Bhagawati Gas logo

Bhagawati Gas shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500051Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bhagawati Gas Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2000
Last close ₹10.12up ₹0.48 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.64.

29 Oct: open ₹10.12, high ₹10.12, low ₹10.12

Market cap
₹17 Cr5,015th largest listed
P/E
16.91
P/B
1.08
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
−8.5%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, BSE
11,400

Bhagawati Gas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bhagawati Gas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.23%
  • Indian institutions0.15%
  • Individuals and others65.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2018

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.62%0.15%34.23%0.15%65.62%Jun 18Sep 19Dec 20Mar 22Jun 23Sep 24Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%
Indian promoters34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%34.23%
65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%65.77%
Shares in issue1,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,41,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,4591,67,42,459
Filings before Jun 2018 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bhagawati Gas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,801Dec 1622,795Mar 1722,805Jun 1722,928Sep 1722,928Dec 1722,833Mar 1822,848Jun 1822,847Sep 1822,845Dec 1822,848Mar 1922,847Jun 1922,866Sep 1922,871Dec 1922,882Mar 2022,890Jun 2022,892Sep 2022,890Dec 2022,890Mar 2122,867Jun 2122,890Sep 2122,891Dec 2122,893Mar 2222,887Jun 2222,895Sep 2222,893Dec 2222,896Mar 2322,889Jun 2322,891Sep 2322,888Dec 2322,883Mar 2422,884Jun 2422,880Sep 2422,880Dec 2422,880Mar 2522,877Jun 2522,878Sep 2522,877Dec 2522,814Mar 2622,678Jun 2623,443Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,80122,79522,80522,92822,92822,83322,84822,84722,84522,84822,84722,86622,87122,88222,89022,89222,89022,89022,86722,89022,89122,89322,88722,89522,89322,89622,88922,89122,88822,88322,88422,88022,88022,88022,87722,87822,87722,81422,67823,443
27272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727
Indian promoters27272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272727
22,77422,76822,77822,90122,90122,80622,82122,82022,81822,82122,82022,83922,84422,85522,86322,86522,86322,86322,84022,86322,86422,86622,86022,86822,86622,86922,86222,86422,86122,85622,85722,85322,85322,85322,85022,85122,85022,78722,65123,416
Filings before Jun 2018 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bhagawati Gas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAKESH SAMRAT BHARDWAJ, 14.02%.

Holder
RAKESH SAMRAT BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.02%23,47,6103,27,970
BHAGAWATI STEEL PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.22%10,40,6000
SHACHI BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.84%9,77,6009,77,600
HIMANSHU SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%4,49,3630
RAMRUP SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%1,71,8100
SARBATI DEVI SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%1,46,4500
BHAGAWATI OXYGEN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%90,0000
S K STEELS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%81,9000
BLUE CROSS SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%70,0000
SURESH KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%64,6500
NGP INDUSTRIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.30%50,0000
B.P. BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%50,1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bhagawati Gas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AIR LIQUIDE INDIA HOLDING PVT. LTD.Companies4.69%–4.69%–––––––––––4.69%4.69%––4.69%–––4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%
PRABHA MANAKCHAND DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%
MMD SECURITIESCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
PREM LATA DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%–1.58%––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–1.58%1.58%1.49%–
MANAK CHAND DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRABHA MANAKCHAND DAGA newly named at 1.49%; PREM LATA DAGA no longer named, from 1.49%; MMD SECURITIES newly named at 1.24%