BF Investment logo

BF Investment shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BFINVESTBSE: 533303FinanceSmall Cap

BF Investment Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2011
Last close ₹393.45up ₹14.40 (3.80%)BSE ₹391.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹379.05.

27 Oct: open ₹381.00, high ₹401.00, low ₹381.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹315.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹584.70High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,482 Cr1,279th largest listed
P/E
3.80
P/B
0.17
Dividend yield
2.54%
ROE
5.0%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,02849.6% delivered

BF Investment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns BF Investment, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.13%
  • Foreign institutions0.72%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others25.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.13%0.01%74.13%0.72%0.14%25.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
Indian promoters72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%72.71%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.38%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%74.13%
27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%27.29%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.60%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.62%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%
Shares in issue3,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,6283,76,67,628
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of BF Investment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,811Dec 1623,280Mar 1722,910Jun 1723,141Sep 1722,875Dec 1723,477Mar 1824,250Jun 1823,118Sep 1823,581Dec 1822,725Mar 1922,415Jun 1922,144Sep 1921,710Dec 1920,606Mar 2020,499Jun 2021,019Sep 2020,888Dec 2020,101Mar 2120,580Jun 2121,431Sep 2120,913Dec 2120,787Mar 2220,671Jun 2220,882Sep 2220,772Dec 2221,530Mar 2321,293Jun 2320,788Sep 2321,114Dec 2322,911Mar 2422,589Jun 2424,213Sep 2427,840Dec 2428,899Mar 2529,788Jun 2529,342Sep 2528,308Dec 2527,575Mar 2627,271Jun 2629,507Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,81123,28022,91023,14122,87523,47724,25023,11823,58122,72522,41522,14421,71020,60620,49921,01920,88820,10120,58021,43120,91320,78720,67120,88220,77221,53021,29320,78821,11422,91122,58924,21327,84028,89929,78829,34228,30827,57527,27129,507
20202020202121212120202020202020212121212323222222222222222222222222222222212121
Indian promoters20202020202121212120202020202020212121212323222222222222222222222222222222212121
23,79123,26022,89023,12122,85523,45624,22923,09723,56022,70522,39522,12421,69020,58620,47920,99920,86720,08020,55921,41020,89020,76420,64920,86020,75021,50821,27120,76621,09222,88922,56724,19127,81828,87729,76629,32028,28627,55427,25029,486
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

BF Investment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ajinkya Investment and Trading Company, 34.10%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ajinkya Investment and Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others34.10%1,28,46,194
Sundaram Trading and Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others32.64%1,22,93,068
Pih Finvest Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.78%14,24,885
Jannhavi Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%4,58,514
Kalyani Consultants Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.40%1,49,500
Rajgad Trading Company Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.40%1,51,674
Kalyani Exports & Investments Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.39%1,45,250
Aboli Investment Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.36%1,36,900
Dandakaranya Investment and Trading Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.25%95,000
Gaurishankar Neelkanth KalyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%63,779
Campanula Investment & Finance Pvt.LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%61,389
Cornflower Investment & Finance Pvt.LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%41,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of BF Investment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Krutadnya Management and Trading Services LlpOther non-institutions4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%–––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%
Vijay Balkrishna PusalkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.97%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%
Poonawalla Aviation Pvt.LtdCompanies–––––––––––1.99%2.47%3.87%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.71%3.58%–1.63%–1.63%1.26%–
Poonawala Aviation Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%–1.63%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Poonawalla Aviation Pvt.Ltd no longer named, from 1.26%