BF Utilities logo

BF Utilities shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BFUTILITIEBSE: 532430Transport InfrastructureSmall Cap

BF Utilities Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2001 on BSE, May 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹434.95down ₹13.15 (2.93%)BSE ₹434.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹448.10.

28 Oct: open ₹448.10, high ₹448.10, low ₹432.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹368.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹743.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,638 Cr1,146th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−5.6%
ROCE
−6.8%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
28,85339.5% delivered

BF Utilities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BF Utilities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.72%
  • Foreign institutions1.38%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others41.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.74%0.02%56.72%1.38%0.02%41.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.19%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%
Indian promoters57.19%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.98%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.74%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%56.72%
42.81%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%44.02%44.00%44.01%44.02%44.01%44.02%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.26%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%43.28%
Shares in issue3,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,628
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BF Utilities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,689Dec 1649,134Mar 1749,936Jun 1749,547Sep 1744,633Dec 1744,746Mar 1846,904Jun 1847,222Sep 1848,015Dec 1848,141Mar 1947,507Jun 1948,800Sep 1944,509Dec 1944,091Mar 2044,387Jun 2046,714Sep 2048,068Dec 2046,868Mar 2149,017Jun 2158,282Sep 2157,397Dec 2157,565Mar 2258,038Jun 2256,854Sep 2256,428Dec 2256,186Mar 2355,189Jun 2344,259Sep 2346,044Dec 2354,730Mar 2457,038Jun 2450,588Sep 2451,117Dec 2450,640Mar 2550,315Jun 2548,876Sep 2548,542Dec 2547,824Mar 2646,840Jun 2646,983Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,68949,13449,93649,54744,63344,74646,90447,22248,01548,14147,50748,80044,50944,09144,38746,71448,06846,86849,01758,28257,39757,56558,03856,85456,42856,18655,18944,25946,04454,73057,03850,58851,11750,64050,31548,87648,54247,82446,84046,983
24242424232322222221212121212121212121212123222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters24242424232322222221212121212121212121212123222222222222222222222222222222222222
47,66549,11049,91249,52344,61044,72346,88247,20047,99348,12047,48648,77944,48844,07044,36646,69348,04746,84748,99658,26157,37657,54258,01656,83256,40656,16455,16744,23746,02254,70857,01650,56651,09550,61850,29348,85448,52047,80246,81846,961
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BF Utilities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajinkya Investment and Trading Company, 17.65%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajinkya Investment and Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others17.65%66,48,886
Kalyani Investment Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.45%61,95,046
Ksl Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others11.56%43,53,472
Pih Finvest Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.78%14,24,885
Bf Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.15%11,87,903
Jannhavi Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%4,58,514
Sundaram Trading and Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%2,39,373
Rajgad Trading Company Pvt.LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%1,51,674
Kalyani Consultants Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.40%1,49,500
Kalyani Exports & Investments Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.39%1,45,250
Aboli Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.36%1,36,900
Dandakaranya Investment and Trading Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.25%93,700
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BF Utilities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Krutadnya Management and Trading Services LLPOther non-institutions4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
Hirak Leasing and Investments Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.11%1.06%1.06%–1.07%–––––––––1.70%1.70%1.70%
Stock Planet Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Radhakishan Shivkishan DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Jewels Advisory Services LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.70%–––
Ved Prakash Agarwal .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%––––––––––––
SI Investments and Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.