Betala Global Securities logo

Betala Global Securities shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531530FinanceSmall Cap

Betala Global Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1996
Last close ₹30.49down ₹0.51 (1.65%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹31.00.

28 Oct: open ₹29.50, high ₹31.43, low ₹29.50

Market cap
₹4.19 Cr5,341st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
9.33
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.6%
ROCE
−18.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
55

Betala Global Securities' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Betala Global Securities, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters8.63%
  • Indian institutions0.46%
  • Individuals and others90.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2017

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
91.37%0.46%8.63%0.46%90.92%Sep 17Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%
Indian promoters8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%
91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%91.37%
Shares in issue13,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,00013,75,000
Filings before Sep 2017 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Betala Global Securities shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,489Dec 161,490Mar 171,490Jun 171,490Sep 171,499Dec 171,498Mar 181,499Jun 181,500Sep 181,500Dec 181,499Mar 191,498Jun 191,500Sep 191,500Dec 191,502Mar 201,502Jun 201,502Sep 201,503Dec 201,504Mar 211,506Jun 211,505Sep 211,505Dec 211,505Mar 221,506Jun 221,505Sep 221,505Dec 221,505Mar 231,503Jun 231,503Sep 231,503Dec 231,503Mar 241,503Jun 241,503Sep 241,503Dec 241,503Mar 251,502Jun 251,502Sep 251,501Dec 251,501Mar 261,501Jun 261,570Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4891,4901,4901,4901,4991,4981,4991,5001,5001,4991,4981,5001,5001,5021,5021,5021,5031,5041,5061,5051,5051,5051,5061,5051,5051,5051,5031,5031,5031,5031,5031,5031,5031,5031,5021,5021,5011,5011,5011,570
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,4881,4891,4891,4891,4981,4971,4981,4991,4991,4981,4971,4991,4991,5011,5011,5011,5021,5031,5051,5041,5041,5041,5051,5041,5041,5041,5021,5021,5021,5021,5021,5021,5021,5021,5011,5011,5001,5001,5001,569
Filings before Sep 2017 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Betala Global Securities promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ROOP CHAND BETALA, 8.63%.

Holder
ROOP CHAND BETALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.63%1,18,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Betala Global Securities, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KUNDAN CHHOTALAL BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%
ANAND MOHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%–4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%
NARAYAN BANWARILAL MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%–3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%
GAJENDRA JEETMAL MALUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%–2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
KLB SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Companies2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%––2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%1.45%
JAWHAR MUKHERJEEResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.45%
GLASTON MARIO MENEZESResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%
SIVA PARVATHI KARASALANon-resident Indians1.34%1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
PRAVIN KUMAR DHARAM CHAND JAINResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
PREMA SUBRAMANYAMResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
ANJANI KUMAR DHANUKAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
MAHENDRA M VALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%–
KRISHNA MURARI AGRAWAL HUF .Other non-institutions1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–
KRISHNA MURARI AGRAWAL .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–
ANITA TULSYANResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–
CHHOTALAL RAMJIBHAI BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%–6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%6.15%––––––
BETALA STOCK BROKING LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.73%2.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA M VALA no longer named, from 2.90%; KRISHNA MURARI AGRAWAL HUF . no longer named, from 1.77%; KRISHNA MURARI AGRAWAL . no longer named, from 1.59%; 4 more moved