BGIL Films & Technologies logo

BGIL Films & Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511664EntertainmentSmall Cap

BGIL Films & Technologies Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹6.49up ₹0.04 (0.62%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.45.

28 Oct: open ₹6.48, high ₹6.65, low ₹6.48

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹5.81Low, 25 Aug 2026₹24.69High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7.35 Cr4,642nd largest listed
P/E
35.65
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.1%
ROCE
0.4%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, BSE
4,796

BGIL Films & Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BGIL Films & Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.84%
  • Individuals and others58.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2021

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
58.16%41.84%41.84%58.16%Sep 21Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%39.40%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%43.03%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%
Indian promoters41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%39.40%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%43.03%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%41.84%
58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%60.60%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%56.97%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%58.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.40%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.35%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%16.82%
Shares in issue1,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,20,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,6301,13,27,630
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BGIL Films & Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,884Dec 166,864Mar 176,857Jun 176,853Sep 176,780Dec 176,785Mar 186,777Jun 186,776Sep 186,760Dec 186,760Mar 196,782Jun 196,770Sep 196,747Dec 196,747Mar 206,770Jun 206,769Sep 206,738Dec 206,738Mar 216,738Jun 216,737Sep 216,737Dec 216,738Mar 226,738Jun 226,780Sep 226,726Dec 226,724Mar 236,724Jun 236,722Sep 236,747Dec 237,144Mar 247,144Jun 247,144Sep 247,144Dec 247,144Mar 258,578Jun 258,358Sep 258,259Dec 258,257Mar 268,257Jun 268,276Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8846,8646,8576,8536,7806,7856,7776,7766,7606,7606,7826,7706,7476,7476,7706,7696,7386,7386,7386,7376,7376,7386,7386,7806,7266,7246,7246,7226,7477,1447,1447,1447,1447,1448,5788,3588,2598,2578,2578,276
9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999999999999
6,8756,8556,8486,8446,7716,7766,7686,7676,7516,7516,7736,7616,7386,7386,7616,7606,7296,7296,7296,7286,7286,7296,7296,7716,7176,7156,7156,7136,7387,1357,1357,1357,1357,1358,5698,3498,2508,2488,2488,267
Filings before Sep 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BGIL Films & Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Grindlay Finman Private Limited, 12.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Grindlay Finman Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.27%13,90,31713,90,3170.00%
Number One Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.40%12,90,99112,90,99123.16%
Rakesh BhatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.67%6,42,0244,98,02477.57%
Number One Finsec Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.34%6,04,5376,04,5370.00%
Rakesh Bhatia (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.11%3,52,3293,52,3290.00%
Gaurav BhatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%2,40,0002,40,0000.00%
Arti BhatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.64%1,85,6531,85,6530.00%
Garima BhatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%30,40030,4000.00%
J K BhatiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,7002,7000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of BGIL Films & Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAYUUR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.12%6.31%6.31%6.31%–6.21%
PRABHAT CHANDRA CHATURVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%–5.37%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%––––––5.70%5.70%5.70%5.70%–5.70%
ABHIMANYU CHATURVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.01%4.01%–4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%–3.78%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%––––––4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%–4.01%
GAURAV POPATLAL GOGRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
Mayoga Investments LimitedCompanies––––––10.61%10.61%–––12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%12.37%–12.37%12.37%12.37%–12.37%12.37%12.37%–––––––12.37%12.37%12.37%11.10%––
MINIMAX AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––3.53%3.53%3.53%––3.33%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%–3.53%3.53%3.53%–3.53%3.53%3.53%–––––––3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%––
NAZIR TRADING LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.95%2.95%2.95%––
Watermark Systems(I) Pvt. LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%––
Mohd Shadab AlamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.62%–1.25%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%–––1.33%––––––
Mayoga Investment LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.37%12.37%–––––––––––
Minimex Agencies Private LimitedCompanies––3.53%–3.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%–––––––––––
Padamprabhu Project Private LimitedCompanies––1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––1.41%–1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––
Minimzx Agencies private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%––––––––––––
Mohd RashidResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.77%–1.66%––––––––1.77%–––1.77%––––––––––––––––
Shri Mohd RashidResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.77%––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––
Hemali TalsaniaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%––1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––
Watermark Systems India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%––1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––
PADAMPRABHU PROJECTS PRIATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.49%–––1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––
WATERMARKS SYSTEMS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Watermark Systems India (P) LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sri Mohd RashidResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kantilal Premchand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––11.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R K Stockholding Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––1.20%–1.20%2.21%2.21%2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Services Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mohd. Sadab AlamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.77%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abhimantu ChaturvediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAYUUR GUPTA newly named at 6.21%; PRABHAT CHANDRA CHATURVEDI newly named at 5.70%; ABHIMANYU CHATURVEDI newly named at 4.01%; 2 more moved