Bhagwati Oxygen logo

Bhagwati Oxygen shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509449Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bhagwati Oxygen Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1974
Last close ₹34.85down ₹1.42 (3.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.27.

28 Oct: open ₹35.54, high ₹38.95, low ₹34.03

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹31.50Low, 26 May 2026₹47.70High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹8.06 Cr4,733rd largest listed
P/E
2.71
P/B
1.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
53.0%
ROCE
−17.2%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
4,131

Bhagwati Oxygen's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhagwati Oxygen, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.30%
  • Indian institutions12.99%
  • Individuals and others43.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
43.72%12.99%43.30%12.99%43.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%
Indian promoters43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%43.30%
56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%56.70%
Shares in issue23,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,96923,12,969
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagwati Oxygen shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,598Dec 165,615Mar 175,613Jun 175,605Sep 175,575Dec 175,591Mar 185,601Jun 185,615Sep 185,583Dec 185,566Mar 195,539Jun 195,535Sep 195,524Dec 195,516Mar 205,503Jun 205,543Sep 205,532Dec 205,580Mar 215,921Jun 216,256Sep 216,486Dec 216,717Mar 226,700Jun 226,652Sep 226,692Dec 226,612Mar 236,607Jun 236,615Sep 236,721Dec 236,715Mar 246,810Jun 246,936Sep 246,954Dec 247,077Mar 257,215Jun 257,258Sep 257,271Dec 257,284Mar 267,243Jun 267,238Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5985,6155,6135,6055,5755,5915,6015,6155,5835,5665,5395,5355,5245,5165,5035,5435,5325,5805,9216,2566,4866,7176,7006,6526,6926,6126,6076,6156,7216,7156,8106,9366,9547,0777,2157,2587,2717,2847,2437,238
27272727272727272722222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters27272727272727272722222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,5715,5885,5865,5785,5485,5645,5745,5885,5565,5445,5175,5135,5025,4945,4815,5215,5105,5585,8996,2346,4646,6956,6786,6306,6706,5906,5856,5936,6996,6936,7886,9146,9327,0557,1937,2367,2497,2627,2217,216
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagwati Oxygen promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURESH KUMAR SHARMA, 11.57%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.

Holder
SURESH KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.57%2,67,6512,67,641
TARA DEVI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.95%1,37,7001,37,700
SURESH KUMAR SHARMA AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.71%1,09,0001,09,000
BHAGAWATI STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.34%1,00,3251,00,325
JAYA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.91%90,50090,500
DEEPTHI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.41%78,90078,900
HIMANSHU SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%72,80072,800
RAMRUP SHARMA AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%64,00064,000
VIVEK SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%41,50041,500
KANTA DEVI BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%14,4850
BHAGWATI GASES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%10,0000
RAKESH SAMRAT BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%7,7400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bhagwati Oxygen, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BIHAR STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBanks12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%12.97%
S K STEELS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%
BHASKAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
GARIMA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
NEHA SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
RAJEEV SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
SUMAN SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.01%1.10%1.24%1.25%1.26%1.27%1.43%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
S K STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%––––3.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.