.090.051.180.161.001.13–3.840.61
Net margin46.4%65.5%122.1%75.3%−19.1%43.1%3.9%77.9%8.4%49.0%53.8%–75.1%28.9%
Earnings per share₹0.44₹1.41₹0.38₹0.80–₹0.34–₹0.37₹0.05₹0.31₹0.35₹0.53₹1.20₹0.19
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. Net profit is left blank for Mar 2022: the filing states no share for the other owners of the company's subsidiaries while the periods either side do, so the group's profit is not stated.

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
0.90.5Mar 189.16.5Mar 19149.718Mar 206.42.15.6Mar 218.23.821Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹14 Cr, year to Mar 2020; lowest ₹0.87 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
72.1%33.2%70.8%71.0%40.5%48.9%56.9%72.1%67.7%33.2%46.3%Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8.2
  2. Employee costs−0.9
  3. Other expenses−3.3
  4. Operating profit4.0
  5. Depreciation−0.2
  6. Other income+1.8
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.6
  9. Profit before tax4.0
  10. Tax−0.2
  11. Net profit3.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹157 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹123 Cr
  • Borrowings₹21 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹13 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations0.99.114.36.48.2
–2.64.23.84.2
Materials and goods bought––0.00.00.0
Employee costs–0.60.70.70.9
Other expenses–2.13.53.13.3
Operating profit before depreciation–6.410.22.64.0
Operating margin–70.8%71.0%40.5%48.9%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–6.1%4.8%10.8%10.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue–23.1%24.2%48.7%40.2%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.20.20.2
Operating profit after depreciation–6.410.02.43.8
Other income0.60.42.21.31.8
Finance costs–0.11.81.91.6
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.66.710.41.84.0
0.10.20.7−0.30.2
0.56.59.72.13.8
Net margin56.9%72.1%67.7%33.2%46.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2019 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Half year
117119123128
116118121125
Share capital6666
Reserves110112115119
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1122
1862120
711139
1992321
Total assets144139158157
137133155135
76321
Net debt185212
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2022, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Half year
7.16.8−1.2
9.57.3−0.6
8.23.1−5.7
Receivables0.10.0−0.4
Payables−0.30.00.0
Other working capital8.33.0−5.2
Tax paid−0.40.80.0
Capital spending11.111.30.0
Free cash flow−4.0−4.5−1.2
−7.7−10.22.2
1.42.716.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.8−0.717.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share₹0.15₹2.04₹3.03₹0.66₹1.18
Diluted earnings per share₹0.15₹2.04₹3.03₹0.66₹1.18
Book value per share––₹36.35₹36.96₹37.86
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–966492103

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth947.3%58.0%−55.4%28.3%
Operating profit growth–58.5%−74.5%54.7%
Net profit growth1,227.4%48.4%−78.1%78.5%
Earnings per share growth1,260.0%48.5%−78.2%78.8%
–8.3%1.7%2.5%
––−6.6 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin––−4.5 pts0.3 pts
From asset turnover––−2.0 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing––0.0 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–7.4%1.9%2.6%
Cash conversion––334.3%179.0%
Interest cover76.75.51.32.4
Debt to equity–0.150.050.17
Receivable days–152721
Working capital days–−15−359−292
Asset turnover–0.100.050.06
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.241.211.24
Sales per rupee of plant–0.180.070.08
Capital spending to depreciation––59.4660.32
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
2.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
169.5%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−3.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−22.9%
Return on equity, average–4.1%
Return on capital employed, average–4.0%
Operating margin, average57.8%53.4%
Net margin, average55.2%49.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.07
Interest cover, average21.53.0
Debt to equity, average–0.12

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations6.8
Cash from investing−10.2
Cash from financing2.7
Capital spending11.3
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued for cash0.0
Borrowings raised13.0
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––6
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––7.658.915.90
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−2.58−2.73
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––1.944.84
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––34.98−30.74
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−30.36−19.98
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.342.336.70−18.645.37
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−14.44
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2022 the company reports one business segment, REAL ESTATE INCOME, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2022, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+12.2%+54.2%−27.3%0.0%
3 years+2.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1 year is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 3 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Who owns Bhagyanagar Properties, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Sep 2022.

Sep 2022 filing

  • Promoters90.87%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.87%
  • Governments0.28%
  • Individuals and others7.99%
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022
75.00%75.00%75.00%90.87%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%90.87%
25.00%25.00%25.00%9.13%
Shares in issue3,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,0003,19,95,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagyanagar Properties shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,901Sep 218,282Dec 218,107Jun 227,611Sep 22
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022
All shareholders7,9018,2828,1077,611
18181818
Indian promoters18181818
7,8838,2648,0897,593
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagyanagar Properties promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2022; the largest is BHAGYANAGAR SECURITIES PVT LIMITED, 14.80%.

Holder
BHAGYANAGAR SECURITIES PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.80%47,35,3900.00%
SURANA INFOCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.57%43,42,3470.00%
NARENDER SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.13%35,59,7480.00%
DEVENDRA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.81%31,37,7070.00%
NAMRATA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.52%27,25,8370.00%
SUNITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.80%24,97,1330.00%
MANISH SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.69%24,59,4120.00%
SURANA TELECOM AND POWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.79%15,34,1190.00%
RAHUL SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.39%14,04,5000.00%
VINITA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%7,63,7130.00%
SHRESHA SURANAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%5,84,9160.00%
NIVRITI SAMKIT JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.09%3,47,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Bhagyanagar Properties, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022
SAMBHAV MUNOTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.54%––
NARENDER MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.15%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Bhagyanagar Properties share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202242.15+15.2%44.0528.30
202136.60+53.5%37.1023.55
202023.85+0.4%25.1517.20
2019BSE close23.75−18.7%31.5017.40
201829.20+18.5%33.4017.15
2017BSE close24.65–27.7517.20
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2017 is from its first session, 20 Jul 2017. The 2022 close is its last trade, on 9 Dec 2022.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 9 Dec 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
9 Dec 202242.1042.8041.7042.1542.111,10,503
8 Dec 202241.6542.1041.6542.0542.0123,535
7 Dec 202241.8042.1041.7041.8541.8520,630
6 Dec 202241.6041.8041.6041.6041.6513,086
5 Dec 202241.0041.7541.0041.7041.6122,883
2 Dec 202241.4041.7041.4041.6041.6840,001
1 Dec 202241.5541.9041.3541.6041.6014,338
30 Nov 202241.6541.7041.5041.5541.5433,639
29 Nov 202241.1041.7041.0041.4541.3618,402
28 Nov 202241.5041.5040.3541.0541.042,224
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
540621
ISIN
INE363W01018
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
Former symbols
BHAGYAPROP
CIN
L70102TG2006PLC050010
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2006
Registered office
Sy.no.221 to 224 Part, Vattinagulapally (Village), Rajendranagar (Mandal), Ranga Reddy (District), Hyderabad 500032, Telangana
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments